Skip to main content

Census

Volume 164: debated on Monday 8 January 1990

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 101 (Standing Committees on Statutory Instruments, &c.),

That items 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13(a)(e)(f)(g)- (h)(i)(j)(k), 14(a)(vi), 14(b), 15, 17, 18 and 19 of Schedule 2 and items 2 and 3 of Schedule 3 to the Order in Council, entitled the Census Order 1989, a draft of which was laid before this House on 13th November, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved—[Mr. Durrell.]

The House divided: Ayes 93, Noes 16.

Division No. 30]

[9.23 pm

AYES

Alexander, RichardLawrence, Ivan
Amos, AlanLee, John (Pendle)
Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)Lightbown, David
Atkins, RobertLilley, Peter
Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)Luce, Rt Hon Richard
Beaumont-Dark, AnthonyLyell, Rt Hon Sir Nicholas
Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)Macfarlane, Sir Neil
Blaker, Rt Hon Sir PeterMacGregor, Rt Hon John
Braine, Rt Hon Sir BernardMaclean, David
Brazier, JulianMcLoughlin, Patrick
Brown, Michael (Brigg & Cl't's)Mans, Keith
Bruce, Ian (Dorset South)Miller, Sir Hal
Buck, Sir AntonyMills, Iain
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Mitchell, Andrew (Gedling)
Chapman, SydneyMontgomery, Sir Fergus
Clark, Dr Michael (Rochford)Moynihan, Hon Colin
Davies, Q. (Stamf'd & Spald'g)Neubert, Michael
Davis, David (Boothferry)Nicholls, Patrick
Dorrell, StephenNorris, Steve
Durant, TonyPaice, James
Fallon, MichaelPatnick, Irvine
Fookes, Dame JanetPatten, Rt Hon Chris (Bath)
Forth, EricPawsey, James
Freeman, RogerPorter, David (Waveney)
French, DouglasRedwood, John
Garel-Jones, TristanRenton, Rt Hon Tim
Glyn, Dr Sir AlanRiddick, Graham
Goodlad, AlastairRowe, Andrew
Gorst, JohnStern, Michael
Gregory, ConalStevens, Lewis
Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)Stewart, Allan (Eastwood)
Hague, WilliamStradling Thomas, Sir John
Hamilton, Hon Archie (Epsom)Summerson, Hugo
Hanley, JeremyThurnham, Peter
Hargreaves, Ken (Hyndburn)Trippier, David
Hind, KennethWaller, Gary
Hughes, Robert G. (Harrow W)Wells, Bowen
Hunt, David (Wirral W)Wheeler, Sir John
Irvine, MichaelWiddecombe, Ann
Jack, MichaelWilshire, David
Janman, TimWinterton, Mrs Ann
Johnson Smith, Sir GeoffreyWinterton, Nicholas
Jones, Gwilym (Cardiff N)Wolfson, Mark
King, Roger (B'ham N'thfield)Young, Sir George (Acton)
King, Rt Hon Tom (Bridgwater)
Knapman, RogerTellers for the Ayes:
Knight, Greg (Derby North)Mr. Tom Sackville and
Knox, DavidMr. John M. Taylor.
Lamont, Rt Hon Norman

NOES

Ashdown, Rt Hon PaddyMitchell, Austin (G't Grimsby)
Barnes, Harry (Derbyshire NE)Nellist, Dave
Beith, A. J.Pike, Peter L.
Bermingham, GeraldPrimarolo, Dawn
Campbell-Savours, D. N.Skinner, Dennis
Cousins, JimWardell, Gareth (Gower)
Hughes, Simon (Southwark)
Kirkwood, ArchyTellers for the Noes:
Mahon, Mrs AliceMr. Bob Cryer and
Meale, AlanMr. Jimmy Hood.

Question accordingly agreed to.