Skip to main content

Mentally-Ill People

Volume 130: debated on Tuesday 29 March 1988

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Social Services how many patients with a primary diagnosis of schizophrenia psychosis have been discharged from mental hospitals in each health region in England and Wales in each of the last 10 years.

Discharges of persons from NHS mental illness hospitals and units in England with a primary diagnosis of Schizophrenic psychoses, 1980–86.
RegionNumbers
1980198119821983198419851986
England25,24025,99224,59425,33625,93426,22526,077
Northern1,8441,8021,7501,8081,8581,7991,767
Yorkshire2,2142,2582,0052,2162,2942,1992,282
Trent2,1912,2532,1832,2022,1562,1122,064
East Anglia648846771753772765791
North West Thames2,2872,4902,2812,4142,3732,3972,469
North East Thames2,3782,5882,4722,5262,5622,5962,663
South East Thames1,9492,0541,8421,9771,9832,0521,927
South West Thames1,8331,7141,6511,6491,7131,6851,615
Wessex1,4181,4991,4371,3931,4521,4431,551
Oxford655643643670707781845
South Western1,3241,2881,2341,3101,2801,3041,264
West Midlands2,6642,5142,5202,5342,4852,4582,478
Mersey1,2171,2791,2661,3251,3771,4881,412

at 30 September 1987. 98 per cent. were entitled to the full basic pension of £23–75; about one half received more than a basic pension by way of earnings-related pension or other increases.