Skip to main content

Employment Statistics

Volume 84: debated on Monday 21 October 1985

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Wales if he will publish a table showing for January, July and September of each of the past 10 years the unemployment level for each employment office area in Gwynedd.

The information is as follows:

1976
Employment office areaJanuaryJulySeptember
Amlwch490453461
Holyhead1,0431,0391.038
Llangefni747652626
Beaumaris289237253
Pwllheli755354489
Penygroes280218201
Porthmadog480284283
Caernarfon1,124877856
Bangor1,160829805
Bethesda246204180
Conwy612511570
Llanrwst*252233203
Blaenau Ffestiniog370239283
Barmouth331145162
Machynlleth*153146152
Llangollen*550385420
Llandudno603364421
* Part only in Gwynedd.
Figures now included in Bangor.
Up to October 1982 figures are registrant based, after that date they are claimant based.In June 1985 the production of figures aggregated by Jobcentre area, which were defined in terms of post code sectors, ceased.
1977
Employment office areaJanuaryJulySeptember
Amlwch499354409
Holyhead1,0029681,104
Llangefni751626675
Beaumaris271262285
Pwllheli685428463
Penygroes201179216
Porthmadog451283327
Caernarfon814743877
Bangor721710968
Bethesda181148187
Conwy646483550
Llanrwst*233205216
Blaenau Ffestiniog310216272
Barmouth315195210
Machynlleth*181158162
Llangollen*462424432
Llandudno695405411
* Part only in Gwynedd.
Figures now included in Bangor.
Up to October 1982 figures are registrant based, after that date they are claimant based.In June 1985 the production of figures aggregated by Jobcentre area, which were defined in terms of post code sectors. ceased.
1978
Employment office areaJanuaryJulySeptember
Amlwch445431432
Holyhead1,0951,2011,229
Llangefni722622600
Beaumaris283272229
Pwllheli736460456
Penygroes252191200

1978

Employment office area

January

July

September

Porthmadog485282297
Caernarfon879915854
Bangor872989889
Bethesda177161184
Conwy574473438
Llanrwst*255174151
Blaenau Ffestiniog288261248
Barmouth313147211
Machynlleth*154126128
Llangollen*444381406
Llandudno738415373

* Part only in Gwynedd.

Figures now included in Bangor.

Up to October 1982 figures are registrant based, after that date they are claimant based.

In June 1985 the production of figures aggregated by Jobcentre area, which were defined in terms of post code sectors, ceased.

1979

Employment office area

January

July

September

Amlwch427381357
Holyhead1,1181,1961,073
Llangefni671595591
Beaumaris263203218
Pwllheli621372378
Penygroes238196202
Porthmadog417275309
Caemarfon923756745
Bangor879996908
Bethesda212165161
Conwy507532424
Llanrwst*216127135
Blaenau Ffestiniog300170159
Barmouth259114135
Machynlleth*156106115
Llangollen*434307288
Llandudno661331367

* Part only in Gwynedd.

Figures now included in Bangor.

Up to October 1982 figures are registrant based, after that date they are claimant based.

In June 1985 the production of figures aggregated by Jobcentre area. which were defined in terms of post code sectors, ceased.

1980

Employment office area

January

July

September

Amlwch394435497
Holyhead1,1451,3681,330
Llangefni666605700
Beaumaris249218230
Pwllheli589437520
Penygroes225230256
Porthmadog515293355
Caemarfon7661,1761,216
Bangor8711,1441,167
Bethesda181207214
Conwy510564562
Llanrwst*218166190
Blaenau Ffestiniog282216233
Barmouth268188219
Machynlleth*137122132
Llangollen*368343396
Llandudno665369465

* Part only in Gwynedd.

Figures now included in Bangor.

Up to October 1982 figures are registrant based, after that date they are claimant based.

In June 1985 the production of figures aggregated by Jobcentre area. which were defined in terms of post code sectors, ceased.

