Skip to main content

Public Sector Workers

Volume 987: debated on Thursday 3 July 1980

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer, pursuant to his reply to the hon. Member for Northampton, North on 23 June, if he will set out any calculations that he makes concerning the per capita cost of a public sector employee.

Broad averages for the per capita remuneration cost of a public services employee may be derived from the publication "National Income and Expenditure". Total wages and salaries and employers' contributions—including superannuation payments—paid by central and local government are given in a footnote to table 9.6 of the 1979 edition for the years 1970 to 1978. Comparable employment figures are given in table 1.11 of the same publication.Information on the provision for public service remuneration by central Government in 1979–80 and 1980–81 is given in table 5 of the Chief Secretary's Memorandum (Cmnd. 7869). Information on annual rates of military salary is given in table 4.12 of volume 2 of the "State-

INCOME TAX PER CAPITA
Region1970–711971–721972–731973–74
££££
South East142148150178
East Anglia9397103137
South West10495107126
West Midlands105113114138
East Midlands949595119
Yorkshire and Humberside959398122
North West94100103124
North768794127
Wales809198111
Scotland919190130
Northern Ireland5727280
Region1974–751975–761976–771977–78
££££
South East261340393389
East Anglia208275316313
South West188256293297
West Midlands202264307320
East Midlands187259297291
Yorkshire and Humberside192270304289
North West177251291294
North174255288284
Wales168226267245
Scotland183254278285
Northern Ireland139189214208