Skip to main content

Waiting Lists

Volume 122: debated on Tuesday 10 November 1987

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Social Services if he will publish a table showing (a) the total average waiting time for National Health Service inpatient treatment in each specialty in England and Wales in each year since 1979 and (b) the average waiting time for all specialties in England and Wales in each year since 1979.

Median waiting time (weeks) by specialty, NHS hospitals, England 1979–851
Specialty1979198019811982198319841985
All non-psychiatric specialties8776777
General medicine2122222
Paediatrics3323322
Thoracic medicine1111111
Dermatology2222222
Neurology3223233
Cardiology5556655
Rehabilitation2222333
Rheumatology4344333
Geriatric medicine1000000
General surgery6555555
Ear, nose, and throat14121111131212
Traumatic and orthopaedic surgery13121111131212
Ophthalmology13111010111113
Radiotherapy2222222
Urology8777888
Plastic surgery14131212111112
Thoracic surgery3222333
Oral surgery13111112141415
Neurosurgery4445555
Gynaecology7665666
General practitioner (other)12875645
All other specialist units4464555
1 The latest year available centrally.

Source: Hospital In-Patient Enquiry (HIPE).