Skip to main content

Written Answers

Volume 126: debated on Monday 1 February 1988

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Written Answers To Questions

Monday 1 February 1988

Home Department

Police Computers

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department (1) whether there are plans to upgrade the current police national computer link into a fully integrated network which would allow connections between any police computer on the network;(2) if he will state the extent to which the new packet switched network for the police national computer will involve the linking of police computers; and if he will make a statement.

Work is in hand to replace the current police national computer network by an X25 packet switched network which will be compliant with the Government Open Systems Interconnection Protocol (Wide Area Networks) standard. This network would provide a means of linking police computers.

Immigration (Inquiries)

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if interpreters are available at all international airports in the United Kingdom to deal with immigration inquiries; and if he will make a statement.

The immigration service employs eight full-time interpreters, all of whom are stationed at Heathrow. Between them they are able to offer interpretative facilities in seven languages. At the last count over 1,500 immigration officers and chief immigration officers were drawing qualifying allowances in 33 different languages. In addition, officers in charge at all ports are authorised to use hourly-paid interpreters when necessary, drawn from lists of suitable persons kept locally.

Mr Hui Yat-Chi

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department when he decided to allow Mr. Hui YatChi to remain in the United Kingdom; why he did not notify the hon. Member for Bradford, West of his decision; and if he will make a statement.

On 23 June 1987, I wrote to the hon. Member to advise him that Mr. Hui's immigration status was under investigation and said I would write to him again if it was decided to remove Mr. Hui from this country. In the event, inquiries by the immigration service established that Mr. Hui entered this country lawfully and was deemed to have indefinite leave to remain here. Mr. Hui's representatives were notified of this on 28 November 1987.

Crown Prerogative

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department whether the issue to chief constables of a circular inviting them to apply to his Department for equipment denied to them by their respective police authorities was in exercise of power under prerogative of the Crown.

The arrangements for the supply of equipment to chief officers of police set out in the circular were made in exercise of my powers which exist both under the Police Act 1964 and the royal prerogative. The Court of Appeal, in a unanimous judgment, has recently upheld the grounds on which I acted.

Firearm Certificates

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many holders of (a) shotgun licences and (b) firearms certificates there are in each Birmingham parliamentary constituency, by name, at the latest convenient date and in each of the preceding two years.

The information available centrally on shotgun and firearm certificates on issue relates to police force areas and for 31 December 1986 is published in tables 2 and 4 of Home Office statistical bulletin issue 2/88, a copy of which is in the Library.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what are the current arrangements for maintaining and regularly updating a register of shotgun licences and firearms certificates reported to the police as lost or stolen; how often such a list is circulated to police forces in England and Wales; and what arrangements are made in relation to ammunition reported stolen.

There is no register of shotgun and firearm certificates reported to the police as lost or stolen. Ammunition reported as stolen would, as is the case with firearms and shotguns, be placed on the police stolen property index.

Drink-Driving Offenders

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if he will give details of the number of drink-driving offenders found guilty who are repeat offenders for the last year for which figures are available.

The available information on findings of guilt for offences of driving, etc. with alcohol above the prescribed limit is published annually in "Offences Relating to Motor Vehicles, England and Wales, Supplementary Tables", Table 5 of the issue for 1986, copies of which are in the Library. Information on repeated convictions for these offences is not available.

Radio

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department whether the licences for independent trust radio and community radio stations will be assigned by competitive tender.

Police Constable (Abscondment)

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if he will call for a report from the Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis on the incident on 23 January involving the abscondment with firearms and ammunition of a police constable in Chingford.

Dr Frank Skuse

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department whether he has anything to add to previous statements made concerning the circumstances, and reasons for the retirement of Dr. Frank Skuse, in the light of evidence presented at the hearing by the court of appeal of the case against the six men convicted of the Birmingham bomb offences.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department on what day the order was given to Dr. Frank Skuse to leave the Chorley laboratory by 31 October 1985.

On 23 July 1985 Dr. Skuse was notified that his last day of service would be regarded as 31 October 1985. This arrangement ws confirmed in a letter dated 3 October 1985.

Tlc Tests

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department whether his Department treats the TLC tests as a unique test for the presence of nitroglycerine.

No. It is our normal practice to carry out confirmatory tests for the presence of nitroglycerine when the TLC test is used.

Drink-Driving Accidents

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many prosecutions for drink and driving accidents causing (a) death, (b) injuries and (c) damage to property for each year since 1974, have resulted in (i) acquittals, (ii) guilty verdicts, (iii) imprisonment, (iv) fines and (v) compensation to the victims.

Information on court proceedings and sentencing at all courts in England and Wales for driving, etc. after consuming alcohol or taking drugs is published annually in "Offences Relating to Motor Vehicles, England and Wales, Supplementary Tables" (tables 1, 2, 5 and 8 of the issue for 1986). Information on compensation orders could be provided only at disproportionate cost. Information on deaths, injuries and property damage resulting from these offences is not collected centrally; however, information is published in "Road Accidents, Great Britain, 1986" on the number of persons killed or injured in accidents where the driver failed a roadside screening breath test. Copies of both publications are in the Library.

Environment

Rights Of Way

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will designate in 1988 a public right of way day in order to promote public awareness of their ancient rights.

Improved public awareness of the opportunities for countryside access is already a key objective in the Countryside Commission's revised policies for enjoying the countryside announced last September. We do not intend to designate a public right of way day in 1988.

Housing Defects (Correspondence)

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment when he intends to reply to Easington district council on matters raised in correspondence dated 16 August 1985 regarding new town transferred housing defects.

We have been in touch with Easington about the issues it raised with us, and I hope a substantive reply can be sent shortly.

Smoke Detectors

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment what talks he has had with district councils to discuss the installation of smoke detectors in every home; and if he will make a statement.

My Department is currently undertaking a study of the potential of automatic smoke detection as a means of improving life safety in residential buildings and a review of other research. The results of the review will be published. We will certainly inform the local authority associations of the outcome and give them the opportunity to discuss the implications.

Estate Action

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will list the bids made by the London borough of Greenwich for assistance under the Estate Action programme during 1988–89, indicating when he expects to make a decision on each.

The London borough of Greenwich has submitted nine bids for Estate Action resources in 1988–89:

Continuation schemes£
Barnfield estate1,102,000
Hughesfield estate130,000
Valley Grove estate796,000
Bid for additional resources
Schemes to start in 1988–89
Cardwell estate655,000
Cherry Orchard/Mascalls640,000
Connaught estate738,000
Ferrier estate1,100,000
Hughesfield phase II551,000
Meridian house, Azof street110,000
Local authorities have been requested to submit outline bids by the end of January and we will tell them as soon as possible which bids we should like them to work up more fully. Approvals and additional allocations will follow as soon as councils can give us firm information on costs, phasing and other elements of their schemes.

Charity Commissioners Building (Redevelopment)

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will use his powers to call in the plans for redevelopment of the site of the former Charity Commissioners building in Ryder street, SW1; and whether he will inquire into the reasons why certain residents and business ratepayers were not informed of these projected developments.

