Skip to main content

Salmon

Volume 168: debated on Wednesday 28 February 1990

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if he will list the salmon rivers in the Foyle system and show in a table the number of salmon redds counted in each of those rivers in each of the last five years for which figures are available.

[holding answer 27 February 1990]: The information requested is as follows:

River

1984–85

1985–86

1986–87

1987–88

1988–89

Camowen154193136181276
Culdaff1719nil2523
Deele6673326487
Dennett23152360107
Derg6891,0251,0711,019993
Drumragh511589881167
Faughan203411188329659
Finn394807375518651
Glenelly46380nil24123
Mourne4nilnilnilnil
Owenkillew452904918234
Reelan240367110321387
Roe7187688917291,282
Strule and Tribs27101nil832

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if he will publish a table to show for Northern Ireland for each of the last five years the number of grilse and salmon taken in each river estuary by nets, the net catch by driftnetting, by coastal nets and by anglers and the sums raised in licence fees for nets and for fishing licences which allow salmon and grilse.

1984 Number1985 Number1986 Number1987 Number1988 Number
River Estuary Nets:
River Foyle10,56014,17412,4385,29816,121
River Roe5951,1451,354551818
River Bann
Drift Nets18,96125,53932,75912,83517,996
Coastal Nets13,8967,3409,4268,1669,066
Anglers13791,8141,172390960
Licence Revenue£££££
Commercial Salmon Licences44,62847,18748,82746,30947,942
Game Angling Licences138,111156,629178,563194,848216,842
1 Foyle Area Only

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if he will list the salmon rivers in Northern Ireland, not in the Foyle system, and show in a table the number of salmon redds counted in each river in each of the last five years for which figures are available.

1984–851985–861986–871987–881988–89
Lough Erne rivers and tributaries:
Colebrooke152742148
Arney1720n/c2118
Swanlinbar45n/c413
Grarvary361327
Ardies2
Drumnavanty2
Kesh914n/c25
Ballinamallard1737n/c24
Lough Melvin and tributaries:
Total7n/c1652
Lough Neagh and Tributaries:
Lower Bann6721629
Moyola11n/c112
Mainen/c2111
Upper Bann54n/c235
Blackwater20671591920
Sixmilewater827n/c53
Ballinderry191220
Coastal Rivers and Tributaries:
Fanen/cn/c4219

[holding answer 27 February 1990]: The information requested is listed in the table. The information relates to both the fisheries conservancy board and the Foyle fisheries commission areas and is based on returns of commercial catches of salmon and grilse made to the Department of Agriculture for Northern Ireland and the Foyle fisheries commission and on returns of anglers' catches of salmon and grilse made to the Foyle fisheries commission.

[holding answer 27 February 1990]: The information requested is as follows:

1984–85

1985–86

1986–87

1987–88

1988–89

Creggann/cn/c1292
Clanrye
Cassywatern/c8
Whitewater2377598791
Kilkeel31191216
Annalongn/cn/c1368
Shimna206357113
Maghera534648147
Moneycarragh1944411446
Ardelia323223
Quoilen/c6n/c
Blackwater (Killinchy)n/c
Inlern/cn/c
Lagann/c
Lagann/cn/cn/c
Glenariffen/cn/cn/cn/c
Glenormn/cn/c7n/c
Margy6n/cn/c
Bush146285172278650
Glendunn/cn/cn/c
Blackstaff929151043
n/c = No count undertaken.

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland whether any research has been carried out in Northern Ireland into the angling effort in hours for salmon or grilse caught; and what comparable information he has for (a) the Irish Republic, (b) Scotland, (c) Wales and (d) England.

[holding answer 27 February 1990]: Research has not been carried out in Northern Ireland into the angling effort in hours for salmon and grilse caught. I am not aware of comparable information for the Irish Republic, Scotland, Wales and England.

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland whether the number of salmon spawning in each of the salmon rivers of Northern Ireland is sufficient to maintain stocks; and if he will make a statement.

[holding answer 27 February 1990]: Though there is concern about the reduced numbers of adult salmon returning to Northern Ireland salmon rivers, there are sufficient numbers to maintain self-sustaining populations in these rivers.