Skip to main content

Education Spending

Volume 173: debated on Tuesday 5 June 1990

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Wales if he will give the estimated (a) capital spending and (b) capital spending in real terms on educational facilities by each local authority for each year since 1979.

Gross capital expenditure on education
£000
1979–801980–811981–821982–831983–841984–851985–861986–871987–881988–89
Cash prices
Clwyd4,2145,4825,5165,4105,3665,7085,7556,3677,8777,323
Dyfed2,3082,9972,8094,1534,4363,5512,8534,1366,5139,030
Gwent4,3836,4424,8145,2016,7096,9505,7075,8697,6248,019
Gwynedd1,3452,3761,9901,3151,5841,6601,9862,0512,4342,642
Mid Glamorgan5,4027,9857,8107,1367,7527,4604,5326,6939,5959,822
Powys2,2692,9052,2552,1933,0151,9891,4103,2703,3702,358
South Glamorgan2,2412,8082,1323,8963,0712,9541,8893,8764,5678,278
West Glamorgan1,9775,2704,4595,1424,2673,3264,9116,7108,3255,848
Total counties24,14036,26431,78534,44636,20033,59729,04238,97250,30553,320
1988–89 prices1
Clwyd7,9338,7187,9897,3096,9257,0186,7157,1868,4387,323
Dyfed4,3454,7654,0685,6105,7264,3663,3294,6686,9779,030
Gwent8,25110,2446,9737,0268,6598,5456,6606,6258,1678,019
Gwynedd2,5313,7792,8821,7762,0442,0412,3182,3152,6072,642
Mid Glamorgan10,16812,69811,3119,64010,0059,1725,2897,55410,2789,822
Powys4,2714,6193,2672,9633,8912,4461,6463,6913,6102,358
South Glamorgan4,2184,4653,0885,2633,9643,6322,2044,3754,8928,278
West Glamorgan3,7218,3806,4586,9455,5074,0895,7307,5748,9185,848
Total counties45,43857,66846,03646,53146,72041,30933,89243,98653,88753,320
1 Adjusted to a constant price basis using the GDP deflator.