Planning permission for this development was granted on 26 November 1987 by Westminster city council, as local planning authority. It is therefore no longer open to my right hon. Friend to call in the planning application.

Shared Ownership

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will make a statement on the Government's future plans for the extension of shared ownership schemes.

The Government have promoted shared ownership since they came into office, as an important means of helping those who could not otherwise afford to buy their own homes.Until now, shared ownership has been developed largely by housing associations and local authorities. We believe that it could be made much more widely available if it were financed privately. That is why we legislated in the Housing and Planning Act 1986 to exempt certain shared ownership leases from the Rent Act.The regulations which bring those provisions into force have now been made. I hope that housing associations, financial institutions and others will take full advantage of the opportunities which this opens up.

Homeless Persons

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will list, for all local authorities in the south-west region, the amount they applied for and received of the £1·3 million allocated to the south-west region as part of the additional £44·7 million made available for housing projects for the homeless.

The information is as follows:

Local authorityBid £'000Allocation £'000
Avon
Bath450150
Bristol250200
Woodspring450
Cornwall
Caradon75
Carrick82
Kerrier310
Penwith200
Restormel185
Isles of Scilly320160
Devon
Exeter184
South Hams200
Teignbridge60
Torridge40
Dorset
Bournemouth200
East Dorset150
North Dorset210210
Poole130100
Purbeck257125
West Dorset500

Local authority

Bid £'000

Allocation £'000

Weymouth and Portland360160

Gloucestershire

Cheltenham500
Gloucester400
Stroud400

Somerset

Mendip220
Sedgemoor200
South Somerset15080
Taunton Dene175

Wiltshire

Kennet200115
North Wiltshire300
West Wiltshire210

Of the additional £44·7 million announced by my right hon. Friend on 3 November, £25·7 million was allocated for schemes to combat homelessness.

Aycliffe And Peterlee Development Corporation

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment (1) if he will give details of the bid made by Helicon Bar for the assets of the Aycliffe and Peterlee development corporation; and if he will make a statement;(2) if he will give details of the management team's bid for the assets of the Aycliffe and Peterlee development corporation; and if he will make a statement.

No. It would breach commercial confidentiality to give details of the bids received.

Planning Appeals

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will list in descending order those 100 local authorities with the highest number of planning applications sent on appeal to the Secretary of State, and the number of appeals for each local authority in the last three available years.

The following table lists, in descending order, the 100 local authorities against whose decisions the highest number of planning appeals were lodged in 1986. In addition, the table includes for each authority the number of planning appeals lodged in 1984 and 1985.

Local authorityAppeals received
198619851984
Bromley254182196
Camden205133139
Chelmsford195203130
Westminster181164122
Wycombe17710591
New Forest167146134
Windsor and Maidenhead159120130
Sevenoaks15912488
Horsham15711898
Newbury14810293
Birmingham146133117
South Oxfordshire144142116
South Cambridgeshire135123107
Torbay127100108
Wealden126129104
Epping Forest126124106
Reigate and Banstead12410578
Bristol12311992

Local authority

Appeals received

1986

1985

1984

Hounslow12312278
Wokingham12210592
Macclesfield1229267
Leeds121133134
Harrow1207659
Chichester119105103
East Hampshire1178457
Wimborne11510478
Croydon11411685
Mid Sussex11310081
Maidstone1127379
Waverley111125102
Barnet1119174
Enfield1118087
Tandridge1088597
Reading1078188
Basingstoke and Deane1069296
Stroud1058386
Mid Bedfordshire1047660
Winchester10311674
Kensington and Chelsea10210779
East Devon1009063
Test Valley1006767
Guildford100103105
Bradford1007181
Wansdyke996535
Basildon9983107
Chiltern987081
Forest of Dean977385
West Dorset966270
Vale of White Horse935051
Kirklees928883
Greenwich926254
Brighton905532
North Devon895970
Salisbury887850
Northavon876173
Teignbridge876456
Wychavon878277
East Hertfordshire879067
Ealing875865
Richmond upon Thames868570
St. Albans8593109
Elmbridge858862
Hammersmith and Fulham856571
Aylesbury Vale847262
Dacorum845569
North Norfolk836069
West Oxfordshire836880
South Hams827283
Solihull829679
Hart815462
South Norfolk815758
Mendip815249
Southwark817346
South Buckinghamshire807969
Tunbridge Wells807976
Runnymede807570
Tendring797157
Woodspring7810283
Rother787753
Brentwood786357
Eastleigh783929
Harrogate788674
Mole Valley787556
Redbridge787975
North Bedfordshire775674
Lewes773547
Wirral766534
Three Rivers757455
Cambridge746542
Braintree747256
Carrick736869
Fareham735955
East Lindsey736368
South Somerset736567

Local authority

Appeals received

1986

1985

1984

Hillingdon738160
South Lakeland724660
Kingston upon Thames727474
Suffolk Coastal716230
Bracknell706347
Stratford-on-Avon706473

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will publish in the Official Report the number of planning application appeals he has received from applicants in the Chelmsford local authority area in the last three available years; and how many appeals were successful.

The table shows the number of planning appeals received against decisions of Chelmsford borough council in each year from 1 January 1984 to 31 December 1986, and the number allowed:

YearAppeals receivedAppeals allowed
198413032
198520364
198619585

New Towns (Insurance)

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment what requirements are laid down by his Department for the insurance of property and persons in new towns; what are the risks covered; and if he will make a statement.

Subject to the general statutory requirements, new town development corporations are free to decide to what extent they should insure.

Land Disposal

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will list for each year since 1974 (a) nature reserve lands, (b) public right of way paths, (c) common lands, (d) conservation areas which have ceased to be available to the public and have been given for the use of (i) Army training and exercise, (ii) shopping centres and (iii) other property development purposes.

This information is not available in the form requested. In general, the public have no legal right to access to nature reserves, commons or in conservation areas except where a right of way exists. Rights of way cannot be extinguished for any purpose other than by order made by the highway authority, or an application to the magistrates court. Such orders require confirmation by my right hon. Friend only when an objection is received.

Safety Glass

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment what steps he has taken to accelerate the introduction of safety glass and glazing into domestic premises.

A consultation letter on stage 2 of the review of the building regulations, which was issued on 15 December 1986, included a proposal that a requirement for safety glazing of doors and low level glazing should be included in the regulations. There has been a generally favourable response. We intend to consult on detailed proposals and advice as soon as the British Standards Institution has completed its current work on the revision of the relevant standard.

Rating Reform

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment what the effects of the poll tax will be on youngsters' sports and football clubs, which lease recreation and sports grounds from local authorities and if he will make a statement.

Sports clubs are not directly affected by the introduction of the community charge. Where they remain in sole occupation of property they will normally pay rates at a uniform rate in the pound on up-to-date rateable values following revaluation in 1990. Non-profit-making sports clubs will continue to be eligible for rate relief of up to 100 per cent. at the discretion of local authorities.

Rating Revaluations

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment for how long owners or occupiers will have a right of appeal against the revaluation of their property under regulations governing the revaluation of business and commercial property in conjunction with the reform of local government finance.

