Skip to main content

Interpretation Act 1978

Volume 29: debated on Thursday 28 October 1982

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Attorney-General on how many occasions in all public general Acts enacted since May 1979 the provisions of section 6(b)of the Interpretation Act 1978 were implemented, such that the feminine gender was used to denote the masculine gender.

I do not know. The information is not readily available and could be discovered only at disproportionate cost.