Skip to main content

Civil Defence

Volume 124: debated on Friday 11 December 1987

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will publish guidance on the financial, staffing and resource implications of the Scottish Home and Health Department's circular "Emergency Planning in the National Health Service: Health Service Civil Defence Planning."

No. Specific funds have been made available since 1982 to health boards to assist with the costs of civil defence planning. Boards will be able to use these funds to take forward the planning tasks outlined in the circular.Mr. Galbraith: To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland what representations he has received regarding the Scottish Home and Health Department's circular "Emergency Planning in the National Health Service: Health Service Civil Defence Planning" issued on 6 July.

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he intends to draw up a staged programme of implementation of the civil defence duties of health boards as set out in the Scottish Home and Health Department's circular SHHD/DGM (1987) 41.

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland how many health boards have followed the recommendations of his Department in appointing an emergency planning officer.

All health boards have appointed an emergency planning officer.

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland why an assessment of the likely effects of the nuclear winter was not included among the civil defence plan-making duties of the health boards.

There are a number of areas within the broad parameters of the planning guidance issued to the Health Service which may require further study and guidance. Consideration is being given to identifying these and to the best way to take them forward.

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland why assessment and guidance on the likely effect of deep psychological trauma on the public and medical personnel were not included in the civil defence plan-making duties of the health boards.

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland what discussions he has had with representatives of the medical professions on the moral and ethical problems associated with the policy of triage after nuclear attack; and when he will issue guidelines on the implementation of triage after nuclear attack.

No such discussions have been held. Since the circumstances of any accident, whether as

Health board1982–83 £1983–84 £1984–85 £1985–86 £1986–87 £
Argyll and Clyde15,50016,30011,0007,00013,220
Ayrshire and Arran13,20013,90011,00011,00012,940
Borders16,2009,4006,50010,8008,950
Dumfries and Galloway10,7006,0009,5007,50010,746
Fife17,50014,60018,50021,50020,950
Forth Valley15,80010,3006,5009,50011,522
Grampian16,10016,90033,00016,00015,785
Greater Glasgow32,80034,40014,00021,50015,000
Highland11,5007,90012,5009,0009,500
Lanarkshire19,30020,30018,10020,50019,642
Lothian37,60030,05014,00013,0005,253
Orkney1,9001,8002,0003,0007,822
Shetland1,9002,0002,0003,0005,000
Tayside13,60017,80018,00019,00014,400
Western Isles5,1002,2002,5003,0007,380
C.S.A.39,40030,50040,00037,000
Total228,700243,250209,600215,300215,110