Skip to main content

Health Boards

Volume 116: debated on Thursday 14 May 1987

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

asked the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will publish in the Official Report(a) a list of the constituencies served by each health board and (b) a list of the health hoards serving each constituency.

(a) Health Board and Constituency

Argyll and Clyde

Argyle and Bute

  • Dumbarton
  • Eastwood (see also Greater Glasgow)1
  • Greenock and Port Glasgow
  • Paisley North
  • Paisley South
  • Renfrew West and Inverclyde

Ayrshire and Arran

  • Ayr
  • Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
  • Cunninghame North
  • Cunninghame South
  • Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Borders

  • Roxburgh and Berwickshire
  • Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale

Dumfries and Galloway

  • Dumfries
  • Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

Fife

  • Dunfermline East
  • Dunfermline West
  • Fife Central
  • Fife North East
  • Kirkcaldy

Forth Valley

  • Clackmannan
  • Falkirk East
  • Falkirk West
  • Stirling

Grampian

  • Aberdeen North
  • Aberdeen South
  • Banff and Buchan
  • Gordon
  • Kincardine and Deeside
  • Moray

Greater Glasgow

  • Clydebank and Milngavie
  • Eastwood (see also Argyll and Clyde)1
  • Glasgow Cathcart
  • Glasgow Central
  • Glasgow Garscadden
  • Glasgow Govan
  • Glasgow Hillhead
  • Glasgow Pollok
  • Glasgow Provan
  • Glasgow Rutherglen
  • Glasgow Shettleston
  • Glasgow Springburn
  • Monklands West (see also Lanarkshire)1
  • Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Highland

  • Caithness and Sutherland
  • Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber
  • Ross, Cromarty and Skye

Lanarkshire

  • Clydesdale
  • Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
  • East Kilbride
  • Hamilton
  • Monklands East
  • Monklands West (see also Greater Glasgow)1
  • Motherwell North
  • Motherwell South

Lothian

  • East Lothian
  • Edinburgh Central
  • Edinburgh East
  • Edinburgh Leith
  • Edinburgh Pentlands
  • Edinburgh South
  • Edinburgh West
  • Linlithgow
  • Livingston
  • Midlothian

Orkney

  • Orkney and Shetland (see also Shetland)1

Shetland

  • Orkney and Shetland (see also Orkney)1

Tayside

  • Angus East
  • Dundee East
  • Dundee West
  • Perth and Kinross
  • Tayside North

Western Isles

  • Western Isles
  • 1 Denotes split constituency.

(b) Constituency and Health Board

  • Aberdeen North—Grampian
  • Aberdeen South—Grampian
  • Angus East—Tayside
  • Argyll and Bute—Argyll and Clyde
  • Ayr—Ayrshire and Arran
  • Banff and Buchan—Grampian
  • Caithness and Sutherland—Highland
  • Carrick,Cumnock and Doon Valley—Ayrshire and Arran
  • Clackmannan—Forth Valley
  • Clydebank and Milngavie—Greater Glasgow
  • Clydesdale—Lanarkshire
  • Cumbernauld and Kilsyth—Lanarkshire
  • Cunninghame North—Ayrshire and Arran
  • Cunninghame South—Ayrshire and Arran
  • Dumbarton—Argyll and Clyde
  • Dumfries—Dumfries and Galloway
  • Dundee East—Tayside
  • Dundee West—Tayside
  • Dunfermline East—Fife
  • Dunfermline West—Fife
  • East Kilbride—Lanarkshire
  • East Lothian—Lothian
  • Eastwood—Greater Glasgow and Argyll and Clyde
  • Edinburgh Central—Lothian
  • Edinburgh West—Lothian
  • Edinburgh Leith—Lothian
  • Edinburgh Pentlands—Lothian
  • Edinburgh South—Lothian
  • Edinburgh West—Lothian
  • Falkirk East—Forth Valley
  • Falkirk West—Forth Valley
  • Fife Central—Fife
  • Fife North East—Fife
  • Galloway and Upper Nithsdale—Dumfries and Galloway
  • Glasgow Cathcart—Greater Glasgow
  • Glasgow Central—Greater Glasgow
  • Glasgow Garscadden—Greater Glasgow
  • Glasgow Govan—Greater Glasgow
  • Glasgow Hillhead—Greater Glasgow
  • Glasgow Maryhill—Greater Glasgow
  • Glasgow Pollok—Greater Glasgow
  • Glasgow Proven—Greater Glasgow
  • Glasgow Rutherglen—Greater Glasgow
  • Glasgow Shettleston—Greater Glasgow
  • Glasgow Springburn—Greater Glasgow
  • Gordon—Grampian
  • Greenock and Port Glasgow—Argyll and Clyde
  • Hamilton—Lanarkshire
  • Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber—Highland
  • Kilmarnock and Loudoun—Ayrshire and Arran
  • Kincardine and Deeside—Grampian
  • Kirkcaldy—Fife
  • Linlithgow—Lothian
  • Livingston—Lothian
  • Midlothian—Lothian
  • Monklands East—Lanarkshire
  • Monklands West—Greater Glasgow and Lanarkshire
  • Moray—Grampian
  • Motherwell North—Lanarkshire
  • Motherwell South—Lanarkshire
  • Orkney and Shetland—Orkney and Shetland
  • Paisley North—Argyll and Clyde
  • Paisley South—Argyll and Clyde
  • Perth and Kinross—Tayside
  • Renfrew West and Inverclyde—Argyll and Clyde
  • Ross, Cromarty and Skye—Highland
  • Roxburgh and Berwickshire—Borders
  • Stirling—Forth Valley
  • Strathkelvin and Bearsden—Greater Glasgow
  • Tayside North—Tayside
  • Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale—Borders
  • Western Isles—Western Isles