Skip to main content

Local Authority Plans For Community Care Services

Volume 175: debated on Wednesday 27 June 1990

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Lords amendment: No. 81, in page 50, line 12, at end insert—

"( ) The plan for the provision of community care services referred to in subsection (1) above shall, in the case of those local authorities which are housing authorities, include details on how those authorities propose to meet the housing needs of the persons in their areas who are in need of community care services."

Motion made, and Question proposed, That this House doth disagree with the Lords in the said amendment:— [Mr. Kenneth Clarke.]

Question put:

The House divided: Ayes 300, Noes 213.

Division No. 273]

[12.54 am

AYES

Adley, RobertClark, Dr Michael (Rochford)
Aitken, JonathanClarke, Rt Hon K. (Rushcliffe)
Alexander, RichardColvin, Michael
Alison, Rt Hon MichaelConway, Derek
Allason, RupertCoombs, Anthony (Wyre F'rest)
Amess, DavidCoombs, Simon (Swindon)
Amos, AlanCope, Rt Hon John
Arbuthnot, JamesCouchman, James
Arnold, Jacques (Gravesham)Cran, James
Arnold, Sir ThomasCritchley, Julian
Ashby, DavidCurrie, Mrs Edwina
Atkins, RobertDavies, Q. (Stamf'd & Spald'g)
Atkinson, DavidDavis, David (Boothferry)
Baker, Rt Hon K. (Mole Valley)Day, Stephen
Baker, Nicholas (Dorset N)Devlin, Tim
Baldry, TonyDicks, Terry
Banks, Robert (Harrogate)Dorrell, Stephen
Batiste, SpencerDouglas-Hamilton, Lord James
Bellingham, HenryDover, Den
Bendall, VivianDunn, Bob
Bennett, Nicholas (Pembroke)Durant, Tony
Benyon, W.Dykes, Hugh
Bevan, David GilroyEmery, Sir Peter
Biffen, Rt Hon JohnEvans, David (Welwyn Hatf'd)
Blackburn, Dr John G.Evennett, David
Blaker, Rt Hon Sir PeterFallon, Michael
Body, Sir RichardFarr, Sir John
Bonsor, Sir NicholasFavell, Tony
Boscawen, Hon RobertFenner, Dame Peggy
Boswell, TimField, Barry (Isle of Wight)
Bottomley, PeterFishburn, John Dudley
Bottomley, Mrs VirginiaForman, Nigel
Bowden, A (Brighton K'pto'n)Forsyth, Michael (Stirling)
Bowden, Gerald (Dulwich)Forth, Eric
Bowis, JohnFowler, Rt Hon Sir Norman
Boyson, Rt Hon Dr Sir RhodesFox, Sir Marcus
Brandon-Bravo, MartinFranks, Cecil
Brazier, JulianFreeman, Roger
Bright, GrahamFrench, Douglas
Brooke, Rt Hon PeterFry, Peter
Brown, Michael (Brigg & Cl't's)Gale, Roger
Bruce, Ian (Dorset South)Gardiner, George
Burns, SimonGarel-Jones, Tristan
Burt, AlistairGill, Christopher
Butler, ChrisGlyn, Dr Sir Alan
Butterfill, JohnGoodhart, Sir Philip
Carlisle, John, (Luton N)Goodlad, Alastair
Carlisle, Kenneth (Lincoln)Goodson-Wickes, Dr Charles
Carrington, MatthewGorman, Mrs Teresa
Carttiss, MichaelGorst, John
Cash, WilliamGow, Ian
Chalker, Rt Hon Mrs LyndaGrant, Sir Anthony (CambsSW)
Channon, Rt Hon PaulGreenway, Harry (Ealing N)
Chapman, SydneyGreenway, John (Ryedale)
Chope, ChristopherGregory, Conal

