Skip to main content

Labour Statistics

Volume 82: debated on Tuesday 2 July 1985

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what is the total number of unemployed in Northern Ireland, by electoral ward, local government district and parliamentary constituency.

The numbers of unemployed claimants in each local government district and parliamentary constituency in Northern Ireland at 9 May 1985 are as follows. As there are over 500 electoral wards in Northern Ireland, I shall write to the hon. Gentleman giving May unemployment figures for each electoral ward.

Numbers of unemployed claimants by local government district*in Northern Ireland at 9 May 1985
District council areaMaleFemaleTotal
Antrim2,4438993,342
Ards1,9951,0793,074
Armagh2,4561,1053,561
Ballymena2,0649192,933
Ballymoney1,2643441,612
Banbridge1,0605591,619
Belfast22,6197,45630,075
Carrickfergus1,4657372,202
Castlereagh1,8929572,849
Coleraine2,7149853,699
Cookstown1,8357512,586
Craigavon4,1351,7005,835
Derry7,8861,9819,867
Down1,9679472,914
Dungannon2,7151,0553,770
Fermanagh3,1261,0404,166
Larne1,5676992,266
Limavady1,9335462,479
Lisburn3,7951,8185,613
Maghfrafelt1,9517642,715
Moyle1,0363001,336
Newry & Mourne5,3241,9657,289
Newtownabbey3,4431,6055,048
North Down1,7681,1622,930
Omagh2,3368833,219
Strabane3,1567173,873
NI Totals87,94932,973120,922
* The figures are based on district council boundaries as established by the Local Government (Boundaries) Order (Northern Ireland) 1972.
Numbers of unemployed claimants by parliamentary constituency in Northern Ireland at 9 May 1985
Parliamentary constituencyMaleFemaleTotal
Belfast East3,1571,3214,478
Belfast North6,4092,1298,538
Belfast South3,7811,6435,424
Belfast West9,6492,51512,164
East Antrim4,7562,0936,849
East Londonderry6,2102,1328,342

Parliamentary constituency

Male

Female

Total

Fermanagh & South Tyrone5,8412,0957,936
Foyle9,5422,36011,902
Lagan Valley3,9111,8755,786
Mid-Ulster6,0592,1358,194
Newry & Armagh6,1042,2948,398
North Antrim4,3681,5635,931
North Down2,6121,4904,102
South Antrim4,1621,8476,009
South Down4,0931,9436,036
Strangford2,5501,4994,049
Upper Bann4,7452,0396,784
NI Totals87,94932,973120,922