Skip to main content

Tertiary Education

Volume 128: debated on Thursday 25 February 1988

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what EEC legislation and court rulings were taken into account when deciding the terms and conditions governing eligibility of European Economic Community students for places and grants for tertiary education in Northern Ireland.

These terms and conditions were not determined separately from those in the rest of the United Kingdom. The Government took mainly into account a judgment of the European Court of Justice in February 1985 in a case referred to it by a Belgian court (Gravier v City of Liege).

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1) what is the cost of funding tertiary education in Northern Ireland, for students from European Economic Community member states (a) in total and (b) for each member state;(2) how many students from the United Kingdom, eligible to receive tertiary education in Northern Ireland, have been unable to gain places during 1985–86, 1986–87 and 1987–88;(3) what is the total number of students in Northern Ireland who have applied for entry to tertiary education in 1988, listed by education establishments.

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what measures the Government intend to implement to curb the use by students from European Economic Community member states of Northern Ireland's tertiary education system to the detriment of students from the United Kingdom who are unable to obtain places there.

No measures are proposed. There is no evidence that EC students are displacing United Kingdom students from places in tertiary education in Northern Ireland.

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1) what was the total number of students who commenced tertiary education in Northern Ireland in 1985–86, 1986–87 and 1987–88, listed by educational establishments;(2) what was the total number of students involved in tertiary education in Northern Ireland in 1985–86, 1986–87 and 1987–88, listed by educational establishments.

1985–86

1986–87

1987–88

34

New

1

Entrant

Total

2

Enrolment

New

1

Entrant

Total

2

Enrolment

New

1

Entrant

Total

1

Belfast College of Technology9811,196737965
North West College of Technology6871,0037731,083
Antrim Technical206254197245
Ballymena Technical655883665893
Newtownabbey Technical351427382507
Lisburn College of Further Education396487429558
North Antrim College of Further Education91117183201
Lurgan College of Further Education414556378559
Portadown College of Further Education9531,178718971
Armagh College of Further Education562720568789
Banbridge College of Further Education225272186245
Down Technology Area395471395469
Newcastle College of Further Education160180228263
Fermanagh College of Further Education413539401526
Coleraine Technical392499329434
Limavady Technical303357292378
Magaherafelt College of Further Education231264278338
East Tyrone Technology Area560675624767
Omagh Technical473553480548
Larne College of Further Education243267247289
Newry and Kilkeel Further Education Area624786567715
Belfast College of Business Studies892923798965
Castlereagh College of Further Education324387405480
Rupert Stanley College of Further Education8271,0301,1821,489
North Down Technology Area718882642812
Northern Ireland Hotel and Catering College212233192210

1 Excludes students entering postgraduate study as they commenced tertiary education in a previous year.

2 Includes all full-time students.

3 Figures for 1987–88 are provisional.

4 Figures for Institutions of Further Education are not yet available.

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland how many students in tertiary education in Northern Ireland in 1985–86, 1986–87 and 1987–88, and how many of those applying for entry in 1988, are from

1985–861986–871987–88
ROIOther EC1ROIOther EC1ROIOther EC3
NumberPer cent.2NumberPer cent.2NumberPercent.2NumberPer cent.2NumberPer cent.2NumberPer cent.
Universities
Queen's University University of951·3140·21211·6100·11792·470·1
Ulster2243·0290·43374·4640·86097·7600·8
Colleges of Education
Stranmillis71·261·071·1
St. Mary's81·4101·781·3
Institute of Further Education
Belfast College of Technology North West20·250·5
College of Technology555·57807·2
Antrim Technology
Ballymena Technology
Newtownabbey Technology
Lisburn College of Further Education
North Antrim College of Further Education

other European Economic Community member states, listed (a) as a percentage of the total, (b) by educational establishments and (c) by country of origin.

1985–86

1986–87

1987–88

ROI

Other EO

1

ROI

Other EC

1

ROI

Other EC

3

Number

Per cent.

2

Number

Per cent.

2

Number

Per cent.

2

Number

Per cent.

2

Number

Per cent.

2

Number

Per cent.

Lurgan College of Further Education
Portadown College of Further Education
Armagh College of Futher Education20·310·4
Banbridge College of Further Education10·1
Down Technical Area
Newcastle College of
Futher Education10·4
Fermanagh College of Further Education163·0183·4
Coleraine Technical20·5
Limavady Technical
Magherafelt College of Further Education
East Tyrone Technical Area
Omagh Technical
Larne College of Further Education
Newry and Kilkeel
Further Education
Area50·640·6
Belfast College of Business Studies10·110·15
Castlereagh College of Further Edudation20·4
Rupert Stanley College of Further Education30·380·510·16
North Down
Technical Area40·530·4
Northern Ireland
Hotel and Catering College10·421·0

1 Includes students from European Community member states other than the United Kindom or the Republic of Ireland. Information on EC students at universities is not readily available by individual member states, apart from ROI.

2 As percentage of all full-time students.

3 Figures for 1987–88 are provisional.

4 Figures for Institutions of Further Education are not yet available. Figures for 1988 are not available and could only be obtained at disproportionate cost.

5 Germany.

6 France.

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1) what terms and conditions are applicable in Northern Ireland to students from European Economic Community member states, regarding eligibility for (a) Department of Education grants and (b) education and library board grants to pursue tertiary education;(2) what terms and conditions are applicable in Northern Ireland to students from European Community member states, regarding fee-paying places in tertiary education.

EC students who gain places in Northern Ireland institutions of tertiary education and who satisfy certain criteria of eligibility in respect of residence, type of course and previous study have their tuition fees paid.Fees-only awards are made by the Department of Education for Northern Ireland and the education and library boards, respectively, to EC students who, in competition with Northern Ireland students, obtain postgraduate bursaries or studentships or discretionary awards in respect of other courses of tertiary education.