1981

Employment office area

January

July

September

Amlwch598634690
Holyhead1,4311,6231,753
Llangefni9181,0191,073
Beaumaris331346386
Pwllheli837547620
Penygroes330374419
Porthmadog614390464
Caernarfon1,4731,4381,502
Bangor1,2841,4521,625
Bethesda282309319
Conwy695694818
Llanrwst*325284324
Blaenau Ffestiniog359312348
Barmouth398328327
Machynlleth*193185215
Llangollen*512572628
Llandudno807582649

* Part only in Gwynedd.

Up to October 1982 figures are registrant based, after that date they are claimant based.

In June 1985 the production of figures aggregated by Jobcentre area, which were defined in terms of post code sectors, ceased.

1982

Employment office area

January

July

September

Amlwch683674695
Holyhead1,8981,8471,921
Llangefni1,2051,0561,136
Beaumaris404338335
Pwllheli1,011662744
Penygroes436399468
Porthmadog683418497
Caernarfon1,7001,6421,679
Bangor1,6071,5421,855
Bethesda358368318
Conwy882840815
Llanrwst*439304304
Blaenau Ffestiniog406330347
Barmouth482387389
Machynlleth*264245308
Llangollen*708604651
Llandudno1,049631739

* Part only in Gwynedd.

Up to October 1982 figures are registrant based, after that date they are claimant based.

In June 1985 the production of figures aggregated by Jobcentre area, which were defined in terms of post code sectors, ceased.

1983

Employment office area

January

July

September

Amlwch9958991,009
Holyhead2,2431,9432,153
Llangefni686605660
Beaumaris623569590
Pwllheli910612625
Penygroes514468491
Porthmadog760429495
Caernarfon1,9661,6511,759
Bangor1,2641,1831,233
Bethesda368327316
Conwy908762779
Llanrwst*383252270
Blaenau Ffestiniog407299319
Barmouth524395410
Machynlleth*307225237
Llangollen*725655708
Llandudno1,175752835

* Part only in Gwynedd.

Up to October 1982 figures are registrant based, after that date they are claimant based.

In June 1985 the production of figures aggregated by Jobcentre area, which were defined in terms of post code sectors, ceased.

1984

Employment office area

January

July

September

Amlwch738748835
Holyhead2,0291,8832,116
Llangefni1,0561,0041,126
Beaumaris697651731
Pwllheli928623861
Penygroes489424476
Porthmadog668437569
Caernarfon1,8641,6881,835
Bangor1,5691,6651,833
Bethesda489

Conwy954859949
Llanrwst*371261290
Blaenau Ffestiniog401338388
Barmouth537473537
Machynlleth*269252284
Llangollen*749672750
Llandudno1,177841964

* Part only in Gwynedd.

Figures now included in Bangor.

Up to October 1982 figures are registrant based, after that date they are claimant based.

In June 1985 the production of figures aggregated by Jobcentre area, which were defined in terms of post code sectors, ceased.

Employment office area

1985 January

Amlwch818
Holyhead2,114
Llangefni1,203
Beaumaris726
Pwllheli1,079
Penygroes578
Porthmadog641
Caernarfon2,044
Bangor1,826
Bethesda

Conwy1,074
Llanrwst*422
Blaenau Ffestiniog445
Barmouth726
Machynlleth*316
Llangollen*812
Llandudno1,335

* Part only in Gwynedd.

Figures now included in Bangor.

Up to October 1982 figures are registrant based, after that date they are claimant based.

In June 1985 the production of figures aggregated by Jobcentre area, which were defined in terms of post code sectors, ceased.

asked the Secretary of State for Wales if he will publish a table indicating for September the average unemployment rate for all development areas and assisted areas, respectively, in Wales, and if he will list those travel-to-work areas within ordinary assisted areas whose unemployment rate is higher than those of development areas.

On 12 September 1985 the number of claimants unemployed in development areas and intermediate areas in Wales totalled 74,479 and 97,956 respectively, giving rates of 19·8 per cent. and 17·0 per cent.; there were two travel-to-work areas with intermediate area status whose rates were higher than the average rate for the development areas, Fishguard (21·9 per cent.) and Bangor and Caernarfon (19·9 per cent.).