We have published a proposal to limit the time for lodging appeals against the new valuation list to six months. We are still considering the responses to that, and to a number of other proposals, and hope to make a statement shortly.

Game Licences

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many game licences were issued in each category during each of the last five years; what revenue was in in each category, respectively; and what were the administrative costs involved.

[pursuant to his reply 25 January 1988, c. 46]: The figures for game licences issued in England and Wales for 1986–87 were incorrect.The correct figures are as follows:

1986–87
Number issuedRevenue (£)
Game (Red)23,425140,550
Game (Green)6302,520
Game (Blue)9,81839,272
Game (Occasional)1,0812,162
Game (Dealer)1,3245,296
Game (Keeper)7853,140
TOTALS37,063192,940

Wales

Motorway Network

73.

To ask the Secretary of State for Wales what proposals he has to improve the motorway network in Wales.

The Government's motorway and trunk road programme in Wales is set out in "Roads in Wales 1985".

Religious Education

To ask the Secretary of State for Wales how many local education authority high schools in Wales have already phased out religious education as an option in the fourth and fifth General Certificate of Secondary Education years , and if he will make a statement.

Information is not available in the form requested. According to figures supplied by the Welsh Joint Education Committee, 198 out of 230 maintained secondary schools in Wales entered candidates for GCE or CSE examinations in religious studies or scripture in 1987.A lack of examination candidates in a school in a particular academic year does not necessarily indicate that the subject is not offered as an option in that school.The Education Act 1944 requires schools to provide religious instruction for all children of compulsory school age. The proposals in the Education Reform Bill, now before the House, reaffirm this requirement.

Radiation

To ask the Secretary of State for Wales if he will list the number of farms, the number of sheep and the area of land, in acres, under restriction in Wales as a result of radioactivity from the Chernobyl accident; and if he will make a statement.

There are, under restriction in Wales, some 416 holdings, covering about 210,000 acres and containing about 300,000 sheep.

Public Appointments

To ask the Secretary of State for Wales if he will list all the appointments made by him since May 1979 to public office.

Private Patients

To ask the Secretary of State for Wales if he will give for 1985, 1986 and 1987 (a) the number of paybeds, (b) the number of discharges and deaths of private patients, (c) the average number of paybeds occupied by private patients daily and (d) the percentage occupancy, for each district health authority.

The information, which is available only for 1985 and 1986, is given in the table:

1Beds AuthorisedDischarges and DeathsAverage Daily Occupied Beds2Percentage
1985
Clwyd126214·1134
East Dyfed72733·1545
Gwent1
Gwynedd82703·9049
Mid Glamorgan3400·269
Pembrokeshire31041·1037
Powys
South Glamorgan12841·5313
West Glamorgan41270·6316
1986
Clwyd124875·7848
East Dyfed73323·5651
Gwent6
Gwynedd82773·6345
Mid Glamorgan3830·8227
Pembrokeshire31022·2776
Powys
South Glamorgan12751·5613
West Glamorgan31671·0033
1 As at 31 December.
2 Approximate measure, calculated as the ratio of the third and first columns.

Inward Investment

To ask the Secretary of State for Wales what progress has been made with the Chinese Textile Mill inward investment project.

I understand that Nantong has withdrawn from the potential joint venture project with Tootal plc. The levels of assistance potentially available to the project have been confirmed to both partners and the Chinese have indicated their intention to continue to seek industrial and trade opportunities in Swansea.

To ask the Secretary of State for Wales when WlNvest started negotiations with each of the Japanese companies which he recently announced as coming to Wales.

Initial contacts with these companies were made in August 1986, June 1987 and July 1987.

Nhs Expenditure

To ask the Secretary of State for Wales what has been the average annual percentage increase at 1987–88 prices in National Health Service expenditure in Wales (a) since 1978–79 and (b) 1973–74 to 1978–79.

Between 1978–79 and 1987–88 expenditure in real terms has increased by 36·3 per cent. giving an average annual percentage increase of 4 per cent. and between 1974–75 and 1978–79 by 9·5 per cent., giving an average annual percentage increase of 2·4 per cent. The information requested is not available prior to 1974–75 because in 1974 there was a National Health Service reorganisation which included the transfer of a whole range of services including school health and ambulance and community health services from local authorities to the National Health Service.The right hon. Gentleman was perhaps wanting to compare the performance of the two Governments. I have only been able to give him the figures from the first to the last year of the Labour Government which, as he sees, shows an annual increase of 2·4 per cent. per annum. The equivalent figures for the Conservative Government are from 1979–80 to 1987–88. During this period there has been an increase in real terms of 36·1 per cent., giving an annual average percentage increase of 4·5 per cent.

Education And Science

Religious Education

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science if he will make a statement on the prospects for religious education as an examination subject after the implementation of the Education Reform Bill.

The Government have made it clear that they do not intend to prescribe the amount of time to be devoted to any subject in the school curriculum. It will be up to schools to determine how much time they spend on each subject and the range of subjects in which pupils are entered for public examinations. We believe that study of the foundation subjects of the national curriculum might take around 70 per cent. of curriculum time or more if schools and pupils so choose. This leaves ample time for study of religious education as an examination subject and there is no reason to think that schools will not continue to put in as many examination entries as hitherto.

Local Education Authorities (Employees)

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science, how many were employed in local education authorities who were neither lecturers nor teachers in 1961, 1971, 1981 and at the latest convenient date.

Figures for 1961 and 1971 are not available centrally; the numbers of full-time equivalent staff employed in local authorities in education in England and Wales who were neither lecturers nor teachers were 398,000 at March 1981 and 402,000 (provisional) at June 1987, the latest available date.

Assisted Places

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science (1) what plans he has to expand the assisted places scheme among (a) public schools and (b)state schools;(2) how many public schools have applied to join the assisted places scheme;(3) if he will publish the numbers of pupils on the assisted places scheme and their schools for each year since the scheme began;(4) if he will publish the names of

(a) state schools, (b) public schools and (c) other schools participating in the assisted places scheme.

The assisted places scheme exists to give help with tuition fees at certain independent secondary schools to the parents of able children who might not otherwise attend those schools. A complete list of the participating schools in England and numbers of assisted pupils attending each school from 1985 onwards is given below. To provide a detailed breakdown of places before this date would incur disproportionate cost, and total figures only are given for the years 1981–84. As originally planned the scheme would have reached just over 33,000 places in England and Wales when fully developed. The Government now intend to raise that target to an eventual 35,000.Independent secondary schools in England were invited in October 1987 to apply to join the scheme or to take up additional places if they were already participants. The responses received are now under consideration. One hundred and twenty six new schools have applied to join the scheme and are being considered against the same criteria as apply to existing participants.

