Skip to main content

£ Sterling

Volume 31: debated on Friday 12 November 1982

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Chancellor of the Exchequer, taking the value of the £1 as 100 in 1964, what was its value in each succeeding year to 1982.

[pursuant to his reply, 11 November 1982, c. 241]: Taking the internal purchasing power of the £ sterling as 100p in 1964, its average value in each succeeding year is given in the following table:

NHS Directly Employed Staff: Great Britain (Whole time equivalents)
Staff Group19601970197919801981
Medical and dental19,90027,50043,70044,90045,900
Nursing and midwifery235,800290,500432,800448,800474,500
Professional and technical24,10040,70072,00074,20077,900
Works16,8004,9006,8007,2007,500
Maintenance16,80019,50024,50025,00025,500
Administrative and clerical39,70059,500117,800120,500124,400
Ambulance20,40020,90021,400
Ancillary206,100205,500210,400210,900211,300
TOTAL542,500648,100928,400952,400988,500

Notes:

1. The classification of staff groups in 1960 and 1970 differ in some respects from later years.

2. Community health service staff are not included in the figures for 1960 and 1970.

3. Figures for 1960 are a mixture of numbers and whole-time equivalent staff, and for other years whole-time equivalent only.

4. The slight discrepancy between the figures shown for individual staff groups and the totals arises through independent rounding of the figures in each group.

5. All figures exclude DEB and PPA staff. Medical and dental staff excludes locums and Nursing and Midwifery staff excludes Agency staff. This is because comparable figures over the whole period are not available.