Skip to main content

Immigration

Volume 109: debated on Saturday 2 May 1987

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs how many settlement applications at the post in Dhaka were (a) received, (b) granted, (c) refused, (d) deferred at first interview, (e) lapsed, (f) outstanding and (g) outstanding and awaiting first interview for each quarter since the beginning of 1985.

I have been asked to reply.The information requested is given in the following table.

Applications in Dhaka for entry clearance for settlement in the United Kingdom1

Number of persons2

1985

1986

Applications

1st quarter

2nd quarter

3rd quarter

4th quarter

Year

1st quarter

2nd quarter

3rd quarter

Newly received1,7801,8802,3901,9808,0301,6301,5701,520
Granted31,2601,3001,7601,6806,0001,3209001,050
Refused initially1,1409001,0801,1404,2601,170820430
Deferred47307501,0009903,4701,4301,3001,320
Lapsed or withdrawn5120120160210610560990870
Outstanding at end of period12,60012,50012,50011,90011,90010,8009,8009,300
Of which: Awaiting first interview10,50010,40010,4009,5009,5007,7006,5005,500

1 Excluding applications for a certificate of entitlement or a confirmation of the right of abode.

2 Wives, children, persons for immediate settlement, husbands, male fiancees, and female fiancees since 26 August 1985 (when the entry clearance requirement for female fiancees was introduced).

3 Including applications granted on appeal.

4 Including applications referred to the Home Office for decision.

5 The increase in 1986 reflects applicants for entry clearance who had a claim to the right of abode being considered instead for a certificate of settlement or a confirmation of the right of abode.

asked the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs what are the maximum, minimum and average times taken between the deferral of a decision on a settlement application made at the post in Dhaka and the interviewing of the sponsor in the United Kingdom.

I have been asked to reply.I regret that the information requested is not readily available.