Skip to main content

Grant-Maintained Schools

Volume 229: debated on Friday 23 July 1993

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education how many ballots in England on grant-maintained status have resulted in participation rates (a) above 79 per cent., (b) between 70 and 79 per cent., (c) between 60 and 69 per cent., (d) between 50 and 59 per cent. and (e) below 50 per cent.

The information requested is as follows, correct as of 21 July.

Participation ratesNumber of ballots
80 per cent. or over126
70 per cent. to less than 80 per cent.294
60 per cent. to less than 70 per cent.456

Participation rates

Number of ballots

50 per cent, to less than 60 per cent.332
Less than 50 per cent.33

To ask the Secretary of State for Education, pursuant to his answer of 6 November 1992, Official Report, column 478, how many (a) primary and (b) secondary schools in each local education authority in England are or have been eligible to apply for grant-maintained status; how many in each case have held ballots under section 61 of the Education Act 1988; how many ballots in each case resulted in votes to seek grant-maintained status, and how many of these have been

Table of the SG(GM) Voting Patterns by Local Education Authority Primary Schools (As at 21 July 1993)
LEATotal Number of schools in LEA1 (LEA or SG(GM))Number of ballots heldNumber of ballots that resulted in "yes" votesvotes
201 Corporation of London1
202 Camden41
203 Greenwich7711
204 Hackney70111
205 Hammersmith39111
206 Islington57
207 Kensington2722
208 Lambeth7833
209 Lewisham7411
210 Southwark7733
211 Tower Hamlets73
212 Wandsworth705312
213 Westminster42
301 Barking54
302 Barnet89523
303 Bexley67321
304 Brent65221
305 Bromley78431
306 Croydon9911
307 Ealing92442
308 Enfield69312
309 Haringey77
310 Harrow53
311 Havering74
312 Hillingdon731111
313 Hounslow63
314 Kingston on Thames3611
315 Merton4911
316 Newham67
317 Redbridge56
318 Richmond on Thames40
319 Sutton4233
320 Waltham Forest61
330 Birmingham3371055
331 Coventry11011
332 Dudley8311
333 Sandwell112
334 Solihull7011
335 Walsall106321
336 Wolverhampton10311
340 Knowsley64
341 Liverpool186
342 St. Helens73111
343 Sefon94
344 Wirral106
350 Bolton10711
351 Bury72211
352 Manchester174
353 Oldham101
354 Rochdale76541
355 Salford89

subject to section 12 or 13 notices; and how many ballots in each case resulted in votes against seeking grant-maintained status.

The information requested is listed in the table. Column 2 gives the total number of maintained schools in each LEA in January 1992 (other than special schools and nurseries). Column 5 gives the number of schools which were subject to section 12 or 13 proposals when they published proposals for self-governing (GM) status. Information on schools subject to section 12 or 13 proposals which have voted against self-governing (GM) status, or which have voted in favour of self-governing (GM) status but not yet published proposals is not held centrally.

LEA

Total Number of schools in LEA1 (LEA or SG(GM))

Number of ballots held

Number of ballots that resulted in "yes" votes

votes

356 Stockport110
357 Tameside83
358 Trafford78
359 Wigan124
370 Barnsley98111
371 Doncaster1274321
372 Rotherham116
373 Sheffield181141252
380 Bradford165211
381 Calderdale9433
382 Kirklees16122
383 Leeds224312
384 Wakefield131111
390 Gateshead85
391 Newcastle8511
392 North Tyne62211
393 South Tyne61
394 Sunderland106
420 Isles of Scilly4
901 Avon36944
902 Bedfordshire21833
903 Berkshire275972
904 Buckinghamshire287862
905 Cambridge264972
906 Cheshire4607532
907 Cleveland202
908 Cornwall25011
909 Cumbria31219172
910 Derbyshire4501376
911 Devon4445213
912 Dorset199211
913 Durham297
914 East Sussex218
915 Essex57969654
916 Gloucestershire2641091
917 Hampshire581201872
918 Hereford and Worcester28822
919 Hertfordshire4401183
920 Humberside354532
921 Isle of Wight46
922 Kent575222022
923 Lancashire601321
924 Leicester331
925 Lincolnshire29327243
926 Norfolk39818144
927 North Yorkshire39522
928 Northamptonshire27013103
929 Northumberland143
930 Nottinghamshire4231
931 Oxfordshire24011
932 Shropshire216332
933 Somerset233422
934 Staffordshire41222
935 Suffolk255
936 Surrey373191782
937 Warwickshire244
938 West Sussex244
939 Wiltshire29512102
Totals18,9264383483990

