Skip to main content

Prescription Charges

Volume 32: debated on Friday 26 November 1982

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Social Services why one prescription of female hormone replacement therapy costs £2.60.

Non-exempt patients pay a separate charge of £1.30 for each quantity of a drug

Table 1
BirkenheadEngland and Wales
May 1979August 1982May 1979August 1982
Supplementary pensioners8,0008,1001,553,7001,578,800
Unemployed claimants5,60011,400577,5001,636,400
Sick and disabled1,2001,300210,300235,000
Single parent families1,8002,100311,100393,700
Others20060052,60097,700
All supplementary beneficiaries16,80023,5002,705,2003,941,600
Some 100 per cent. count as cases in action in local offices.
Table 2
Dependants of Supplementary Benefit in England and Wales
November 1979December 1981
Supplementary pensioners300,600279,100
Unemployed471,7001,185,500
Sick and disabled61,80076,600
One parent families491,300575,700
Others25,80044,700
Total of all beneficiaries1,351,2002,161,500

Note: Information about dependants is available only from Annual Statistical Enquiries in November/December each year.

Source: Annual Statistical Enquiry.