Skip to main content

Press And Public Relations Officers

Volume 13: debated on Monday 16 November 1981

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Employment how many press and public relations officers are currently employed in his Department; what is the total cost per annum; and what were the comparable figures for May 1979 and May 1980.

Details of the numbers of information officer group staff employed in Department of Employment group press offices are given below together with the salary costs. These staff figures are only available quarterly and in each case the nearest quarterly date has been used.of workers in the clothing industry who were unemployed in each year since 1970; and what percentage of the clothing industry's workforce they represented (i) in Great Britain and (ii) in the London borough of Haringey.

Unemployment statistics are collected for employment office areas but not for London boroughs. Those in the table below are for the Tottenham and Wood Green employment office areas which, together, approximate to the London borough of Haringey. The table gives the available information for those unemployed who last worked in the clothing industries (Minimum list headings 441 to 446 and 449 of the standard industrial classification). For Great Britain the numbers and percentage rates are given at August each year from 1970. For the Tottenham and Wood Green employment office areas the numbers are given from 1976. Rates of unemployment are not calculated for local areas within Greater London.Figures on an annual average basis could be provided only at disproportionate cost.

Unemployment in the clothing industries
August each yearGreat BritainTottenham and Wood Green employment office areas
Number unemployedPercentage rate of unemploymentNumber unemployed
19705,2441·5*
19717,7002·2*
19728,8602·6*

August each year

Great Britain

Tottenham and Wood Green employment office areas

Number unemployed

Percentage rate of unemployment

Number unemployed

19735,1961·5

*

19745,2751·6

*

197510,9243·5

*

197617,5995·7229
197719,5896·2296
197820,3376·6210
197918,0975·8161
198030,12410·2418
198139,99514·5775

*Not available.

asked the Secretary of State for Employment if he will publish a table in the Official Report showing for each year since 1970 (i) the number of establishments in the clothing industry covered by Wages Council minimum pay rates, (ii) the total number of workers in those establishments, (iii) the percentage of clothing establishments inspected by the Wages Inspectorate each year, (iv) the percentage of those inspected that were found to be

Region1 April 1972 to 31 March 19731 April 1973 to 31 March 1974
Northern3,0012,680
Yorks and Humberside1,4901,447
Eastern and Southern1,105599
London and South East655411
South West1,401801
Wales1,3651,155
Midlands1,323802
North Western2,7062,312
Scotland5,5115,030
Totals18,55715,237
Area1·4·74 to 31·3·751·4·75 to 31·3·76*1·4·76 to 31·3·771·4·77 to 31·3·781·4·78 to 31·3·791·4·79 to 31·3·801·4·80 to 31·3·811·4·81 to 30·9·81
London North West3362788263161196
London North East25456588701398
London South63881541249520915
South East20533342639126312898
Southern265467569693467173145131
Eastern307470621657443223228203
South West9211,4041,7201,6371,458755384214
North West1,0211,2201,9312,0641,489489273
Manchester336456643990858258124163
Merseyside7781,2092,0462,3362,4271,260519296
Wales1,2751,6112,2872,6082,513977612288
Western238419685725463229133
West Midlands303518691657500255238215
Scotland West2,1441,7792,7863,5882,7871,298804280
Scotland East and North2,6222,2903,4643,6523,0891,246654294
North East1,7861,4422,1452,6142,7741,288693304
East Pennine1,2941,1422,0432,3232,206747437271
East Midlands7227461,0821,311932410297160
Total14,33315,70123,43626,54022,8979,7855,6682,938
* Includes an estimated figure for quarter ended 31 December 1976. Actual figures not available.

illegally underpaying at least one of their workers and (v) the amount of arrears paid back to clothing workers who were found to be underpaid.