Skip to main content

Harris Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Volume 109: debated on Saturday 2 May 1987

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Social Services how many of the manufacturing sites used by Harris Pharmaceuticals Ltd. for the production of generic medicines sold to the National Health Service were subject to inspection by the United Kingdom Medicines Inspectorate in each of the last three years; and when Harris Pharmaceuticals Ltd's manufacturing sites in South Africa were last inspected by the United Kingdom Medicines Inspectorate.

The manufacturing sites used by Harris Pharmaceuticals Ltd. for products for which it holds United Kingdom product licences are largely covered by multilateral agreements which provide for inspection reports to be supplied to the United Kingdom medicines inspectorate by the licensing authority of the country concerned. The remainder have been inspected by the

Northern Region
Income (£)Bad debts and claims abandoned (£)
Health DistrictsSection 58Section 65Section 66Section 65Section 66
Hartlepool8,51931,83815,832289
North Tees1,37733,3419,84239786
South Tees1,44480,66156,752
East Cumbria92,33215,12413
South Cumbria3066,51516,99727
West Cumbria9,6461,619
Darlington60,76730,670
Durham17,17418,391122
North West Durham28,3297,5506429
South West Durham9,6175,577413
Northumberland50,70410,20748
Gateshead4,6928,49089258

United Kingdom medicines inspectorate or are scheduled for a visit within the next 12 months. All South African manufacturing sites named as possible sources of supply for Harris Pharmaceuticals Ltd. were inspected by United Kingdom medicines inspectors in the last 16 months. The frequency of inspection is a matter for the licensing authority and details of dates of individual inspections are not normally disclosed.