Skip to main content

Restart Scheme

Volume 124: debated on Thursday 10 December 1987

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Employment if he will publish up-to-date figures showing the number of unemployed people who have been issued with invitations to attend restart interviews since the beginning of the scheme, the total number of interviews conducted during the same period and a breakdown of the difference between these two totals, estimating (a) those who ceased to be unemployed prior to receiving the invitation, (b) those who left the register between the receipt of the invitation and the interview date and (c) other reasons for non-attendance; and if he will also provide an estimate of how many of these people would be likely to leave the register if the normal outflow from the unemployment register continued at pre-restart levels.

[holding answer 7 December 1987]: Since the start of the restart programme, 3,286,000 people have been invited and 2,558,000 have attended an interview. It is not possible to break down the difference between these two totals in the manner requested. However, among those people invited for interview who do not in the event attend for interview are:

  • (a) people who cease to be unemployed shortly before or after receiving their invitation;
  • (b) people who are about to start work;
  • (c) people who cease claiming unemployment benefits for other reasons.
  • We do not know how many people ultimately find work or other opportunities as a result of a restart interview.

    To ask the Secretary of State for Employment if he will publish up-to-date figures showing (a) the average duration of unemployment of those who have attended restart interviews and (b) the proportion of restart interviewees who remain on the unemployment register (i) one month, (ii) two months, (iii) three months and (iv) six months after a restart interview.

    1 June 1986 to 9 October 198610 October 1986 to 8 January 19879 January 1987 to 9 April 198710 April 1987 to 26 June 198729 June 1987 to 25 September 1987
    People counselled under restart366,451412,600506,046409,436612,264
    Referals
    Job37,93034,90638,66938,12852,181
    Community Programme56,88348,19543,24730,10245,040
    Jobclubs17,27823,35836,05439,52059,057
    Enterprise Allowance Scheme16,80017,49320,08716,04722,732
    Restart Courses63,14968,09557,80119,65525,316
    Training45,32751,34959,26774,305101,022
    Voluntary Projects Programme9,62811,35714,7867,14911,198
    Voluntary Work
    Employment rehabilitation Centres2,8831321,7269341,229