Skip to main content

Message Switch Systems

Volume 165: debated on Wednesday 17 January 1990

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if he will list, by region, the sites of all new message switch systems that have been installed in local authority emergency centres.

As at 31 December 1989, emergency centres in the following local authorities have received the equipment:

Region 2

Cleveland

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Middlesbrough, Stockton-on-Tees.

Durham

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Chester-le-Street, Derwentside, Durham, Easington, Teesdale.

Humberside

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Beverley, Cleethorpes, East Yorkshire, Glanford, Great Grimsby.

North Yorkshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Craven, Hambleton, Harrogate, Richmondshire, Scarborough, Selby.

Northumberland

County Main and the following districts: Alnwick, Tynedale.

Tyne and Wear

The following districts: North Tyneside, Sunderland.

West Yorkshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Bradford, Calderdale, Kirklees

Region 3

Derbyshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Chesterfield, High Peak, Derbyshire Dales

Leicestershire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Blaby, Harborough, Hinckley and Bosworth, Leicester, Melton, Rutland

Lincolnshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Lincoln, North Kesteven, South Kesteven

Northamptonshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Daventry, Northampton, Wellingborough

Nottinghamshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Bassetlaw, Broxtowe, Gedling, Mansfield, Newark, Nottingham

Region 4

Bedfordshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Luton, Mid Bedfordshire, North Bedfordshire, South Bedfordshire

Cambridgeshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Cambridge, East Cambridgeshire, Fenland, Huntingdonshire, South Cambridgeshire

Essex

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Basildon, Braintree, Brentwood, Castle Point, Chelmsford, Colchester, Epping Forest, Harlow, Maldon, Rochford, Southend-on-Sea, Tendring, Thurrock, Uttlesford

Hertfordshire

County Main and the following districts: East Hertfordshire, St. Albans

Norfolk

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Breckland, Great Yarmouth

Suffolk

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Babergh, Ipswich, Mid Suffolk, St. Edmundsbury

Region 5

London

South West Group and the following boroughs: Barking and Dagenham, Bexley, City of London, Havering, Kingston upon Thames, Richmond upon Thames

Region 6

Berkshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Bracknell, Newbury, Reading, Slough, Windsor and Maidenhead, Wokingham

Buckinghamshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Chiltern, Milton Keynes, South Bucks, Wycombe

East Sussex

County Main and the following districts: Brighton, Hove, Lewes, Rother, Wealden

Hampshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Basingstoke and Deane, East Hampshire, Eastleigh, Fareham, Hart, Havant, New Forest, Portsmouth, Rushmoor, Southampton, Test Valley, Winchester

Isle of Wight

County Main and Standby

Kent

County Main and the following districts: Dover, Gillingham, Gravesham, Medway, Sevenoaks, Shepway, Swale, Thanet, Tonbridge and Malling, Tunbridge Wells

Oxfordshire

County Main and the following districts: Cherwell, Oxford, South Oxfordshire, Vale of White Horse, West Oxfordshire

Surrey

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Mole Valley, Reigate and Banstead, Surrey Heath, Tandridge, Waverley, Woking

West Sussex

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Adur, Arun, Chichester, Horsham, Mid Sussex, Worthing

Region 7

Cornwall

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Caradon, North Cornwall, Penwith

Devon

County Main and Standby and the following districts: East Devon, Exeter, Mid Devon, Plymouth, Teignbridge, Torbay

Dorest

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Bournemouth, Christchurch, East Dorset, Poole, Purbeck, West Dorset, Weymouth and Portland

Gloucestershire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Cheltenham, Cotswold, Forest of Dean, Gloucester, Tewkesbury

Somerset

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Mendip, Sedgemoor, South Somerset, Taunton Deane

Wiltshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Kennet, North Wiltshire, Salisbury, West Wiltshire

Region 8

Clwyd

County Main and Standby and the following district: Colwyn

Dyfed

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Carmarthen, Llanelli

Gwent

County Standby

Gwynedd

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Aberconwy, Ynys MÔn

Powys

County Main and Standby and the following district: Brecknock

South Glamorgan

County Main and the following district: Cardiff

West Glamorgan

County Main and Standby

Region 9

Hereford and Worcester

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Leominster, Redditch, Worcester, Wyre Forest

Shropshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Shrewsbury and Atcham, South Shropshire

Staffordshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: East Staffordshire, Lichfield, South Staffordshire, Staffordshire Moorlands

Warwickshire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Rugby, Stratford-on-Avon

West Midlands

County Main and the following districts: Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Wolverhampton

Region 10

Cheshire

County Main and Standby and the following district: Vale Royal

Cumbria

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Allerdale, Barrow in Furness, Carlisle, Copeland, Eden

Lancashire

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Blackburn, Blackpool, Chorley, Fylde, Hyndburn, Lancaster, Preston, Ribble Valley, Rossendale, South Ribble, West Lancashire

Greater Manchester

County Main and Standby and the following districts: Bolton, Bury, Oldham, Stockport, Trafford

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if he will list the manufacturers which have installed message switch equipment for local authority emergency centres; and what assessment has been made of their relative merits.

The equipment is being supplied and installed by Chernikeeff Telecommunications Ltd. Installations are subject to technical acceptance by Home Office engineering staff.