Skip to main content

Knacker Industry

Volume 165: debated on Wednesday 17 January 1990

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (1) if he will list the proposals he has put to the EEC on the knacker industry;

(2)what is the Government's policy on the knacker industry;

(3)what representations he has had from the United Kingdom's knackermen.

Commission proposals for the disposal of animal waste including dead and casualty stock have recently been presented to Council. They could have serious implications for the means by which casualty animals are disposed of in the United Kingdom. I will be seeking a solution which adequately reflects both the needs of the industries concerned and the requirements of animal and public health. Organisations representing the industry have been consulted on the proposals and are being kept fully informed of developments.

Country19841985198619871988
France7127391,3701,7871,553
Belgium/Luxembourg4924749996231,310
Netherlands7,3656,9448,1727,87310,051
Federal Republic of Germany2821481232381,047
Italy1,7211,890769760773
Ireland1,3471,6491,5541,2252,169
Denmark381883840102
Greece105
Switzerland42
Portugal163140288547283
Spain5,8627,7019,83811,3939,481
Yugoslavia8221,0881,2369451,098
Turkey1583508691,1611,289
Poland2,7033,8585,0876,8515,907
Czechoslovakia0403910592
Hungary18883175547682
Romania008795157
Bulgaria0781837395
Egypt0101715
Kenya66107200201435
Uganda1
Zambia49109102217
South Africa4084394826
United States of America216180324505715
Canada5
Mexico9021216521
Guatemala105
Costa Rica1127
Colombia114
Ecuador73629013
Chile19434052492
Uruguay1
Israel492331147150168
United Arab Emirates22
Sri Lanka1
Australia40287934
New Zealand1022087284194

Source: Eurostat.