1 January 1992 totals.

Table of the SG(GM) Voting Patterns by Local Education Authority Secondary Schools (As at 21 July 1993)

LEA

Total Number of schools in LEAl (LEA or SG(GM))

Number of ballots held

Number of ballots that resulted in "yes" votes

votes

201 Corporation of London
202 Camden11321
203 Greenwich1511
204 Hackney1011
205 Hammersmith911
206 Islington9
207 Kensington4111
208 Lambeth1055
209 Lewisham1422
210 Southwark15551
211 Tower Hamlets14211
212 Wandsworth108711
213 Westminster8—o
301 Barking8
302 Barnet20111011
303 Bexley17541
304 Brent1411922
305 Bromley17131211
306 Croydon20862
307 Ealing138662
308 Enfield17651
309 Haringey9
310 Harrow10211
311 Havering1854—"1
312 Hillingdon17151421
313 Hounslow14221
314 Kingston on Thames1044
315 Merton1111
316 Newham14111
317 Redbridge14211
318 Richmond on Thames8
319 Sutton1488
320 Waltham Forest1622
330 Birmingham7924177
331 Coventry19
332 Dudley229712
333 Sandwell23312
334 Solihull14211
335 Walsall221174
336 Wolverhampton206521
340 Knowsley11312
341 Liverpool36431
342 St. Helens1211
343 Sefton2211
344 Wirral22422
350 Bolton16331
351 Bury14
352 Manchester281
353 Oldham151
354 Rochdale14312
355 Salford18413
356 Stockport1422
357 Tameside185312
358 Trafford16642
359 Wigan22111
370 Barnsley1522
371 Doncaster3411
372 Rotherham17
373 Sheffield327522
380 Bradford87862
381 Calderdale177621
382 Kirklees365312
383 Leeds9711
384 Wakefield38
390 Gateshead1311
391 Newcastle2211
392 North Tyne273211
393 South Tyne11
394 Sunderland17
420 Isles of Scilly1

LEA

Total Number of Numbe schools in LEA1 (LEA or SG(GM))

Number of ballots held

Number of ballots that resulted in "yes" votes

votes

901 Avon604212
902 Bedfordshire71161016
903 Berkshire59121012
904 Buckinghamshire4511101
905 Cambridge44251718
906 Cheshire6911427
907 Cleveland4433
908 Cornwall31
909 Cumbria4313134
910 Derbyshire61221418
911 Devon69963
912 Dorset59141341
913 Durham4411
914 East Sussex3411
915 Essex105726913
916 Gloucestershire42332726
917 Hampshire94201723
918 Hereford and Worcester76752
919 Hertfordshire88272225
920 Humberside6033
921 Isle of Wight21
922 Kent1387066104
923 Lancashire10716917
924 Leicester799514
925 Lincolnshire6327272
926 Norfolk5216124
927 North Yorkshire5922
928 Northamptonshire65201436
929 Northumberland61312
930 Nottinghamshire858315
931 Oxfordshire4322
932 Shropshire36661
933 Somerset3911
934 Staffordshire851055
935 Suffolk7711
936 Surrey5113132
937 Warwickshire369811
938 West Sussex4133
939 Wiltshire4420155
Totals3,73180361573188

1 January 1992 totals excluding 6th Form Colleges.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education in how many ballots in England under section 61 of the Education Reforms Act 1988, where a simple majority of parents voted in favour of seeking grant-maintained status, the proportion of such parents was (a) above 69 per cent., (b) between 60 and 69 per cent., (c) between 50 and 59 per cent., (d) between 40 and 49 per cent., (e) between 30 and 39 per cent. and (f) below 30 per cent. of the number of parents eligible to vote.