Total number of assisted place holders
School198519861987
Abbey School605769
Abingdon School858290
Aldenham School131624
Alice Ottley School556570
Alleyn's School158184198
Arnold School596776
Ashford School414143
Bancroft's School606876
Bath High School768590
Batley Grammar School198220249
Bedales School259
Bedford High School819192
Bedford Modern School131138136
Bedford School697576
Dame Alice Harpur School131134145
Belvedere School132150163
Berkhamsted School333329
Berkhamsted School for Girls252828
Birkenhead High School185226258
Birkenhead School193226245
Bishop's Stortford College182330
Blackheath High School8295101
Bolton School (Boys)186221262
Bolton School (Girls)183214251
Bradfield College410
Bradford Girls' Grammar School444858
Bradford Grammar School150179201
Brentwood School8697101
Brighton and Hove High School146164152
Brighton College698699
Bristol Cathedral School109126150
Bristol Grammar School194232263
Bromley High School93107120

School

1985

1986

1987

Bruton School for Girls110123127
Bury Grammar School (Boys)153181198
Bury Grammar School (Girls)182209229
Canford School283435
Carmel College647191
Casterton School414243
Caterham School106104109
Central Newcastle High School85103112
Charterhouse141414
Cheadle Hulme School101117129
Chigwell School576570
Churcher's College8798112
City of London School100111124
City of London School for Girls8294104
Clifton College505967
Clifton High School464852
Colfe's School154175183
Colston's School788789
Colston's Girls' School105125145
Coventry Schools177213245
Cranleigh School373938
Croydon High School95105119
Culford School404546
Dame Allan's Boys' School111131142
Dame Allan's Girls' School106115127
Dauntsey's School475054
Denstone College91106114
Dulwich College219245273
Edgehill College94111123
Eltham College8390104
Emanuel School224260289
Epsom College323030
Exeter School136153164
Farnborough Hill School148170181
Felsted School404447
Forest School115126138
Friends' School747979
Godolphin and Latymer School149169182
Gresham's School91010
Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree172207229
Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls, Elstree119122137
Hampton School154174197
Harrogate College161718
Hereford Cathedral School181210233
Highgate School363233
Hulme Grammar (Boys)159185203
Hulme Grammar (Girls)141153178
Hymers College133141152
Ipswich High School114126136
Ipswich School596979
James Allen's Girls School119145157
John Lyon School869394
Kent College627180
King Edward's School at Bath99113128
King Edward's School, Birmingham222260281
King Edward VI High School, Birmingham149160173
King Edward VII School, Lytham168195214
King Edward VI School, Norwich91105101
King Edward VI School, Southampton184197222
King Edward's School, Witley556776
King's College School758693
King's High School for Girls, Warwick136153170
King's School, Chester737994
King's School, Macclesfield144157177
King's School, Rochester515657
King's School, Worcester93120136
Kingston Grammar School110128129
Kingswood School363736
Kirkham Grammar School395563
Lady Eleanor Holies School566674
La Sagesse Convent School120136143
Latymer Upper School244275291
Leeds Girls' High School105122127
Leeds Grammar School168177194
Leys School272829

School

1985

1986

1987

Liverpool College122150174
Lord Wandsworth College637378
Loreto Convent Grammar School596671
Loughborough Grammar School98111120
Loughborough High School779094
Magdalen College School100111117
Malvern College505457
Manchester Grammar School205235271
Manchester High School129143165
Maynard School136159158
Merchant Taylors' School, Liverpool149169186
Merchant Taylors' School for Girls, Liverpool123149171
Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood738185
Mill Hill School606478
Monkton Combe School323738
Mount St. Mary's College596459
Newcastle Under Lyme School340408459
Northampton High School171182178
North London Collegiate School596473
Norwich High School153170171
Nottingham Girls' High School154165188
Nottingham High School507089
Notting Hill and Ealing High School7295116
Old Palace School147166195
Oxford High School688497
Perse School for Boys455157
Perse School for Girls687379
Plymouth College141169182
Pocklington School113126131
Portsmouth Grammar School131164188
Portsmouth High School127140149
Putney High School9198105
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Blackburn202220246
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield127143153
Queen Elizabeth's Hospital School, Bristol120144168
Queen Mary School, Lytham193215237
Queen's College, Taunton546063
Queens College, London546068
Queen's School, Chester707984
Ratcliffe College374652
Redland High School606979
Red Maid's School121140157
Reigate Grammar School7994109
Repton School334045
Rossall School313543
Royal Grammar School, Guildford107118116
Royal Grammar School, Newcastle231287308
Royal Grammar School, Worcester105144185
St. Albans School109119124
St. Albans High School for Girls485859
St. Ambrose College767787
St. Anselm's College139167175
St. Bede's College157194213
St. Bees School677682
St. Benedict's School586471
St. Catherine's School242936
St. Dunstan's College133149160
St. Edmund's College, Ware526365
St. Edward's College, Liverpool273330385
St. George's College213028
St. Helen's School293228
St. John's College142158181
St. John's School, Leatherhead81415
St. Joseph's College606876
St. Joseph's Convent103117121
St. Mary's College185220246
St. Mary's Convent768495
St. Mary's Hall294049
St. Maur's Convent516062
St. Paul's School647172
St. Paul's Girls' School505263
St. Peter's School82111124
St. Swithun's School353

School

1985

1986

1987

Salesian College848586
School of St. Helen and St. Katherine7592103
Sedbergh School192427
Sheffield High School808499
Shrewsbury High School696985
Sir William Perkin's School808487
South Hampstead High School566064
Stamford School586271
Stamford High School515664
Stockport Grammar School195227269
Stonyhurst College252824
Stowe School755
Streatham Hill and Clapham High School121135154
Sutton High School556166
Sutton Valence School364650
Sydenham High School8795109
Talbot Heath School122135139
Taunton School384450
Tonbridge School232
Trent College96114116
Trinity School of John Whitgift104125136
Truro School8095110
Truro High School555455
University College School526069
Upton Hall Convent School122143153
Ursuline High School102118133
Wakefield High School115127143
Walthamstow Hall557877
Warwick School124126137
Wellingborough School495455
Wellington College384344
Wellington School165190199
Wells Cathedral School626666
West Buckland School284052
Westminster School112026
Whitgift School7790101
William Hulme Grammar School155181207
Wimbledon High School565863
Winchester College212425
Wisbech Grammar School145192236
Withington Girls' School738189
Wolverhampton Grammar School224250260
Woodbridge School7793101
Woodhouse Grove School82103113
Wycliffe College394342
TOTAL21,41224,47826,900

Total numbers of assisted place holders 1981 to 1984

Number

19814,185
19828,616
198313,102
198417,386

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science how many applications have been received for places under the assisted places scheme in Cheshire; and if he will give comparable figures for previous years.

The recruitment of assisted pupils is a matter for the schools participating in the scheme. Information regarding applications for assisted places is not collected centrally.

Student Grants

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science what would be the cost, at 1986–87 prices, of restoring student grants to the 1979 level.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science what would be the cost at 1986–87 prices of restoring the level of student transport costs to their 1979 level.

To restore the arrangements for reimbursement which existed in 1979 would cost about £10 million at 1986–87 prices.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science what is his estimate of the cost, at 1986–87 prices, of ending parental contribution in respect of student grants.

School Meals

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science how many children are receiving free school meals in Blyth Valley, Northumberland.

In October 1986, the latest date for which data are available, 5,841 pupils in Northumberland received free school meals. Information for Blyth Valley is not separately available.

Pupil-Teacher Ratios

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science if he will give the total number of pupils on school rolls and the pupil-to-teacher ratio in primary schools in Northumberland for each year since 1979.

