Skip to main content

Ec (Health Care Expenditure)

Volume 129: debated on Wednesday 9 March 1988

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Social Services if he will publish in the Official Report a table showing health care expenditure per head in each of the European Economic Community countries, expressed in the common purchasing power standard.

[holding answer 1 March 1988]: The following table shows for 1985 (or for the latest available year) health care expenditure per head in total and for the public and private sectors in EEC countries expressed in terms of pounds sterling using OECD purchasing power parities.

Expenditure on health care per head of population in EEC countries in 1985
EEC Country3total1£'s per head publicprivate
Belgium451347104
Denmark43036169
France562446116
Germany563439124
Greece11271216
Ireland30926841
Italy41633284
Netherlands531420111

EEC Country

3

total

1

£'s per head public

private

Portugal215010644
Spain223717067
United Kingdom35532035

Source: OECD.

1 Expressed in pounds sterling using OECD purchasing power parties.

2 Data for 1984.

3 Luxembourg is excluded from the table due to reported inconsistencies in the national health accounts.