Skip to main content

Asylum

Volume 124: debated on Wednesday 9 December 1987

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what information he has on the number of persons claiming asylum in Europe over the last three years and their nationalities; and if he will make a statement.

The information readily available is:

Numbers of asylum seekers from 1984–86 by country of application
198419851986Total 1984–86
Austria7,2006,7008,65022,550
Belgium3,6505,3007,65016,600
Denmark4,3008,7009,30022,300
France15,90025,80023,40065,100
Germany Federal Republic35,30073,85099,650208,800
Netherlands3,6005,6505,85014,100
Norway3008502,7003,850
Sweden12,00014,45014,60041,050
Switzerland7,4509,7008,55025,700
United Kingdom3,8505,4503,90013,200
Total92,550156,450184,2504,332,350
Numbers of asylum seekers from 1984 to 1986 in Europe1 by country of origin
Country of origin198419851986Total 1984–86
Afghanistan1,5503,1003,4508,100
Bangladesh7002,2503,4006,350
Chile1,8002,8003,4508,050
Czechoslovakia5,3504,8004,75014,900
Ethiopia3,4504,3004,30012,050
Ghana5,2508,60010,60024,950
Hungary2,2503,1504,1009,500
India1,7505,6508,05015,450
Iran13,55023,50041,80078,850
Iraq2,4502,9502,3007,700
Lebanon3,4508,75012,35024,550
Pakistan3,2504,8005,00013,050
Poland11,20014,25020,70046,150
Romania3,6504,5007,05015,200
Sri Lanka13,65029,60010,25053,500
Turkey10,90016,60019,75047,250
Yugoslavia1,0002,0502,7505,800
Zaire2,4003,6004,25010,250
Others16,15024,85036,00077,000
TOTAL103,750170,100204,300478,150
1 Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Federal Republic of Germany, Greece, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom, Yugoslavia.