Skip to main content

Ophthalmology

Volume 228: debated on Thursday 8 July 1993

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Health (1) what were the average waiting times for in-patient and out-patient treatment for ophthalmology in each year since 1985 for each regional health authority and in England;(2) what was the year end waiting list for

(a) in-patient and (b) out-patient treatment in ophthalmology for each regional health authority and in England in each year since 1985.

The information available is shown in the table. Information about waiting times for ophthalmology treatment—in-patients and day cases—is not available prior to March 1988. Figures for March 1993 are not yet finalised, but provisional figures show that no one was waiting more than two years at 31 March 1993 in any region for hospital in-patient or day case treatment. Information on the number of people waiting for out-patient appointments is not available centrally.

Numbers waiting for Ophthalmology treatment—in-patients and day cases combined by Regional Health Authority for each year end since March 1988.
Number waiting—by months waiting
RegionTotal waiting0–1112–2324 plus
March 1988
Northern4,4803,884491105
Yorkshire5,3404,538615187
Trent4,9034,47234388
East Anglian3,1232,61641889
North West Thames4,7463,976582188
North East Thames2,7892,350266173
South East Thames5,0164,43848791
South West Thames4,9093,362975572
Wessex5,0254,216609200
Oxford2,7062,53715019
South Western5,4364,62871494
West Midlands7,9586,533930495
Mersey3,5233,05739670
North Western8,7416,8981,529314
SHAs2,4132,365426
England71,10859,8708,5472,691
March 1989
Northern4,8813,997600284
Yorkshire5,9365,021749166
Trent6,2075,54758179
East Anglian3,8722,967756149
North West Thames5,6204,637809174
North East Thames3,4282,746358324
South East Thames5,2114,559511141
South West Thames5,3353,7121,041582
Wessex5,0844,62636791
Oxford2,9782,70923138
South Western6,0705,254710106
West Midlands8,8297,2511,188390
Mersey4,3353,64162173
North Western9,9228,1301,553239
SHAs2,7462,53417042
England80,45467,33110,2452,878
March 1990
Northern5,0374,340576121
Yorkshire6,5675,76772773
Trent7,3966,350921125
East Anglian4,3363,677529130
North West Thames5,0884,322654112
North East Thames3,5623,29919271
South East Thames6,2685,813328127
South West Thames5,6313,5871,431613
Wessex5,4545,11130538
Oxford3,2812,85940715
South Western6,8545,92683692
West Midlands9,4307,8381,318274
Mersey4,6954,4122830
North Western11,9538,8692,493591
SHAs2,9042,37943491
England88,45674,54911,4342,473
March 1991
Northern5,4125,04532542
Yorkshire7,9976,5631,236198
Trent8,2077,0111,18313
East Anglian5,3234,278908137
North West Thames5,9914,935887169
North East Thames3,9003,69417927
South East Thames6,9876,30960969
South West Thames4,3603,629603128
Wessex5,6395,26633637
Oxford4,2893,89836724
South Western8,0757,20279281
West Midlands9,4958,338996161
Mersey4,8754,794810
North Western11,8099,1502,353306
Number waiting—by months waiting
RegionTotal waiting0–1112–2324 plus
SHAs2,8512,467239145
England95,21082,57911,0941,537
March 1992
Northern6,2605,9672930
Yorkshire8,7987,5601,2380
Trent8,3937,4569370
East Anglian5,1374,4476900
North West Thames6,5635,5341,0290
North East Thames5,2454,8833602
South East Thames7,8317,1297020
South West Thames4,7874,5592280
Wessex5,7125,623890
Oxford3,7053,3533520
South Western8,3578,2331240
West Midlands10,1079,3547467
Mersey6,3806,38000
North Western11,1049,7471,3570
SHAs2,1391,9182210
England100,51892,1438,3669