Skip to main content

Training

Volume 173: debated on Thursday 24 May 1990

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Employment what is his estimate for each of the periods 1 April 1989 to 31 March 1990 and 1 April 1990 to 31 March 1991 of the average amount per place of employer contribution for ET and for YTS.

The Government do not publish estimates of the average employer contribution per place.The level of contribution will justifiably vary between employers, trainees and types of provider and contributions are made in a variety of ways, for example sponsorship, support in kind and payments for work experience provision.

To ask the Secretary of State for Employment if he will give, based on the information given in the public expenditure White Paper (Cm. 1006), the estimated total percentage of all employment training leavers going into jobs, further education, or training and self-employment in 1990–91, 1991–92 and 1992–93.

[holding answer 3 May 1990]: Th.e estimated percentage of all employment training leavers going into jobs, self-employment, further education or training is as follows:

Per cent.
1990–9144
1991–9248
1992–9351

To ask the Secretary of State for Employment if he will list the actual spend and the budgeted spend in the standard regions on employment training for 1989–90.

Provisional outturn expenditure in 1989–90 on employment training (ET) for each region Js shown in the table. Information on budgets is for internal management purposes.

£ millions
South East31·21
London46·11
South West25·60
West Midlands43·23
East Midlands and Eastern33·08
Yorkshire and Humberside50·97

£ millions
North West56·11
Northern42·10
Wales32·74
Scotland60·70
National Providers Unit109·30

Note: These figures exclude expenditure on trainee allowances and other centrally administered ET expenditure.

To ask the Secretary of State for Employment, for each region, and for Great Britain, for each month since October 1988, what was the number of entrants to (a) job clubs, (b) employment training, (c) restart courses, and (d) enterprise allowance scheme.

The information for (b) and (d) is given in the following tables. As parts (a) and (c) of the question refer to programmes under the operational control of the employment service, Mr. Mike Fogden, the chief executive of the employment service, will be replying in writing to the hon. Lady.

Training agency regions of England
South EastLondonSouth WestWest MidlandsEast Midlands and EasternYorkshire and HumbersideNorth WestNorthernWalesScotlandGreat Britain1
1989
January2,3003,8002,1004,3002,9005,5005,5003,6002,9003,70036,700
February2,5003,4002,5005,0003,6006,1007,1004,8003,6005,40043,900
March2,1003,8002,3004,9003,2005,4006,5004,7003,2006,00042,200
April2,3003,1002,0004,1003,1004,9005,8003,8002,9004,40036,300
May1,6002,6001,7003,3002,4004,1004,8003,2002,3004,40030,000
June2,4003,1001,9003,8002,8004,5006,3004,1002,6004,80036,400
July4,5003,1001,5003,3003,0003,8005,3003,6002,7003,40034,200
August1,9002,7001,2003,2002,5003,5004,5003,0002,3004,50029,300
September3,4004,8002,3004,5003,5005,5006,2004,9003,7005,60044,200
October2,5003,3001,9003,8002,8004,6005,2003,7002,9004,80035,600
November2,3003,6001,7003,8002,8004,8005,6003,7002,4004,90036,200
December1,5002,6001,4002,9002,1003,7003,7002,9001,9003,50026,300
1 Great Britain total includes small number of trainees at Residential Training Colleges and Large Contractors not included in regional figures.
Training agency regions of England
1990
JanuaryFebruary March
South East2,8002,6003,300
London3,9004,1004,500
South West2,0001,8002,500
West Midlands3,6004,5005,300
East Midlands and Eastern2,5003,1003,700
Yorkshire and Humberside4,4005,1006,100
North West5,4005,9007,300
Northern3,3004,1004,900
Entrants to the enterprise allowance scheme: October 1988 to April 1990 Training agency regions of England
LondonSouth EastSouth WestWest MidlandsEast MidlandsNorth WestNorthYorkshire and HumbersideWalesScotlandGreat Britain
1988
October8968117637906751,2114527775026397,516
November1,0158128098817211,3034657396016487,994
December8207696906576931,1393917745135426,988
1989
January7486586535926278843436294444536,031
February8287687686976731,1064296785426227,111
March8917827887927701,2094827635746807,731
April7587467457437211,1235147195206497,238
May9048879208788841,4265429486447958,828
June6756086436696671,0394406344395946,408