The information requested is as follows, correct as of 21 July.

Percentage of eligible parents voting "yes"Number of ballots
70 per cent, or over104
60 per cent.—less than 70 per cent.138
50 per cent.—less than 60 per cent.242
40 per cent.—less than 50 per cent.287
30 per cent.—less than 40 per cent.167
less than 30 per cent.25

To ask the Secretary of State for Education if he will list those grant-maintained schools which have been required to repay any or all of any grant under section 79 of the Education Reform Act 1988.

The information requested could be provided only at disproportionate cost.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education if he will list, by local education authority, those grant-maintained schools for which the final budgets for the financial year 1993–94 were below the value of the proposed final annual maintenance grant, in each case stating (a) the proposed final AMG and (b) the final AMG.

The information requested is given in the table.

GM AMG—1993–94
SchoolProposed final AMGFinal AMG
££
Barnet
Queen Elizabeth's GM School For Boys2,685,4342,675,943

School

Proposed final AMG

Final AMG

£

£

Bedfordshire

Thomas Whitehead CE School326,490318,337
Manshead CE Upper School1,819,2811,804,759

Berkshire

Southlands School1,388,7151,336,886
Desborough Comprehensive School2,374,5782,326,426
Whitelocke Infant and Nursery School268,260267,466

Bexley

St. Columba's RC Boys School1,728,3911,598,267
St. Mary and St. Joseph's School1,604,6861,522,403

Bolton

George Tomlinson School1,502,7431,340,663

Bradford

Bingley Grammar School2,107,2502,078,799
Oakbank School2,463,2112,391,363

Cambridgeshire

Bassingbourn Village College902,676858,366
Gamlingay Village College415,101412,435
The Queen's School, Wisbech3,067,6743,024,982
Sawtry Village College1,354,9211,291,906
Wheatfields Junior School505,856498,875
The King's School, Peterborough1,834,7901,782,920
Jack Hunt School3,071,1773,011,650
Longsands Community College2,834,4722,813,248
Sawston Village College2,339,9412,315,722

Derbyshire

The Merrill Community School2,296,8882,142,353
John Port School3,466,4003,455,267
Murray Park Community School2,020,9001,961,579
Noel Baker School2,772,1862,691,008
Repton Primary School286,568272,386

Dudley

Old Swinford Hospital School1,353,9321,333,690

Essex

Beauchamps School, Wickford1,632,5981,500,912
King Edward VI Girls School, Chelmsford1,668,2851,645,444
King Harold School1,654,7511,611,949
North Crescent Primary School331,361309,353
Rickstones School1,354,3461,304,412
Torells Comprehensive School1,348,5621,323,256
The Appleton School2,403,8312,351,509
The Hedley Walter School2,039,4991,914,949
Westcliff High School For Girls1,979,7841,963,536
Belfairs Community College2,668,1552,601,882
Northwick Park County Infant School331,619329,561
The Eastwood School1,772,8341,748,207

Hampshire

Abbotswood Middle School844,731826,691
Bay House Grant-maintained School3,276,6553,203,364
Blackfield Middle School586,385578,966

Hertfordshire

Parmiters School2,333,8132,322,198
Christ Church CE JMI School, Chorley319,139311,975
Hertingfordbury School244,250240,010
Bushey Hall School2,571,8852,397,349

Hillingdon

Hayes Manor School1,747,6941,727,799
Mellow Lane School2,372,7972,318,510
Northwood School2,278,8872,201,048

School

Proposed final AMG

Final AMG

£

£

Swakeleys School1,856,8141,833,869
Vyners School2,161,8042,004,307

Hounslow

Gumley House Convent School2,251,1402,220,884

Kent

Thamesview School2,280,9852,254,247
Oakwood Park Grammar School1,077,9261,005,749
Sir Roger Manwood's School1,505,1231,451,715
Mascalls School2,868,1922,848,129
Meopham School986,030935,095
The Wildernesse School1,456,5541,389,844
Oldborough Manor High School1,537,1671,535,140