Griffiths, Sir Eldon (Bury St E')Mellor, David
Griffiths, Peter (Portsmouth N)Meyer, Sir Anthony
Grist, IanMiller, Sir Hal
Ground, PatrickMills, Iain
Grylls, MichaelMiscampbell, Norman
Gummer, Rt Hon John SelwynMitchell, Andrew (Gedling)
Hague, WilliamMitchell, Sir David
Hamilton, Hon Archie (Epsom)Moate, Roger
Hamilton, Neil (Tatton)Monro, Sir Hector
Hampson, Dr KeithMontgomery, Sir Fergus
Hanley, JeremyMorrison, Sir Charles
Hargreaves, A. (B'ham H'll Gr')Morrison, Rt Hon P (Chester)
Hargreaves, Ken (Hyndburn)Moss, Malcolm
Harris, DavidMoynihan, Hon Colin
Haselhurst, AlanNeale, Gerrard
Hayes, JerryNeedham, Richard
Hayward, RobertNelson, Anthony
Heathcoat-Amory, DavidNeubert, Michael
Hicks, Mrs Maureen (Wolv' NE)Newton, Rt Hon Tony
Hicks, Robert (Cornwall SE)Nicholls, Patrick
Hill, JamesNicholson, David (Taunton)
Hind, KennethNicholson, Emma (Devon West)
Hogg, Hon Douglas (Gr'th'm)Norris, Steve
Hordern, Sir PeterOnslow, Rt Hon Cranley
Howard, Rt Hon MichaelOppenheim, Phillip
Howarth, Alan (Strat'd-on-A)Page, Richard
Howarth, G. (Cannock & B'wd)Paice, James
Howe, Rt Hon Sir GeoffreyParkinson, Rt Hon Cecil
Howell, Rt Hon David (G'dford)Patten, Rt Hon John
Hughes, Robert G. (Harrow W)Pattie, Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey
Hunt, David (Wirral W)Pawsey, James
Hunt, Sir John (Ravensbourne)Peacock, Mrs Elizabeth
Hunter, AndrewPorter, Barry (Wirral S)
Irvine, MichaelPorter, David (Waveney)
Jack, MichaelPortillo, Michael
Jackson, RobertPrice, Sir David
Janman, TimRaison, Rt Hon Timothy
Jessel, TobyRedwood, John
Johnson Smith, Sir GeoffreyRenton, Rt Hon Tim
Jones, Robert B (Herts W)Riddick, Graham
Jopling, Rt Hon MichaelRifkind, Rt Hon Malcolm
Key, RobertRoberts, Wyn (Conwy)
King, Roger (B'ham N'thfield)Roe, Mrs Marion
King, Rt Hon Tom (Bridgwater)Rumbold, Mrs Angela
Kirkhope, TimothyRyder, Richard
Knapman, RogerSackville, Hon Tom
Knight, Greg (Derby North)Sainsbury, Hon Tim
Knowles, MichaelScott, Rt Hon Nicholas
Knox, DavidShaw, David (Dover)
Lang, IanShaw, Sir Giles (Pudsey)
Latham, MichaelShaw, Sir Michael (Scarb')
Lee, John (Pendle)Shelton, Sir William
Leigh, Edward (Gainsbor'gh)Shephard, Mrs G. (Norfolk SW)
Lennox-Boyd, Hon MarkShepherd, Colin (Hereford)
Lester, Jim (Broxtowe)Shepherd, Richard (Aldridge)
Lightbown, DavidShersby, Michael
Lilley, PeterSims, Roger
Lloyd, Sir Ian (Havant)Skeet, Sir Trevor
Lloyd, Peter (Fareham)Smith, Sir Dudley (Warwick)
Lord, MichaelSmith, Tim (Beaconsfield)
Luce, Rt Hon RichardSoames, Hon Nicholas
Lyell, Rt Hon Sir NicholasSpeller, Tony
Macfarlane, Sir NeilSpicer, Sir Jim (Dorset W)
MacKay, Andrew (E Berkshire)Spicer, Michael (S Worcs)
Maclean, DavidSquire, Robin
McLoughlin, PatrickStanbrook, Ivor
McNair-Wilson, Sir MichaelStanley, Rt Hon Sir John
McNair-Wilson, Sir PatrickSteen, Anthony
Madel, DavidStern, Michael
Malins, HumfreyStevens, Lewis
Mans, KeithStewart, Allan (Eastwood)
Maples, JohnStewart, Andy (Sherwood)
Marland, PaulStewart, Rt Hon Ian (Herts N)
Marlow, TonyStradling Thomas, Sir John
Marshall, John (Hendon S)Sumberg, David
Marshall, Sir Michael (Arundel)Summerson, Hugo
Martin, David (Portsmouth S)Tapsell, Sir Peter
Maude, Hon FrancisTaylor, Ian (Esher)
Maxwell-Hyslop, RobinTaylor, John M (Solihull)
Mayhew, Rt Hon Sir PatrickTaylor, Teddy (S'end E)