Numbers starting employment training with training managers: October 1988 to March 1990 Training agency regions of England

1988

October

November

December

South East2,1002,0001,700
London3,1003,1002,400
South West1,7002,0001,700
West Midlands3,7003,8003,300
East Midlands and Eastern2,7002,9002,200
Yorkshire and Humberside4,5005,5004,400
North West5,0005,5004,100
Northern3,2003,6002,900
Wales2,0002,7002,200
Scotland3,1004,1003,900
Great Britain31,10035,20028,900

1990

January

February

March

Wales2,5003,1003,400
Scotland3,9005,3006,300
Great Britain134,40039,60047,300

1Great Britain total includes small number of trainees at Residential Training Colleges and Large Contractors not included in regional figures.

London

South East

South West

West Midlands

East Midlands

North West

North

Yorkshire and Humberside

Wales

Scotland

Great Britain

July8308286867858231,1645077236066957,647
August6646025435125328913856273824975,635
September6996145295805329523805714055415,773
October8827976157888221,2794469005286747,731
November8276355296096431,0033977134505106,313
December7287086056005928993706734316086,214

1990

January6365394933775097312494913103854,720
February6726435135585278323135373534955,443
March7066465506116319083426363825245,936
April6636555645906949403515634406286,038

To ask the Secretary of State for Employment, for each region, and for Great Britain, how many (a) employment training agents there are and how many have got through either stage one or stage two of the ATO process (b) employment training managers there are, and how many have got through either stage one or two of the ATO process and (c) youth training managing agents there are and how many have got through either stage one or stage two of the ATO process.

Information on the numbers of employment training agents by region who have achieved approved training organisation status, stage one and stage two at 30 April 1990 is given in table 1. Table 2 shows similar information for training managers. Area offices and training and enterprise councils hold details of YT managing agents and ET training agents and training managers with whom they have contracted. To obtain the information would incur disproportionate cost.

Table 1
Training Agents
Total who have achieved stage I at 30 April 1990
Scotland18
Northern13
North West22
Yorkshire and Humberside15
Wales9
West Midlands15
East Midlands10
South West9
South East25
London17
Great Britain total153

Note: There are no stage II completions for training agents at 30 March 1990.

Table 2

Training Managers

Total who have achieved A TO stage I at 30 April 1990

Total who have achieved A TO stage II at 30 April 1990

Scotland157
Northern90
North West117
Yorkshire and Humberside1051
Wales94
West Midlands681
East Midlands771
South West47
South East56
London47

Total who have achieved A TO stage I at 30 April 1990

Total who have achieved A TO stage II at 30 April 1990

RTC Unit15
ET LCU
Great Britain total8733
RTC—Residential training college
LCU—Large contractors unit

To ask the Secretary of State for Employment if he will list the number of contracts with training providers under the employment training scheme which have been re-negotiated, broken down by the standard regions.

To ask the Secretary of State for Employment how much notice was given to employment training providers by the Training Agency concerning the end of existing contracts.

As required by contract, at least four weeks' notice in writing was given to all employment training providers concerning termination of agreements.

To ask the Secretary of State for Employment whether training and enterprise councils or employment training training managers are empowered to alter the child care payments being paid to single parents who have already started their training; and if he will make a statement.

Training and enterprise councils and area. offices of the Training Agency have discretion over the. means of providing child care support, but they must ensure that the costs of caring for children under 16 are met for lone parents on employment training.

To ask the Secretary of State for Employment whether he intends to designate employment training as an approved training scheme; and if he will make a statement.

My Department has no plans to designate employment training as an approved training scheme. About 670,000 unemployed people to date have taken advantage of the help it offers them to obtain the skills and experience they need to get jobs.