Skip to main content

Secure Units

Volume 33: debated on Monday 6 December 1982

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Social Services (1) if he will provide details of the use made by each regional health authority of the money allocated to it for the establishment of a regional secure psychiatric unit;

£'000s
Revenue allocationsCapital allocations
Regional Health Authority1982–83Total since 1976–77*1982–83Total since 1976–77>*
Northern7203,676891
Yorkshire8204,2091,1281,478
Trent1,0605,4003153,101
East Anglia4202,139923968
North West Thames8104,0936060
North East Thames8704,403150200
South East Thames8404,2721,6001,905
South West Thames6803,441
Wessex6103,13360111
Oxford5102,603
South Western7303,7285482,192
West Midlands1,2006,157
Mersey5802,9681,1172,666
North Western9504,8631,3393,221
England10,80055,0857,56717,120

* Including 1982–83.

Includes a separate allocation of £360,000 to the Bethlem and Maudsley hospital, which is now a special health authority.

The total revenue allocation received by each regional health authority for the years 1976–77 to 1981–82 with the amounts spent on security in psychiatric hospital and on other psychiatric services is as follows:

£'000s

Regional Health Authority

Total revenue allocation 1976–77 to 1981–82

Expenditure on security in psychiatric hospitals 1976–77 to 1981–82

Expenditure on other psychiatric services 1976–77 to 1981–82

Northern2,9562,158
Yorkshire3,3892,178251
Trent4,3405532,773
East Anglia1,7194251,093
North West Thames3,2831,0011,082
North East Thames3,5332612,570
South East Thames3,4321,706199
South West Thames2,7612,003338
Wessex2,5231,618
Oxford2,093561845
South Western2,998552758

(2) what is the special revenue allocation for 1982–83 made to each regional health authority for regional secure psychiatric units; and what is the total received so far by each regional health authority and the amount so far spent by each regional health authority on regional secure units.

The amount of special revenue funds allocated to each regional health authority for 1982–83 for the development and operation of regional secure units and interim secure facilities, and the total amounts allocated since 1976–77, are set out in the following table. Capital funds are made available to health authorities for the building of approved permanent regional secure units as the costs are incurred and the table also shows the amount of capital allocated to each regional health authority for this purpose.

Regional Health Authority

Total revenue allocation 1976–77 to 1981–82

Expenditure on security in psychiatric hospitals 1976–77 to 1981–82

Expenditure on other psychiatric services 1976–77 to 1981–82

West Midlands4,9571,7252,379
Mersey2,3881,246771
North Western3,9131,9151,224
England44,28517,90214,283

Since 1976–77, when central revenue support was made available, RHAs have been asked to use it particularly for the provision of secure facilities, and otherwise to improve other psychiatric services wherever possible. Since 1977–78, the proportion spent on psychiatric services, including secure facilities, has increased steadily from over 60 per cent. to over 90 per cent. in 1981–82. The proportion spent on secure facilities has shown steady annual increases from 7 per cent. in 1976–77 to 60 per cent. in 1981–82.

asked the Secretary of State for Social Services how many permanent regional secure psychiatric units are in operation, and where; and when the remainder will take their first patients.

The first permanent unit, providing 30 places, opened at St. Luke's hospital, Middlesbrough, in November 1980. Building work has recently been completed on two others, providing between them 90 places. These two units are currently undergoing commissioning and staff recruitment and are expected to open next Spring. Six further developments, providing a total of 332 beds, are under construction and others are at various planning stages. By the end of 1985 over 500 places are expected to be available in 11 units and about 150 additional places are expected to be under construction at that time.