Skip to main content

Schools (Newry And Armagh)

Volume 82: debated on Monday 1 July 1985

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1) what are the numbers of pupils attending each primary school in Newry and Armagh constituency;(2) what has been the number of pupils attending each primary school in the Newry and Armagh constituency in each of the past five years;(3) what are the numbers of pupils attending each secondary and grammar school in the Newry and Armagh constituency;(4) what was the number of pupils attending each secondary and grammar school in the Newry and Armagh constituency in each of the last five years.

The information requested is as follows:

Schools19801981198219831984
Primary
Annaghmore8993898886
College Lands2319232526
Tullyroan3341434638
Loughgall4951515243
St. Jarlath's227237220219211
St. Oliver Plunkett, Loughgall84929510294
Tullymore5856616667
Kinnego3238404040
The Cope10810610610198
Drumsallen3334283332
Salter's Grange3734312320
St. Colmcille's6553504036
Tullysarran6362616272
Hardy Memorial342347374370352
Derryhale8076768177
Mullavilly4441343131
Cabra3938404443
St. Patrick's Armagh435431405419408
St. James', Tandragee10595929091
Mount St. Catherine's437431436422431
St. Malachy's Boys', Armagh193191193198198
Killylea9488938376
Ahorey5658605249
Tandragee345350349352365
Armstrong605578535491480
Christian Bros', Armagh425443431444449
Lislea2729272423
St. Joseph's Poyntzpass7776807878
Middletown6262656360
Clonalig123128133132132
Drelincourt3835363539
Wastelands2930292926
St. Louis' Convent5144484241
St. Joseph's, Armagh92102101102116
St. Michael's Clady6052545045
St. Mary's, Granemore5355585254
St. Mary's Boys', Keady281268259260257
Glassdrummond3239374142
St. Clare's Convent, Keady274266274278280
Ballynewry3239333340
Tynan4147394034
Clare5050434445
Mullabrack3029303031
St. James', Markethill8280786960
Collone100110106106105
Aghavilly4242424761
Tullyherron4756566058
Lissummon2823323442
St. Mary's, Barr7372748082
St. Mochua', Derrynoose5164697378
St. Malachy's, Glenanne7569656270
Clay2830304133
Lisnadill5049535356
Poyntz Pass10693787980
Markethill180180182193185
Foley7273777683
St. Joseph's, Bessbrook341356360361320
St. Brigid's, Drumilly6769777788
St. Michael's, Newtownhamilton102111102106103
St. Lawrence's5849495560
St. Peter's, Cloughreagh316324302296290
St. Patrick's Newry460446440413394
St. Malachy's, Camlough259259259265242
St. Malachy's, Newry73158
Drumhillery9194859298
Keady8982746562
Cladymore5358606463
Mountnorris140131134125116
St. Clare's Convent, Newry905874837826766
St. Joseph's Convent, Newry524529540504489
St. Colman's Abbey1,001994975936897
Carrickovaddy2626353842
Cloghoge393365352351321

Schools

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

St. Patrick's, Cullyhanna221218224230234
St. Joseph's, Killeavy150162170172174
Lisdrumcor4139383736
Darkley8787837172
Killean9293888387
Kingsmills1721232320
Mullaghglass5261595756
Anamar4134323035
St. Mary's Mullaghbawn212218215222229
Dromintee130133130129126
Jonesboro'141122122111118
St. Patrick's Crossmaglen377356355355358
Bessbrook13112411511686
Newtownhamilton147144139123128
Cartamlet5657575956
Newry Model183167139124112
St. Oliver Plunkett, Forkhill7880846962
St. Brigid's Crossmaglen6769696164
Ballynaclosha8481878481
Windsor Hill267266268271267

Secondary and Grammar

Newtownhamilton104115116116114
St. Catherine's College832831862885921
St. Brigid's Boys', Armagh307308301296307
St. Paul's, Bessbrook1,1481,1781,2251,2411,233
Tandragee Junior High331306312299333
Markethill Junior High279296320322382
Armagh Secondary575564610632679
St. Joseph's, Crossmaglen495502509546556
St. Joseph's, Newry536569564557563
St. Mary's Girls678676688722705
St. Patrick's, Keady709714747745783
Newry High916881820808809
St. Patrick's College, Armagh399411404383387
Christian Brothers', Armagh400415413405400
St. Colman's College, Newry709709688700707
Our Lady's Grammar, Newry639667701699709
Sacred Heart Grammar, Newry611621643678727
Abbey Grammar, Newry672669674690713
Armagh Girls, High262273291290269
Armagh Royal*312359375402438

* The figures given are inclusive of the pupils enrolled in the preparatory department.

asked the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland how many primary schools in the Newry and Armagh constituency have (a) one teacher, (b) two teachers, (c) three teachers and (d) four teachers and over; and if he will list them.

