Skip to main content

Manufacturing Investment

Volume 114: debated on Monday 6 April 1987

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry if he will publish details of investments by manufacturing industry by regions (i) at constant prices and (ii) for each year in constant prices as a percentage of 1979 prices, for each year for 1979 using the latest estimates where appropriate.

Region

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

Wales471330295252251321360
Scotland589568491404348425554
Northern Ireland12712510692104126129
United Kingdom6,7505,6554,3674,1124,2995,1765,590

Net Capital Expenditure1 in manufacturing industry2 for each standard region of the United Kingdom as a percentage of net capital expenditure in the same region in 1979

Percentage

Region

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

North100704642455866
Yorkshire and Humberside100775853576670
East Midlands100826667677991
East Anglia100826377768392
South East100866866738790
South West1008572718298102
West Midlands100876060608181
North West100896358616972
Wales100706253536876
Scotland100968369597294
Northern Ireland1009884738299102
United Kingdom100846561647783

1 Excluding expenditure on assets leased from the financial industries.

2 Divisions 2–4, Standard Industrial Classification, Revised 1980.

Sources: Annual Census of Production and United Kingdom National Accounts.