Skip to main content

Disabled Persons

Volume 14: debated on Tuesday 8 December 1981

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Employment if he will list by age and type of disability the numbers of (a) registered and (b) unregistered disabled people who are unemployed.

The information requested is as follows:

Numbers of registered and unregistered unemployed disabled people according to age at 8 October 1981.
Age group(a) registered disabled people(b) unregistered disabled peopleTotal
Under 185244,9115,435
187602,6203,380
191,0902,7383,828
20–245,79810,92716,725
25–295,5558,90714,462
30–346,2139,93516,148
Numbers of registered and unregistered unemployed disabled people according to disability at 9 April 1981
Disability(a) Registered disabled people(b) Unregistered disabled peopleTotal
Surgical
Amputation
(i) one arm9323581,290
(ii) both arms593190
(iii) one leg1,0774131,490
(iv) both legs10037137
(v) one arm and one leg and other multiple542781
Injuries to head, face neck and throat8039261,729
Injuries to thorax, abdomen, pelvis and trunk, hernia9481,2662,214
Diseases, injuries and deformities of the lower limb7,4196,64314,062
Diseases, injuries and deformities of the upper limb4,2924,3038,595
Diseases, injuries and deformities of the spine
(i) Paraplegia9207381,658
(ii) Curvatures and spondylitis9,63611,95221,588
Tuberculosis (non-pulmonary)203175378
Medical
Arthritis and rheumatism3,1704,3057,475
Diseases of the digestive system2,0833,6475,730
Diseases of the genito-urinary system6008441,444
Diseases of the heart and circulatory system7,7289,96817,696
Pneumoconiosis191194385
Chronic bronchitis, emphysema, asthma5,8907,87613,766
Diseases of the skin and cellular tissue7441,7152,459
Organic nervous diseases
(i) Epileps4,7425,0289,770
(ii) Others e.g., disseminated sclerosis, hemiplegia2,1171,5693,686
Tuberculosis (pulmonary)7047661,470
Mental Disorders
(i) Psychoneurosis3,17611,97415,150
(ii) Others e.g.,psychosis, schizophrenia2,0527,4889,540
(iii) Mental sub-normality3,5939,11412,707
Others
Deaf without speech8355121,347
Deaf with speech8236491,472
Hard of hearing1,3581,8063,164
Blind9144251,339
Partially sighted3,2073,0356,424
Others e.g., haemophilia, leukaemia, diabetes3,0546,7529,806
Totals73,424104,536177,960

asked the Secretary of State for Employment if he will give for each of the last 24 months for (a) registered disabled people and (b) unregistered disabled people (i) the number of placements by disablement resettlement officers, (ii) the unemployment rate and (iii) the number of placements as a percentage of unemployed.

The following table sets out, for each of the latest available two months (i) the number of placements of registered and unregistered disabled people by the Manpower Services Commissions resettlement staff, (ii) the unemployment rate for registered disabled people only and (iii) the number of placements of registered and unregistered disabled people as a

Age group

(a) registered disabled people

(b) unregistered disabled people

Total

35–4412,95420,22833,182
45–498,72412,33421,058
50–5411,23114,26025,491
55–5913,61316,34329,956
60 and over10,59411,28821,882
Totals77,056114,491191,547

percentage of those who are unemployed in these two categories. It is not possible to calculate an employment rate for unregistered disabled people because the total number of unregistered disabled people in the work force is not known.

Month

(a) Registered (b) Unregistered

Placements by MSC's resettlement staff

Unemployment rate

Placements as a percentage of unemployed

per cent.

per cent.

1981

November

(a)

2,48712·24·2

(b)

2,1943·0

Month

(a) Registered

Placements by MSC's

Unemployment rate per cent.

Placements as a percentage of unemployed per cent.

(b) Unregistered

resettlement staff

December

(a)

2,26912·43·8

(b)

2,1012·8

1980

January

(a)

1,62112·52·7

(b)

1,3641·8
February

(a)

2,64012·54·4

(b)

2,3142·9
March

(a)

2,16812·63·6

(b)

1,9172·4
April

(a)

2,29713·03·8

(b)

1,7912·2
May

(a)

2,41812·94·0

(b)

2,0422·5
June

(a)

2,81912·84·7

(b)

2.2622·7
July

(a)

1.87813·03·1

(b)

1,5751·8
August

(a)

1.81813·42·9

(b)

1.6241·8
September

(a)

1,47513·62·3

(b)

1,2931·4
October

(a)

1,64413·82·5

(b)

1,3261·4
November

(a)

1,77014·22·6

(b)

1,5441·6
December

(a)

1,37714·62·0

(b)

1,1771·2

1981

January

(a)

1,09414·91·5

(b)

8700·9
February

(a)

1,40215·22·0

(b)

1,1401·1
March

(a)

1,54115·32·1

(b)

1,2891·2
April

(a)

1,68515·92·3

(b)

1,3661·3
May

(a)

2,02615·72·8

(b)

1,6231·6
June

(a)

1,96315·82·7

(b)

1,3191·2
July

(a)

1,62115·92·2

(b)

1,2011·1
August

(a)

1,69116·42·2

(b)

1,3781·2
September

(a)

1,59016·42·1

(b)

1,1501·0
October

(a)

1,66216·72·1

(b)

1,2311·0