Temple-Morris, PeterWardle, Charles (Bexhill)
Thompson, D. (Calder Valley)Warren, Kenneth
Thompson, Patrick (Norwich N)Wells, Bowen
Thornton, MalcolmWheeler, Sir John
Thurnham, PeterWhitney, Ray
Townsend, Cyril D. (B'heath)Widdecombe, Ann
Tracey, RichardWiggin, Jerry
Tredinnick, DavidWilshire, David
Trippier, DavidWinterton, Mrs Ann
Twinn, Dr IanWolfson, Mark
Vaughan, Sir GerardWoodcock, Dr. Mike
Viggers, PeterYeo, Tim
Waldegrave, Rt Hon WilliamYoung, Sir George (Acton)
Walden, George
Walker, Bill (T'side North)

Tellers for the Ayes:

Waller, Gary

Mr. Irvine Patnick and

Ward, John

Mr. Timothy Wood.

NOES

Allen, GrahamDunwoody, Hon Mrs Gwyneth
Alton, DavidEastham, Ken
Anderson, DonaldEvans, John (St Helens N)
Archer, Rt Hon PeterEwing, Harry (Falkirk E)
Armstrong, HilaryEwing, Mrs Margaret (Moray)
Ashley, Rt Hon JackFatchett, Derek
Ashton, JoeField, Frank (Birkenhead)
Banks, Tony (Newham NW)Fields, Terry (L'pool B G'n)
Barnes, Harry (Derbyshire NE)Fisher, Mark
Barnes, Mrs Rosie (Greenwich)Flannery, Martin
Barron, KevinFlynn, Paul
Beckett, MargaretFoot, Rt Hon Michael
Bell, StuartFoster, Derek
Benn, Rt Hon TonyFoulkes, George
Bennett, A. F. (D'nt'n & R'dish)Fraser, John
Bermingham, GeraldFyfe, Maria
Bidwell, SydneyGalloway, George
Blair, TonyGilbert, Rt Hon Dr John
Blunkett, DavidGodman, Dr Norman A.
Boateng, PaulGolding, Mrs Llin
Boyes, RolandGould, Bryan
Bradley, KeithGraham, Thomas
Brown, Gordon (D'mline E)Grant, Bernie (Tottenham)
Brown, Nicholas (Newcastle E)Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)
Brown, Ron (Edinburgh Leith)Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)Grocott, Bruce
Buckley, George J.Hardy, Peter
Caborn, RichardHarman, Ms Harriet
Callaghan, JimHattersley, Rt Hon Roy
Campbell, Menzies (Fife NE)Haynes, Frank
Campbell, Ron (Blyth Valley)Heal, Mrs Sylvia
Campbell-Savours, D. N.Hinchliffe, David
Canavan, DennisHoey, Ms Kate (Vauxhall)
Carlile, Alex (Mont'g)Hogg, N. (C'nauld & Kilsyth)
Carr, MichaelHood, Jimmy
Clark, Dr David (S Shields)Howells, Geraint
Clarke, Tom (Monklands W)Howells, Dr. Kim (Pontypridd)
Clelland, DavidHoyle, Doug
Clwyd, Mrs AnnHughes, John (Coventry NE)
Cohen, HarryHughes, Robert (Aberdeen N)
Coleman, DonaldHughes, Roy (Newport E)
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)Hughes, Simon (Southwark)
Cook, Robin (Livingston)Illsley, Eric
Corbett, RobinIngram, Adam
Corbyn, JeremyJanner, Greville
Cox, TomJohnston, Sir Russell
Crowther, StanJones, Barry (Alyn & Deeside)
Cryer, BobJones, Ieuan (Ynys Môn)
Cummings, JohnJones, Martyn (Clwyd S W)
Cunliffe, LawrenceKaufman, Rt Hon Gerald
Cunningham, Dr JohnKennedy, Charles
Dalyell, TamKilfedder, James
Darling, AlistairKirkwood, Archy
Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)Lambie, David
Davis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H'I)Lamond, James
Dewar, DonaldLeadbitter, Ted
Dixon, DonLeighton, Ron
Dobson, FrankLewis, Terry
Doran, FrankLitherland, Robert
Duffy, A. E. P.Livingstone, Ken
Dunnachie, JimmyLivsey, Richard

