Skip to main content

Votes

Volume 124: debated on Tuesday 15 December 1987

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will list the number of voters in each Scottish constituency on (a) the current electoral register and (b) the recently-compiled draft electoral register.

The information is as follows:

Number of electors
Constituency1987 electoral register published in February11988 draft electoral register
Aberdeen North63,75161,714
Aberdeen South63,29358,425
Angus East61,59761,687
Argyll and Bute49,27249,175

Number of electors

Constituency

1987 electoral register published in February

1

1988 draft electoral register

Ayr67,22466,723
Banff and Buchan62,86763,071
Caithness and Sutherland31,51930,978
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley57,19656,457
Central Fife56,66656,267
Clackmannan49,58349,071
Clydebank and Milngavie50,82449,868
Clydesdale62,42962,524
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth46,14046,126
Cunninghame North55,54455,277
Cunninghame South50,53850,210
Dumbarton59,70558,859
Dumfries59,99259,845
Dundee East61,35160,934
Dundee West62,45361,331
Dunfermline East51,68850,868
Dunfermline West51,58151,113
East Kilbride63,99863,749
East Lothian65,60364,938
Eastwood62,71362,877
Edinburgh Central59,75757,507
Edinburgh East49,23648,142
Edinburgh Leith60,68759,220
Edinburgh Pentlands58,64958,178
Edinburgh South64,22562,988
Edinburgh West62,73061,817
Falkirk East53,04052,662
Falkirk West50,70650,564
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale53,99453,486
Glasgow Cathcart49,83248,647
Glasgow Central51,56250,625
Glasgow Garscadden48,48646,861
Glasgow Govan51,15149,983
Glasgow Hillhead58,24657,254
Glasgow Maryhill52,94851,508
Glasgow Pollok52,02150,686
Glasgow Provan44,39442,677
Glasgow Rutherglen58,07556,875
Glasgow Shettleston54,22453,589
Glasgow Springburn52,16450,116
Gordon74,19975,134
Greenock and Port Glasgow58,49057,031
Hamilton63,15563,011
Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber67,33666,650
Kilmarnock and Loudoun63,44163,037
Kincardine and Deeside64,21964,156
Kirkcaldy53,92253,742
Linlithgow60,01460,218
Livingston57,23157,414
Midlothian61,13060,700
Monklands East50,40650,175
Monklands West51,61351,200
Moray62,91763,401
Motherwell North58,53958,336
Motherwell South52,84252,475
North East Fife52,77052,023
North Tayside54,46454,460
Orkney and Shetland31,33231,142
Paisley North50,02049,139
Paisley South51,83450,389
Perth and Kinross63,96563,869
Renfrew West and Inverclyde56,95856,750
Ross, Cromarty and Skye52,80852,174
Roxburgh and Berwickshire43,64643,606

Number of electors

Constituency

1987 electoral register published in February

1

1988 draft electoral register

Stirling58,44158,600
Strathkelvin and Bearsden63,57963,064
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale38,28338,404
Western Isles23,68523,093
Total3,994,8933,948,865

1 The figures in this column exclude overseas electors of whom there are approximately 800 in the 1987 register.