The number of pupils on roll and the pupil-teacher ratio in maintained primary schools in Northumberland each year since 1979 were as follows:

January each yearPupils1Pupil-teacher ratio
197921,65223·4
198021,16723·1
198120,14723·5
198218,64923·4
198318,249230
198418,52823·3
198518,72023·3
198618,93823·3
198719,24423·1
1 Full-time equivalent pupils. Part-time pupils counted as 0·5.

Medicine Courses (Overseas Students)

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science what is the current minimum sum recommended for fees for postgraduate medicine courses undertaken by overseas students; how many such students were on courses of postgraduate medical training in 1979 and how many are now; and if he will reconsider Her Majesty's Government's decision to charge overseas students full fees for medical postgraduate courses.

Universities are themselves responsible for setting tuition fees charged to their overseas students. The University Grants Committee recommend minima. For science and clinical courses in 1988–89 the annual recommended minima are: science, £5,180; clinical, £9,590.

In 1979 there were 1,204 full-time non-United Kingdom-domiciled students on postgraduate medicine and dentistry courses at universities in Great Britain. In 1986 the comparable figure was 1,179.

The overall number of postgraduate students from abroad in universities in Great Britain in 1986 was higher than in the late 1970s before the introduction of full-cost fees. My right hon. Friend sees no reason for considering a return to the previous system of subsidised fees.

Teachers

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science (1) whether he intends to publish his reply to inquiries from the International Labour Office relating to the withdrawal of teachers' negotiating rights in England and Wales; and if he will make a statement;(2) whether he will place in the Library a copy of his supplementary response of 29 October 1987 in relation to the Green Paper "Teachers' Pay and Conditions"; and if he will make a statement.

Evidence submitted by the Government is confidential to the International Labour Organisation and its Committee on Freedom of Association. When the Committee on Freedom of Association has considered the evidence it will be for the governing body of the International Labour Organisation to decide what to publish.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science what steps he is taking to persuade firms to increase the experience of industry of teachers, especially in scarcity subjects.

We are keen to build bridges between education and industry and to provide all teachers with experience of industry, not just those in shortage subjects. A series of regional conferences to promote collaboration between firms and local education authorities has been held to provide a number of opportunities for teachers in the shortage subjects to obtain industrial experience. The partnership schemes developed by British Petroleum with Hertfordshire and Humberside, and between British Telecom and Bradford local education authorities, should also assist teachers awareness of industry. We are taking every opportunity to persuade employers of the importance of links with education and the value of giving teachers industrial experience is one part of this strategy.

City Technology Colleges

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science whether he will make a statement on recent further developments towards establishing city technology colleges.

I refer the hon. Member to the reply I gave to the hon. Member for Stoke-on-Trent, Central (Mr. Fisher) and 1 December, at column 751. Since then the Mercers' Company and Thamesmead Town have announced their intention to sponsor the establishment of a city technology college in Thamesmead.

Modern Languages

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science whether he will publish the latest available figures for the cost of training a teacher of modern languages.

Mathematics And Physics (Teacher Retraining)

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science, whether he will make a statement on progress with the programme designed to retrain teachers for mathematics and physics; and if he will make a statement.

We believe that earmarked moneys available from April 1988, under the Government's local education authority training grants scheme, will allow the funding of a substantial proportion of the one-year retraining places for mathematics, physics and CDT teachers available at higher education institutions. Grant supporting £4 million of expenditure is ring-fenced for the secondment of teachers on to long courses in recognition of the serious difficulties experienced by some institutions last year. In addition, the scheme will support a further £10 million of expenditure by LEAs on in-service training, which can be used for funding one-year retraining courses, in mathematics and physics. The programme of funding in this area will be reviewed for 1989–90.

Education Reform Bill

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Science whether he will list the additional staff required by his Department in 1988–89 to deal with the Education Reform Bill; and if he will state the additional cost.

The recently published public expenditure White Paper, Cm 288, shows for 1988–89 planned staff numbers of 2,560 and running costs provision of £66·161 million compared with a target of 2,480 staff at 1 April 1988 and running costs provision of £58·3 million for 1987–88. Final dispositions have still to be made, but it is expected that most of the extra posts will be concerned directly or indirectly with the Education Reform Bill.

Defence

Chevaline

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence what is the cost of the mid-life refurbishing programme for Chevaline flight hardware; what improvements are being incorporated in the system; and whether the cost of the refurbishment programme was included in the latest published programme cost estimates for the Chevaline system.

As for any equipment, refurbishment is part of the planned cycle of in-service support for Chevaline. As is the practice for such costs, they were not included in the project cost estimate last announced on 5 February 1985 at column 512. I am not prepared to reveal further information in line with the policy of successive Governments, for reasons of security.

Trident

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if the responsibility of the controller establishments, research and nuclear, in relation to the Trident programme extends to procurement of the reentry vehicle.

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence what is the latest figure for the real cost reduction in Trident warhead procurement over the 1981 estimate as last given in the Comproller and Auditor General's report on "Control and Management of the Trident Programme" (HC 27), paragraph 3·27; and if he will make a statement.

The latest estimate for Trident warhead procurement shows a real cost reduction of about 5 per cent. on the 1981 estimate and is included in the overall Trident estimated cost of £9,043 million announced by my right hon. Friend on 21 January 1988.

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence how missiles from the United Kingdom Trident force will be transported to and from the United States/United Kingdom missile pool in the United States of America.

The United Kingdom's Trident D5 missiles will be transported to and from the United States facility at Kings bay, Georgia by the United Kingdom's Vanguard class SSBNs.

Departmental Insurance

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if he will give full details of the insurance cover effected by his Department for property and persons, including the risks covered.

It is the general rule that the Government do not insure against the risk of any loss which, if it arose, would fall directly or indirectly on the Consolidated Fund. However, it was decided in 1982 that there would be distinct financial and administrative advantages in transferring to commercial insurers my Department's work on third party motor accident and employers liability claims in the United Kingdom. These risks remain with the commercial market, together with those in respect of the participation of Ministry of Defence aircraft and parachute teams in civil organised air shows, the Department's legal liabilities to certain fare-paying air passengers, and the Department's liabilities arising from the civilian use of Ministry air fields. In consultation with our brokers and insurance consultants, we continue to review those other areas of the Department's activities and risks which might lend themselves to commercial insurance, provided that a clear benefit to the Department would result.

Departmental Staff (Merit Pay)

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence how many of his Department's civilian staff have received merit pay awards in 1985 and 1987.

The term "merit pay" is taken to refer to the three-year performance bonus experiment which was introduced throughout the Civil Service on 1 April 1985.

During the first year of the experiment, which ran from April 1985 to March 1986, 684 awards were made to MOD staff. During the second year, from April 1986 to March 1987, 698 awards were made. Details for the third year, from April 1987 to March 1988, are not yet available.

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence what were the grades of the recipients of merit pay in 1985, 1986 and 1987.

The term "merit pay" is taken to refer to the three-year performance bonus experiment which was introduced throughout the Civil Service on 1 April 1985. Staff in the grades 3 to 7 and their equivalents were eligible to receive these bonuses.