Lloyd, Tony (Stretford)Randall, Stuart
Lofthouse, GeoffreyRedmond, Martin
Loyden, EddieRees, Rt Hon Merlyn
McAllion, JohnReid, Dr John
McAvoy, ThomasRichardson, Jo
McCartney, IanRobertson, George
Macdonald, Calum A.Robinson, Geoffrey
McKay, Allen (Barnsley West)Rogers, Allan
McKelvey, WilliamRooker, Jeff
McLeish, HenryRoss, Ernie (Dundee W)
McNamara, KevinRowlands, Ted
Madden, MaxRuddock, Joan
Mahon, Mrs AliceSheerman, Barry
Marek, Dr JohnSheldon, Rt Hon Robert
Marshall, David (Shettleston)Shore, Rt Hon Peter
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)Short, Clare
Martin, Michael J. (Springburn)Skinner, Dennis
Martlew, EricSmith. Andrew (Oxford E)
Maxton, JohnSmith, C. (Isl'ton & F'bury)
Meacher, MichaelSmith, Rt Hon J. (Monk'ds E)
Meale, AlanSoley, Clive
Michael, AlunSpearing, Nigel
Michie, Bill (Sheffield Heeley)Steel, Rt Hon Sir David
Michie, Mrs Ray (Arg'l & Bute)Steinberg, Gerry
Mitchell, Austin (G't Grimsby)Stott, Roger
Moonie, Dr LewisStrang, Gavin
Morgan, RhodriStraw, Jack
Morley, ElliotTaylor, Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Morris, Rt Hon A. (W'shawe)Taylor, Matthew (Truro)
Morris, Rt Hon J. (Aberavon)Thomas, Dr Dafydd Elis
Mowlam, MarjorieThompson, Jack (Wansbeck)
Mullin, ChrisTurner, Dennis
Murphy, PaulVaz, Keith
Nellist, DaveWallace, James
O'Brien, WilliamWalley, Joan
O'Neill, MartinWatson, Mike (Glasgow, C)
Parry, RobertWelsh, Andrew (Angus E)
Patchett, TerryWelsh, Michael (Doncaster N)
Pendry, TomWigley, Dafydd
Pike, Peter L.Williams, Rt Hon Alan
Powell, Ray (Ogmore)Williams, Alan W. (Carm'then)
Prescott, JohnWilson, Brian
Primarolo, DawnWinnick, David
Quin, Ms JoyceWise, Mrs Audrey

Worthington, Tony

Tellers for the Noes:

Wray, Jimmy

Mr. Allen Adams and

Young, David (Bolton SE)

Mr. Robert N. Wareing.

MR. DEPUTY SPEAKER then proceeded to put forthwith the Question, That this House doth agree with the Lords in the Lords amendments designated by him which had not been disposed of.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Lords amendments Nos. 104, 107, 108, 116, 135, 138 and 163 agreed to [Special Entry.]

MR. DEPUTY SPEAKER then proceeded to put forthwith the Question, That this House doth agree with the Lords in all the remaining Lords amendments.

Lords amendments Nos. 73 to 75, 77 to 80, 82 to 94, 96 to 103, 105, 106, 109 to 115, 117 to 134, 136, 137, 139 to 162 and 164 to 182 agreed to.

Ordered,

That a Committee be appointed to draw up reasons to be assigned to the Lords for disagreeing to their amendments Nos. 71, 72, 76 and 81.—[Mr. Kenneth Clarke.]

Ordered,

That Mrs. Virginia Bottomley, Mr. Kenneth Clarke, Mr. Robin Cook, Mr. Greg Knight and Mr. Allen McKay be members of the Committee.—[Mr. Kenneth Clarke.]

Ordered,

That three be the quorum of the Committee.—[Mr. Kenneth Clarke.]

Ordered, That the Committee do withdraw immediately.— [Mr. Kenneth Clarke.]