Primary Schools with 1 teacher2

  • Kingsmills
  • Collegelands

Primary Schools with 2 teachers28

  • Tullyroan
  • Kinnego
  • Drumsallan
  • Salters Grange
  • Mullavilly
  • Cabra
  • Wastelands
  • Ballynewry
  • Tynon
  • Clare
  • Aghavilly
  • Llanadill
  • Liadrumchor
  • Loughgall
  • St. Colmcille's Armagh
  • Lislea
  • St. Louis Convent, Middletown
  • St. Michael's Clady
  • St. Mary's, Cranemore
  • Glassdrummond
  • Tullyheron
  • Lissumton
  • Clay
  • St. Laurence's, Belleeks
  • Carrickovaddy
  • Anamar
  • Dralincourt Infants
  • Mullabrack

Primary Schools with 3 teachers—21

  • The Cope
  • Derrvhale
  • Ahorsy
  • Poyntspass
  • Foley
  • Keady
  • Cladymore
  • Darkley
  • Mullaghglass
  • Cortamlet
  • Tullymore
  • Tullysarron
  • St. Joseph's, Poyntspass
  • Middletown
  • St. Mary's, Barr
  • St. Mochua's, Keady
  • St. Malachy's, Ballymoyar
  • St. Brigid's, Belleeks
  • St. Oliver Plunkett, Porkhill
  • St. Brigid's, Glassdrummond
  • Ballynaclosha 1

Primary Schools with 4 teachers and over—42

  • Annaghmare
  • Hardy Memorial
  • Killylea
  • Tandragee
  • Armstrong
  • Collone
  • Markethill
  • Drumhillery
  • Mountnorris
  • Bessbrook
  • Newtownhamilton
  • Newry Model
  • Windsor Hill
  • St. Jarlath's, Blackwatertown
  • St. Oliver Plunkett, Kilmore
  • St. Patrick's, Armagh
  • St. James', Tandragee
  • MountSt. Catharine's, Armagh
  • St. Malachy's Boys', Armagh
  • Christian Brothers, Armagh
  • St. Joeseph's Armagh
  • St. Mary's Boys', Keady
  • St. Clare's Convent, Keady
  • St. Joseph's, Bessbrook
  • St. Michael's, Newtownhamilton
  • St. Peter's, Bessbrook
  • St. Patrick's, Newry
  • St. Malachy's, Carnlough
  • St. Malachy's, Carnaght
  • St. Clare's Convent, Newry
  • St. Joseph's Convent, Newry
  • St. Colman's Abbey, Newry
  • Cloughoqe
  • St. Patrick's, Cullyhanna
  • St. Joseph's, Killeavy
  • Killeen
  • St. Mary's, Mullaghbawn
  • Dromintee
  • Jonesboro'
  • St. Patrick's, Crossmaglen
  • St. James', Markethill
  • Clonalig

asked the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what is the pupil to teacher ratio in each secondary and grammar school in the Newry and Armagh constituency.

As at January 1984, the pupil-teacher ratios were as follows:

SchoolPupil-Teacher Ratio
Newtownhamilton14·2:1
Tandragee Junior High16·6:1
Markethill High17·4:1
Armagh Secondary16·2:1
Newry High15·6:1
St. Catherine's College. Armagh15·6:1
St. Brigid's Boys' High. Armagh15·4:1
St. Paul's High. Bessbrook16·0:1
St. Joseph's High, Crossmaglen15·4:1
St. Joseph's Boys' High, Newry15·2:1
St. Mary's Girls' Newry15·3:1
St. Patrick's High, Keady16·0:1
Armagh Girls' High14·2: 1
Royal School. Armagh*16·8:1
St. Patrick's College, Armagh15·5:1
Christian Brothers' Grammar, Armagh16·0:1
St. Colman's College. Newry17·7:1
Our Lady's Grammar. Newry16·9:1
Sacred Heart Grammar, Newry17·7:1
Abbey Grammar, Newry17·0:1
* The figure given is inclusive of the preparatory department, as this is the only school on the list which has a preparatory department.