Skip to main content

British Shipbuilders

Volume 98: debated on Wednesday 4 June 1986

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry how many people were employed by British Shipbuilders in (a) the northern region and (b) Sunderland for each year since 1979.

The information, which reflects disposals and closures as well as reductions in employment, is as follows:

(a) Northern Region(b) Sunderland
June 197928,4009,400
June 198025,6008,500
March 198123,8007,000
March 198222,8007,000
March 198319,1005,800
March 198414,8004,600
March 198511,1003,750
March 19865,4003,500

asked the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry if he will give the terms of reference, membership and current budget of the city action team referred to in his statement of 14 May, Official Report, column 1705, on British Shipbuilders.

The main task of the city action team is to target and co-ordinate the range of Government programmes, to bring them to bear most effectively, and to further new initiatives, working with private sector interests and local authorities. This city action team, originally set up for Newcastle—Gateshead, comprises the regional directors of the Manpower Services Commission (chairman), the Department of Trade and Industry and the Department of the Environment. It has no normal budget as such, since it draws on the resources available to the three Departments. It will however have available, for the region as a whole, the £1 million referred to in the statement on 14 May by my right hon. Friend.