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence what was the total expenditure on merit pay within his Department during each of the years 1985, 1986 and 1987.

The term "merit pay" is taken to refer to the three-year performance bonus experiment which was introduced throughout the Civil Service on 1 April 1985.During the first year of the experiment, which ran from April 1985 to March 1986, expenditure on awards within the MOD was £691,500. Expenditure in the second year, from April 1986 to March 1987 was again £691,500. Details are not yet available for the third and final year of the experiment covering the period April 1987 to March 1988.

Special Pay

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence which United Kingdom establishments operate special pay additions.

Special pay additions operate in the following establishments:

  • RAF HQ Strike Command, High Wycombe.
  • RAF Signals Engineering Establishment, Henlow and Wyton.
  • Atomic Weapons Establishments, Aldermaston and Burghfield.
  • Institute of Naval Medicine, Alverstoke.
  • HM Naval Base, Rosyth.
  • HM Naval Base, Devonport.
  • Directorate General Ship Refitting, Bath.
  • Directorate General Submarines, Bath.
  • Fleet Maintenance Repair Organisation, Portsmouth and in the Inner London area.

Merchant Ships (Armilla Patrol)

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence what proportion of British or British dependency ownership of the parent company is required for a merchant ship to qualify for accompaniment by the Armilla patrol.

Ships eligible for RN protection are those registered in the United Kingdom or dependent territories, or those where there is a clear majority United Kingdom or dependent territory interest in the ownership.

Research Projects

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence what steps will be taken to ensure that research projects previously funded directly by his Department, whose funding is now to be channelled through the research councils, will not suffer a loss of income as a result; what steps will be taken to ensure that the total sums available for research will not decline in real terms as a result of this change; what representations Her Majesty's Government have received from universities and other academic institutions about this matter and what reply has been sent; and if he will make a statement.

When joint grants are made by the Ministry of Defence and the research councils for academic research of relevance to defence, research council funding arrangements apply. The grants are separate from and additional to contracts and agreements made by the Ministry for defence-related research. Defence spending on R and D in the academic sector has shown a sustained increase in recent years.

Awre Aldermaston

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence (1) what estimates were given of the required number of staff to be employed at AW RE Aldermaston for each year since 1979; and how far they have differed from the complement in each of these years;(2) how many electronics engineers have been recruited to work at AWRE Aldermaston in each year since 1979;(3) how many staff at AWRE Aldermaston have been transferred from research to production duties in each year since 1979.

It is not our policy to disclose details of the number or deployment of staff employed on the nuclear warhead programme.

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence when the AS90 warhead production complex will be in operation at AWRE Aldermaston.

The A90 complex will be operational in the early nineties on a time scale consistent with planned deliveries for deployment of Trident in the mid-nineties.

Ssbn Submarines

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence by what date he estimates SSBNs 05, 06, 07 and 08 will have their full complement of missiles and warheads.

Vanguard class submarines will be fully effective from the start of their operational service. These precise dates are classified.

Uranium

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence where secondary enrichment of uranium for weapons grade takes place.

The arrangements for the final enrichment of uranium to the level required for defence purposes remain as announced by my right hon. Friend, the then Secretary of State for Defence on 23 June 1982 at columns 128–29.

Polaris

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if he will make a statement on the phasing out of Polaris, in the light of the delays in the operational production line for warhead components.

As my right hon. Friend reaffirmed to the House on 21 January at column 775, Trident remains on programme to enter service in the mid-1990s. In the meantime, the United Kingdom Polaris force will remain fully operational and effective. The Polaris force will be progressively phased out after the entry into service of Trident.

Royal Navy Armaments Depot

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence when the warhead convoys which travel by road between Royal Navy armaments depot Coulport and Burghfield will cease.

It has been the practice of successive Governments not to discuss the movement of nuclear weapons.

Aircraft Noise (Report)

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence whether he will place in the Library a copy of the interim report of the NATO pilot study into "Aircraft Noise in a Modern Society".

European Fighter Project

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if, at his meeting with the Defence Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany on 20 January, he sought to discover when the West German Government intend to come to a final decision on their participation in the European fighter aircraft project.

At his meeting with the Defence Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany on 20 January, my right hon. Friend discussed a number of topics, including progress towards national decisions on the development phase of the European fighter aircraft.

Raf Binbrook (Near Miss)

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if, pursuant to his answer of 25 January, Official Report, column 32, he will make a statement on the near miss which took place over RAF Binbrook in Lincolnshire between and Air United Kingdom civil airliner Short 360 and a Phantom fighter bomber in April 1987.

The joint airmiss section of the National Air Traffic Services has investigated fully the circumstances surrounding the incident to which the hon. Member refers. Its findings have been examined by the joint airmiss working group, and its conclusions have been made known to the aviation community.

Graphics (Supply)

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if he will ensure that when contract number CB/SL24B/0059 for the supply of graphics to the armed services is considered the needs of the end users will be fully taken into account.

For all contract tasks whether for equipments or services, including graphics, the end users define the work to be performed and monitor performance by the contractor.

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if he will make it his policy that, following the Department of Trade and Industry's initiative to help small businesses, he will ensure that when contract number CB/SL24B/0059 for the supply of graphics to the armed services is awarded, small companies will be given the opportunity of prime contractor status.

The phrase "prime contractor status" can be misunderstood. Depending on circumstances, award of contract can be direct between contractor and the Department, or some of the work can be sub-contracted by a main contractor. It would be wrong to try to forecast the result because tenders are not yet evaluated and will be considered on their merits. Tenders submitted, whether by larger or smaller firms will, of course, be given equal consideration.

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if he will make it his policy that, when contract number CB/SL24B/0059 for the supply of graphics to the armed services is awarded, consideration will be given to splitting this contract up between a number of prime contractors so that it is possible to measure the relative performance of the winners during the contract period.

Because tenders cover requirements in seven regions of England and Wales it is probable that there shall be a number of contracts issued as a result of the evaluation of tenders.

Attorney-General

Security

77.

To ask the Attorney-General if he will seek a variation of the injunction granted on 2 January against Times Newspapers Ltd. in relation to Anthony Cavendish so as to permit publications of a fair and accurate account of proceedings in Parliament.

At the Government's suggestion, such an amendment was made to the injunction of 15 January.

Deputy Judges

78.

To ask the Attorney-General if the Lord Chancellor proposes to make any changes to the system of appointing deputy judges; and if he will make a statement.

Under the present system, the Lord Chancellor appoints, after due consultation, those whom he judges to have the calibre, experience and standing necessary for this judical work. He has no plans to change that system.

Court Proceedings (Sketches)

To ask the Attorney-General what is his policy towards the prosecution of those who publicise sketches of court proceedings in contravention of section 41 of the Criminal Justice Act 1925; and if he has any proposals to allow them in circumstances most likely to ensure their accuracy.

Sketches of court proceeding made with a view to publication are prohibited by section 41 of the Criminal Justice Act 1925 only if made in court. Where such an offence is alleged, the Crown Prosecution Service will prosecute if there is sufficient evidence and if it would be in the public interest to do so. The criteria it will apply are those made public by the Director of Public Prosecutions in his code for Crown prosecutors.

