Skip to main content

Invasive Carcinoma

Volume 128: debated on Wednesday 2 March 1988

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Social Services how many women are suffering from invasive carcinoma in the United Kingdom.

[holding answer 22 February 1988]: I regret that this information is not available in the form

Reg. No. 4028/86—1st Round
Applications ReceivedSuccessful
RegionConstructionsModernisationsTotalNumberPer cent.
Scotland94621563925
Northern Ireland21335459
Wales7815320
South West England336117
South East England718450
Eastern England11Nil
Humberside/Yorks.111021524
North East England325120
Western England7411218
North West England134125
Total1551262816122

requested. The numbers of new cases of malignant cancer in women recorded in England and Wales and in Scotland, in each of the last three years for which information is available, are given in the table.

Numbers of registrations of newly diagnosed cases of malignant neoplasms in women in Great Britain for selected cancers

England and Wales

Scotland

Year 1982

Breast (ICD Code 174 )21,6182,513
Trachae, bronchus and lung (ICE) Code 162)9,3921,368
Ovary and other uterine adnexa (ICD Code 183)4,433498
Cervix (ICD Code 180)3,909408
Remainder257,7117,994
Total97,06312,781

Year 1983

Breast21,2972,531
Trachae, bronchus and lung9,4751,330
Ovary etc.4,521515
Cervix3,875430
Remainder258,4368,215
Total97,60413,021

1

Year 1984

Breast21,3632,525
Trachea, bronchus and lung9,8401,448
Ovary etc.4,539532
Cervix4,043444
Remainder259,3949,095
Total99,17914,044

1 Provisional.

2 Of which the commonest are stomach, colon, rectum etc. and skin.