Skip to main content

Urban Development

Volume 164: debated on Thursday 21 December 1989

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment (1) if he will list for each qualifying authority (a) the number of inquiries, applications and approvals relating to either urban development grant, or urban regeneration grant in 1987–88 and (b) the number of inquiries, applications and approvals relating to city grant in 1988–89;(2) if he will publish a table which lists those qualifying authorities which did not win

(a) any approvals for either urban development grant or urban regeneration grant in 1987–88 and (b) any city grant approvals in 1988–89.

UDG/URG applications 1987–88

UDG/URG approvals 1987–88

City grant applications 1988–89

City grant approvals 1988–819

Kingston upon Hull53
Kirklees31
Knowsley1
Lambeth11
Langbaurgh
Leeds3321
Leicester3122
Lewisham1121
Liverpool111
Manchester34
Middlesbrough1
Newcastle2143
Newham11
North Tyneside1122
Nottingham25137
Oldham111
Plymouth11
Preston11
Rochdale11
Rotherham1
St. Helens1
Salford132
Sandwell2332
Sefton11
Sheffield2243
South Tyneside132
Southwark31
Stockton1
Sunderland31
Tower Hamlets142
Walsall31
Wandsworth1
Wigan21
Wirral1
Wolverhampton11
Wrckin21
Total544611344

Notes:

1. Excludes projects in UDC areas.

2. The information requested on inquiries which are not formal applications is not held centrally.

3. Applications received towards the end of a financial year may be decided at the beginning of the following year.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environments if he will list for each urban development corporation (a) the value of city grant approvals in

(a)(b)(c)(d)
City Grant approvalsInner Urban Areas Act Grant approved expenditureReceipts from land SalesArea of land sold
£ million£ million£ millionhectares
Black Country1·20·40·32·5
Bristol
Central Manchester7·2
Leeds0·4
London Docklands0·1133·130·4
Merseyside1·20·42·319·0
Sheffield
Teesside2·20·10·8
Trafford Park0·1
Tyne and Wear7·90·50·67·2

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will provide estimates showing for each financial year from 1987–88 to 1990–91 the amount of actual or planned expenditure on (a) urban development corporations, (b) city grant, (c) derelict land grant, (d) city action teams, (e) Estate Action and (f) the urban programme.

1988–89. (b) the value of Inner Urban Areas Act grants distributed in 1988–89, (c) the value of receipts from land sales in 1988–89 and (d) the area of land sold in 1988–89.

£ million

1987–88

1988–89

1989–90

1990–91

(a) Urban Development Corporations1

133234440542

(b) City Grant2

25253549

(c) Derelict Land Grant

81786772

(d) City Action Teams

5768

(e) Estate Action

75140190190

(f) Urban Programme3

266261260265

1 External financing limits.

2 Includes urban development grant and urban regeneration grant.

3 Includes current and capital expenditure funded by the programmes of various Government Departments and local authority self-financed expenditure.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will publish a table showing for every qualifying authority the amount of urban programme aid spent in each year from 1986–87 to 1988–89 on (a) new industrial and commercial buildings, (b) improving and converting industrial and commercial buildings, (c) land improvement, (d) housing and (e) other buildings which fulfil a social purpose.

I am arranging for copies of the information requested to be placed in the Library of the House.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment what amount of urban programme aid was allocated to each of the 57 qualifying authorities in 1987–88 and in 1988–89.

The amount of urban programme aid allocated to each of the 57 qualifying authorities and district health authorities in these areas for 1987–88 and 1988–89 is shown in the table. The figures do not include the amounts topsliced for the Merseyside special allocation, residual traditional urban programme commitments, low-attaining pupils programme and research.

Region and Local authority allocations1987–881988–89
Northern
Newcastle/Gateshead17·316·8
Hartlepool1·71·8
Langbaurgh1·61·7
Middlesbrough5·85·5
North Tyneside3·63·4
South Tyneside4·54·4
Stockton1·21·4
Sunderland4·34·7
North West
Manchester/Salford24·322·2
Blackburn4·04·0
Bolton4·03·8
Burnley1·01·8
Oldham4·03·7
Preston1·32·0
Rochdale4·03·6
Wigan1·52·2
Merseyside
Liverpool20·020·4
Halton1·51·5
Knowsley4·14·0
St· Helen's1·51·7
Sefton1·61·5
Wirral3·53·5

Region and Local authority allocations

1987–88

1988–89

West Midlands

Birmingham25·424·7
Coventry4·44·8
Dudley1·31·3
Sandwell5·04·9
Walsall1·51·5
Wolverhampton5·55·4
The Wrekin0·60·6

East Midlands

Derby1·51·4
Leicester5·45·4
Nottingham5·55·7

Yorkshire and Humberside

Barnsley1·61·5
Bradford4·53·1
Doncaster1·81·8
Hull5·04·9
Kirklees0·80·8
Leeds4·54·8
Rotherham1·81·8
Sheffield5·65·5

London

Hackney10·89·7
Islington9·89·7
Lambeth11·710·3
Brent4·03·9
Greenwich1·51·9
Hammersmith and Fulham4·74·3
Haringey2·02·3
Kensington and Chelsea1·31·9
Lewisham1·72·0
Newham1·82·3
Southwark2·02·3
Tower Hamlets4·54·5
Wandsworth4·54·5

South West

Bristol1·61·5
Plymouth0·51·0

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will publish a table for each urban development corporation which shows, either in terms of units or in matters of square feet, the volume of planning applications since the inception of the corporations for (a) private housing, (b) industrial premises, (c) commercial premises, (d) warehousing and (e) retail premises.

The following information is available:

Total amount of development (completed and under construction) in each UDC (to 31 March 1989)
Type of Development
Urban Development CorporationsYear establishedHousing(number of Units)Non-housing(sq ft—millions)
Merseyside19815725·4
London Docklands198116,82920·1
Trafford Park198700·5
Black Country19873251·7
Teesside198702·2
Tyne and Wear19874530·2
Central Manchester19883270·3
Leeds198800·1
Sheffield198800·5
Bristol198900

Total number of planning decisions by English UDCs

Number of planning decision up to 30 June 1989

Urban Development Corporations

Year established

Number of quarters for which date are available

Dwelling

Offices, Manufacturing, Storage & Waarehousing

Retail

Decisions

Granted

Decisions

Granted

Decisions

Granted

Merseyside1981201293430118
London Docklands198120607587305287140134
Trafford Park1987311373722
Black Country1987748432061935144
Teesside1987811675965
Tyne and Wear19877423997757560
Central Manchester198832210866
Leeds1988310322752
Sheffield1988300262410
Bristol19891112200

Note:

The information given in column 2 relates to the number of quarters since the establishment of each UDC for which data is available. Figures for Merseyside and London Docklands relate only to information available for the most recent 5 years.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment if he will provide estimates showing for each financial year from 1987–88 to 1990–91 the amount of actual or planned expenditure designed to support the urban programme.

The figures showing the total amount of expenditure for the urban programme for the years 1987–88 to 1990–91 are as follows. These figures include the amounts topsliced for the Merseyside task force, residual traditional urban programme, low-attaining pupils programme and research.

£ million
1987–88 Actual266
1988–89 Actual261
1989–90 Planned260
1990–91 Planned265