Uncertificated Solicitors

To ask the Attorney-General what steps he will take to prevent uncertificated solicitors from acting improperly.

The rules of professional conduct and, in certain circumstances, the criminal law seek to prevent improper behaviour on the part of solicitors with or without practising certificates.

To ask the Attorney-General if he will seek a meeting with Mr. Stringer of the Solicitors Complaints Bureau to discuss complaints against the bureau; and whether he will make a statement.

To ask the Attorney-General if he will set up an inquiry into the manner in which the Solicitors Complaints Bureau conducts investigations, with respect to its standards of impartiality.

To ask the Attorney-General how many uncertificated solicitors are practising in (a) the west midlands and (b) England and Wales.

No such statistics are kept. A practising certificate under the Solicitors Act 1974 is not required for all work that a solicitor may do, and information on the matters raised in the question would be difficult to obtain.

To ask the Attorney-General if he will take steps to establish a method of complaints against uncertificated solicitors which is more open to scrutiny than that of the Solicitors Complaints Bureau.

To ask the Attorney-General what action will he take against solicitors who acted uncertificated between November 1986 and 28 January 1987 in north Staffordshire.

If the hon. Member would supply details, her allegations will be investigated.

To ask the Attorney-General what steps he will take to prevent the payment of legal aid moneys to uncertificated solicitors; and whether he will make a statement.

When the legal aid administration of the Law Society receives information that a solicitor has undertaken legal aid work whilst uncertificated, no payment is made for the work concerned. Action is taken to recoup any moneys already paid in respect of the appropriate period.

Legal Aid

To ask the Attorney-General what was the amount of legal aid moneys recovered in 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986 and 1987 and paid in respect of a solicitor who at the relevant time did not hold a current practising certificate; and whether he will make a statement.

The information requested is not available, but the practice of the legal aid head office is to recover all legal aid moneys paid in respect of a solicitor who at the relevant time did not hold a current practising certificate.

To ask the Attorney-General if he will take steps to arrange for those who satisfy the income eligibility requirements to apply for legal aid to be able to apply for legal aid to be represented at an inquest where such representation is considered important to pursuing claims of negligence against public bodies; and if he will make a statement.

No. In present circumstances extension of legal aid to inquests cannot be justified.

Solicitors

To ask the Attorney-General what steps he takes to prevent the destruction of any evidence relating to solicitors practising uncertificated.

Royal Ulster Constabulary (Allegations)

To ask the Attorney-General what direction in respect of prosecution the Director of Public Prosecutions (Northern Ireland) has issued in respect of an officer in the Royal Ulster Constabulary and other persons in Belfast against whom allegations were made by Mr. Chan Hok-Chun and Mr. Hui Yat-Chi; and if he will make a statement.

An investigation has been carried out by the Royal Ulster Constabulary with regard to complaints made by Mr. Holc-Chun and Mr. Hui Yat-Chi.The results of these investigations were reported to the Director of Public Prosecutions for Northern Ireland who, having considered all the facts and circumstances reported to him, issued a direction of no prosecution. This direction was issued on 6 January 1988.

British Rail Property (Offences)

To ask the Attorney-General whether his guidelines regarding offences on British Rail property made any reference to trespass by fox hunts.

I have interpreted the hon. Member's question as referring to the Attorney-General's guidelines on the criteria for prosecution. The guidelines have been reproduced in the code for Crown prosecutors, which is issued pursuant to section 10 of the Prosecution of Offences Act 1985, a copy of which is to be found in the Library of this House. The code makes no reference to fox hunts.

Scotland

Neighbourhood Heating

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will fund an expansion in the number of neighbourhood heating schemes, along the lines of the Heathwise in Glasgow; and if he will make a statement.

As my right hon. Friend the then Secretary of State for Energy announced on 9 April 1987, at columns 223–25, total Government support for community insulation projects in the United Kingdom in 1988–89 will be worth an estimated £55 million to £60 million. This represents an increase of up to 30 per cent. on 1987–88. The proportion of these resources coming to Scotland will not be known until the current consideration of bids for funding in 1988–89 is completed.

Industrial Projects

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will give details of industrial projects which are to receive public support in the current year in Angus, Scotland.

Information on individual projects which are to receive public support in the Angus local authority

1978197919801981198219831984198519861987
Grade 3 Under Secretary1
Grade 5 Assistant Secretary1
Grade 6 Senior Principal1
Grade 7 Principal112
Senior Executive Officer11
Higher Executive Officer231231322
Executive Officer3492353326
Clerical/Administrative Officer161318610128238
Clerical/Administrative Assistant27262922141371998
TOTALS49485832313119271825

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will publish a table indicating the number of administrative staff in his Department who have left before retirement for an occupation outside the Civil Service for each year over the last decade.

My Department does not maintain statistics on the reasons which staff may give for resigning, nor on the occupations which they subsequently take up.

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will indicate the educational background of administrative class civil servants entering his Department for each of the last 10 years by (a) state, assisted or independent school and (b) university.

My Department does not maintain central statistics on the schools attended by staff, and the collation of information from individual records would be disproportionately costly.

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will indicate, by grade and the department within his Department they joined, the backgrounds of administrative grade civil servants who have entered his Department from other Government Departments for each year over the last decade.

district in the current year cannot be disclosed for reasons of confidentiality. However, in the current financial year, payments to firms in the Angus district under the original and revised regional development grant schemes have to date totalled some £500,000. There have been no payments of regional selective assistance (RSA). Approvals under the revised regional development grant scheme in the period April 1987 to January 1988 have amounted to £400,000, associated with project costs of £800,000 and the creation of 130 jobs. Details of the offers of RSA cannot be disclosed for reasons of confidentiality.

Staff

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will indicate how many of his Department's administrative staff have transferred to other Government Departments, by grade, for each of the last 10 years.

"Scottish Homes"

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland what has been the number of responses to the Scottish Development Department's consultative document "Scottish Homes".

I refer the hon. Member to the answer given to the hon. Member for Clydesdale (Mr. Hood) on 10 December 1987 at column 192.

School Management

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland what has been the number of responses to the Scottish Education Department's consultative document, "School Management and the Role of Parents".

The Government received some 8,000 responses to the consultation paper on school management.

Drink-Driving Offences

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland how many prosecutions in Scotland for drink and driving offences causing (a) death, (b) injuries and (c) damages, for each year since 1979, have resulted in (i) acquittals, (ii) guilty verdicts, (iii) imprisonment, (iv) fines and (v) compensation to the victim.

Drunk-driving offences, Scotland
19791980198119821983198419851986
Acquittals337480392386386442364335
Charges proved12,47913,71212,43811,61312,90413,55713,55113,082
Imprisonment167188147203244252293279
Fine11,86613,02511,83210,77312,12912,75912,72512,330
Compensation order1 (includes those given in addition to a more serious penalty)036537
1 Compensation orders were introduced on 1 April 1981.

Bridge Of Earn Hospital

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland what is the estimated underspend on the Bridge of Earn hospital development in 1987–88.

