Skip to main content

Tranquillisers

Volume 130: debated on Thursday 31 March 1988

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Social Services what discussions he has had with other European countries about problems associated with benzodiazepines; and if he will make a statement.

To ask the Secretary of State for Social Services how many representations he has received since 1 January 1987 about suspected adverse drug reactions involving benzodiazepines; and how many of these have been from (a) members of the public, (b) voluntary organisations counselling patients who claim to have suffered adverse effects and (c) general practitioners.

Benzodiazepines
Number of Prescriptions 1978–1986
Great Britain (Thousands)
Drug Group197819791980198119821983198419851986Net Ingredient Cost £000 1986
Temazepam3147361,3292,1513,0883,6284,2226,2797,16013,756
Nitrazepam10,17410,1489,0148,3717,8617,0486,4035,9745,5411,147
Diazepam11,09610,4888,8198,0237,0776,2225,4075,4025,235754
Lorazepam1,8262,0942,3902,9213,4663,5283,2403,1173,1493,251
Triazolam1755441,0431,1471,0931,2741,6461,9945,833
Chlordiazepoxide2,9422,6382,1561,9961,8061,5501,3471,1651,0811,321
Oxazepam72473668878575971264.5721766808
Lormetazepam38202406521146191472
Clonazepam37484754658090107113461
Loprazolam2662480185
Clobazam13232640445746648713045222
Alprazolam1713398316
Flurazepam2,1002,2952,3002,2332,2412,0451,970459
Clorazepate Dipotassium1,0421,0451,1811,1391,1861,1891,255267
Flunitrazepam811224169
Bromazepam109518843
Ketazolam4912716817415336
Medazepam33133623021018316112529
Prazepam14666514
Total30,58630,87129,07329,49529,73828,74828,04425,71125,35628,216

Note:

These estimates are based on a sample of prescriptions of approximately 1 in 200 in England and Wales and 1 in 100 in Scotland which were dispensed by community pharmacists.

To ask the Secretary of State for Social Services what representations he has received from the Council on Involuntary Tranquilliser Addiction on Merseyside about problems associated with benzodiazepines; and what his response has been.

I have received an invitation to visit the Council for Involuntary Tranquilliser Addiction which I have regretfully had to decline. I have also received representations on the council's behalf from the hon. Member, to which I responded today.