Skip to main content

Devolution

Volume 124: debated on Monday 7 December 1987

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland what further representations, pursuant to his statement of 23 November, Official Report, column 45, he has received from Scottish industry and commerce about the implications of a devolved assembly with tax-raising powers; and if he will make a statement.

I receive frequent representations from industry and commerce expressing concern on this score.

SpecialtyScotlandArgyll and ClydeAyrshire and ArranBordersDumfries and GallowayFifeForth ValleyGrampianGreater GlasgowHighlandLanarkshireLothianOrkneyShetlandTaysideWestern Isles
1983
General medicine4,91235726663871752004311,2292164081,0141842126
General surgery3,78936124867124170151296780221388519414434336
Other non-psychiatric acute specialties112,2086816172032465683881,2003,2194211,1042,245181,27722
Geriatric10,4019826832353226005659782,1253889661,4295187885105
Maternity2,6642442133273145149256522116252402121122017
Mental illness16,4661,4487752966648778681,6173,8326861,7222,0961,5822
Mental handicap6,47932711632244781,1257071,454241613773588
Young Chronic Sick376391419313846936
Total57,2954,4382,9189281,5403,0263,4465,48613,3552,2905,4918,5221311605,354210
1984
General medicine4,86935427166821741854441,2102054121,0001842127
General surgery3,79736025069124182146310749226386534444533735
Other non-psychiatric acute specialties112,0686796941982525673941,1983,1633791,0682,176151,26322
Geriatric10,7009847042403266476011,0262,2064149711,4505287886105
Maternity2,6332462033369145146257521117237401121121917
Mental illness16,5001,4748182926629598681,6293,7936921,6802,0911,5402
Mental handicap6,25531011933274751,0967111,331241613753547
Young Chronic Sick39438122019333846936
Total57,2164,4453,0599311,5423,1613,4365,59513,1662,2775,4048,4511321615,248208
1985
General medicine4,89736027270881741824541,2212014319931840427
General surgery3,71535123969124170141313763212367531424331635
Other non-psychiatric acute specialties111,7616706601952625413991,1953,0853619682,122151,26623
Geriatric10,6909817082413266736131,0102,1934029761,4445284880108
Maternity2,5632411913070135139255523115211393121122117
Mental illness16,3071,4578102896339728681,5993,7186841,6852,0871,5031
Mental handicap6,01631612133294751,0667131,211238613664536
Young Chronic Sick38639122019353046932
Total56,3344,4153,0019271,5313,1523,4075,55812,9072,2205,2838,2791291575,158211
1986
General medicine4,90037327177841741764541,2481914249662241327
General surgery3,64734022972125181147308766199360500434030135
Other non-psychiatric acute specialties111,5236726371952685594031,1942,9323539662,059151,24923
Geriatric10,8899777162413297016311,0392,2294051,0081,4865287879110
Maternity2,4362391903265135131252505107203318121121817
Mental illness16,0291,4248092885981,0268621,6073,6096551,5762,0771,4971
Mental handicap5,94830312233384751,0667021,210233592637536
Young Chronic Sick38539122019363446927
Total55,7574,3672,9749391,5073,2623,4175,57512,6912,1495,1648,0891311605,120212
1987
General medicine4,91738626980851731744491,2551904269692241227
General surgery3,61333522674122184149301767196361492423829335
Other non-psychiatric acute specialties111,3656216341942665624031,1892,8823569502,027171,24223

Any higher tax burden in Scotland, or even the threat of it, would inevitably have an adverse effect on Scottish industry and commerce and, consequently, on employment. These fears were very much in evidence in the responses to the recent survey of industry and commerce conducted by the Scottish Conservative party.