Skip to main content

Housing Benefit

Volume 82: debated on Monday 8 July 1985

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what figures are available to indicate the number of people, by convenient district unit, in Northern Ireland who are in receipt of housing benefit, indicating how many of these are also receiving supplementary benefit and how many are pensioners.

The information is not available in the precise form requested. The available information as at 15 March is shown in the following table:

District council areaNumber*of persons in receipt of housing benefitNumber*of housing benefit recipients also in receipt of supplementary benefit
Antrim4,5003,000
Ards6,6003,800
Armagh5,0003,200
Ballymena5,7003,400
Ballymoney2,8001,700
Banbridge3,1001,700
Belfast47,20030,600
Castlereagh5,7002,900
Carrickfergus3,4002,000
Coleraine6,4004,000
Cookstown3,5002,500
Craigavon9,4006,200
Derry12,6009,000
Down5,1003,100
Dungannon5,3004,000
Fermanagh6,1004,300
Larne3,2002,100
Limavady3,0002,200
Lisburn9,5006,100
Magherafelt3,9002,700
Moyle1,9001,300
Newtownabbey8,5005,200
Newry10,9007,300
North Down6,5003,200
Omagh4,7003,000
Strabane5,1003,700
189,600122,200
Number of pensioners (estimate)84,800
* Rounded to the nearest hundred.

asked the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what figures are available to indicate the number of people, by convenient district unit, in Northern Ireland, who are in receipt of housing benefit supplement.

The information requested is shown in the following table:

Number of persons*in receipt of housing benefit supplement
District council areaPersons
Antrim74
Ards132
Armagh72
Ballymena83
Ballymoney44
Banbridge59
Belfast870

District council area

Persons

Castlereagh135
Carrickfergus90
Coleraine111
Cookstown42
Craigavon180
Derry251
Down78
Dungannon63
Fermanagh51
Larne55
Limavady42
Lisburn179
Magherafelt62
Moyle16
Newtownabbey166
Newry129
North Down148
Omagh55
Strabane85
3,272

* As at 15 March 1985.