Health Spending

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland what is his latest figure for the expected level of spending on (a) the hospital service and (b) the National Health Service as a whole in 1987–88.

The latest estimate of outturn for the year 1987–88 are gross expenditure of £1,697 million on hospital and community health services and £2,334 million on the National Health Service as a whole.

Strathclyde (Education Expenditure)

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland what is the education element of the allocation to Strathclyde regional council for 1987–88; and if he will make a statement.

As regards revenue expenditure, rate support grant is paid in support of an authority's income generally. It is not attributed to particular services. For capital expenditure the allocation to the council for educational purposes is £20,378,000. This figure may be enhanced by capital receipts raised by the region or by virement from its other capital programmes.

Rating Reform

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if the community charge rebate scheme will be based on the full personal community charge levied in each local authority area or based on a national average community charge.

Under the proposed community charge rebate scheme, rebates will be calculated on the basis of the actual personal community charge payable in each local authority.

The available information is given in the table. Details on whether injury or damage resulted from a drunk-driving offence are not collected centrally.

Salmon Netting Stations (River Tweed)

To ask the Secretary of State For Scotland how many people have been employed at salmon netting stations on the River Tweed in each of the last five years; and if he will make a statement on the intention of the Atlantic Salmon Conservation Trust to close netting stations on the Tweed.

The number of persons reported to the Department of Agriculture and Fisheries for Scotland as employed at the nets by proprietors and occupiers of salmon net fishings on the River Tweed varies according to the time of the fishing season. The maximum numbers, including those employed on a seasonal basis, are:

Number
1982107
1983103
1984116
198599
198696
The Government have noted with interest the proposals of the Atlantic Salmon Conservation Trust (Scotland) in relation to the River Tweed. This is, however, a matter for the trust and the owners of the netting stations. Government approval to any closure of netting stations is not required.

Blood Donors

To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he has any proposals to counteract the fall in blood donations in Scotland, and especially the west of Scotland region, between 1986 and 1987.

Yes. I have asked the Scottish national blood transfusion service to mount a national campaign to encourage people to give blood, and this will be launched later this month. In addition, regional efforts are being increased throughout Scotland. New donor sessions are being introduced; there are increased efforts to improve communications with potential donors; and donors may now be invited to give blood more frequently than hitherto.

Trade And Industry

Pirate Radio

To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster if he has any plans to increase the resources of the radio investigation service to take effective action against pirate radio stations.

We have recently reviewed the resource need of the radio investigation service. We are currently strengthening manning levels in the London area and are investing some £400,000 in new equipment which should assist in the tracing of unlicensed radio operators. At the same time we are implementing new strategies to deal with the enormous tasks facing the service.The radio investigation service will act vigorously to clear the frequencies of unlicensed users. Particularly in view of the Home Secretary's announcement of 20 January on broadcast radio policy, I very much hope that unlicensed broadcasters will voluntarily stop broadcasting since they, with other interested parties, may soon have an opportunity to make applications to establish legal stations. At present they are squatting on frequencies assigned for legal stations and, because of the poor equipment they use, they are causing constant serious problems to the radio communications of users in other frequency bands including those who depend on radio for safety of life, such as Heathrow airport, fire brigades, the police, London Transport, British Gas, British Rail and the Ministry of Defence.

To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster what representations he has received concerning the alleged financing by record companies of pirate radio stations.

One representation has been received from the Association of Independent Radio Contractors Limited and one from Capital Radio plc.

To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster how many prosecutions were brought against those (i) operating, (ii) controlling and (iii) financing pirate radio stations in the last year for which figures are available.

In 1987, 77 prosecutions were brought as a result of investigations by the Department's radio investigation service into the operations of unlicensed broadcasting stations. As a result, 75 offenders were convicted. I am sorry that the breakdown of statistics into the categories requested is not available.

United Kingdom and Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development countries trade
ExportsImportsExportsImports
TotalTotal excluding oilTotalTotal excluding oilTotalTotal excluding oilTotalTotal excluding oil
Per capita US $As percentage of GDP
1987
United Kingdom'2,3222,0782,7462,616ֵֵֵֵ
1986
United Kingdom1,8791,6672,2102,09719·517·322·921·8

Butane Gas

To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster whether he will introduce legislation to forbid the sale of butane gas cylinders to young people below the age of 16 years.

I would refer the hon. Member to the answers given to the hon. Member for Leyton (Mr. Cohen) on 8 April last, at columns 270–71.

Equal Opportunities

To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster whether he plans to upgrade his Department's equal opportunity officer post and bring it into line with Civil Service guidance, regarding grades 5/6 for the larger Departments.

I see no need to upgrade the equal opportunity officer post. I am fully satisfied that the grade 7 incumbent has the full support of the grade 5 head of branch and the grade 3 head of personnel and has direct access to, and the confidence of, the principal establishment officer as suggested in the central guidance.

Exports And Imports

To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (1) what are the latest figures for the annual value of exports, excluding oil, on (a) a per capita basis, and (b) as a percentage of gross national product; and what information he has as to comparable figures for other Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development countries;(2) what are the latest figures for the annual value of exports, including oil, on

(a) a per capita basis, and (b) as a percentage of gross national product; and what information he has as to comparable figures for other Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development countries;

(3) what are the latest figures for the annual value of imports, excluding oil, on (a) a per capita basis, and (b) as a percentage of gross national product; and what information he has as to comparable figures for other Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development countries;

(4) what are the latest figures for the annual value of imports, including oil, on (a) a per capita basis, and (b) as a percentage of gross national product; and what information he has as to comparable figures for other Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development countries.

Exports

Imports

Exports

Imports

Total

Total excluding oil

Total

Total excluding oil

Total

Total excluding oil

Total

Total excluding oil

Per capita US $

As percentage of GDP

Canada3,2823,1373,1092,99123·422·322·221·3
USA8478321,5781,4274·94·89·28·3
Japan1,7221,71898378210·710·76·14·9
Australia1,3451,2811,5791,50612·912·315·214·5
New Zealand1,7381,7281,8701,70822·021·923·721·6
Austria2,9762,9593,5483,37923·923·728·527·1
Belgium/Luxembourg6,7186,4196,6576,17751·148·850·647·0
Denmark4,0303,9314,4494,15925·124·527·725·9
Finland3,3193,2413,1162,76423·122·621·719·3
France2,1502,1142,3092,10616·716·518·016·4
Germany3,9693,9403,1022,84827·126·921·219·4
Greece5675301,13595014·213·328·423·8
Ireland3,5503,5303,2573,04851·250·947·044·0
Italy1,7091,6631,7441,53416·315·816·614·6
Netherland5,5254,9735,1824,65646·441·743·539·1
Norway4,3733,3594,8694,66326·620·429·628·4
Portugal70468192479924·823·932·528·1
Spain70766391975611·911·215·512·8
Sweden4,4354,3253,8833,50728·227·524·722·3
Switzerland5,7205,7116,2685,93528·028·030·729·1
Turkey14614321617813·012·619·215·8

1 Figures based on 1986 population.

ֵNot available.

Export valued fob; imports cif.

Sources: OECD Except UK 1987: OTS.

Balance Of Trade