Kingston

Richard Challoner School1,569,7101,534,475
Tiffin School2,369,8202,258,964

Lincolnshire

Skegness Grammar School1,505,7271,482,438
The Kings School, Grantham1,916,9421,891,740
Carre's Grammar School1,091,1031,078,102
Yarborough High School2,415,9862,364,073
North Kesteven School2,648,9882,586,321
Robert Pattinson School2,444,0922,415,355
Ancaster High School1,267,5021,262,259
William Farr CE School1,735,5401,679,426
Gleed Girls School1,208,9251,130,082
Monks' Dyke School1,504,8241,504,382
Lacey Gardens Junior School592,816587,612

Norfolk

Acle High School1,175,3581,144,641
Cromer High School1,285,6991,244,563
Great Yarmouth High School1,616,1591,585,705
St. Clements High School1,196,5561,170,746
West Flegg Middle School678,538660,604
Wymondham College2,341,7382,303,400
Gresham County Primary School175,466161,864
Heacham Middle School390,702363,868
Redgate Middle School, Hunstanton309,338289,155

Northamptonshire

Lodge Park School1,876,1941,810,351
Windmill Primary School617,400578,154

Sandwell

Manor High School1,848,5551,789,513

Sheffield

Clifford First School144,612120,602

Southwark

London Nautical School1,495,2971,491,358

Surrey

Gordon's School787,666756,557
Hawkedale First School182,746161,194
Manor First School259,389240,411
Send CE First School243,980232,999

Walsall

Shire Oak Community School1,459,7901,400,817
The Steetly School2,385,6782,321,781

Warwickshire

Avon Valley School730,195727,515
Ash Green School (Exhall)1,111,8201,103,673
Hartshill School1,350,2621,346,854
Queen Elizabeth School Atherstone1,554,1241,552,689
Myton School2,235,9522,226,965
Rugby High School For Girls1,230,4691,226,666

School

Proposed final AMG

Final AMG

£

£

Wiltshire

Highbury School1,158,5551,093,707
Lavington School

11,077,939

1,056,388

1 Updated from previous answer to exclude adjustments in respect of 1992–93.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education if he will list, by local education authority, those schools which will be operating with grant-maintained status from September.

The schools which have been approved for self-governing status as of 21 July, or which my right hon. Friend is minded to approve, and which will be operating as self-governing (GM) state schools in September are listed. Further applications with proposed start dates in September are still under consideration.

Avon

  • Oldfield School
  • Beechen Cliff School

Barnet

  • Queen Elizabeth's GM School for Boys
  • Mill Hill Grant-Maintained High School
  • St. Mary's CE High School
  • Hendon School

Bedfordshire

  • Lea Manor High School and Community College
  • Crawley Green Grant Maintained Infant School
  • Holywell School
  • Thomas Whitehead CE School
  • Ashcroft High School
  • Queensbury School
  • Ashton St. Peters (VA) Lower School
  • Sharnbrook Upper School
  • Icknield High School
  • Manshead School
  • Stopsley High School and Community College
  • Wootton Upper School
  • Lincroft Middle School (Grant Maintained)

Berkshire

  • Herschel Grammar School
  • Slough Grammar School (Formerly Upton Grammar)
  • The Downs School
  • Denefield School
  • Priory School
  • Cippenham Middle School (Grant Maintained)
  • Reading School
  • Whitelocke Infant and Nursery School
  • Langley Grammr School
  • Desborough Comprehensive School
  • Holy Family RC School
  • Castlevitw Combined School
  • St. Bartholomew's School
  • Westgate School
  • Southlands School

Bexley

  • St. Columba's RC Boys School
  • St. Catherine's RC School for Girls
  • Bexley Erith Technical High School for Boys
  • St. Mary & St. Joseph's Grant Maintained School
  • Barnehurst Infant Grant-Maintained School
  • Barnehurst Junior Grant-Maintained School

Birmingham

  • Handsworth Grammar School for Boys
  • King Edward VI Handsworth School
  • Ninestiles School
  • King Edward VI Aston School
  • Hall Green School
  • Baverstock Grant-Maintained School
  • King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls
  • Small Heath School
  • Great Barr Grant-Maintained School
  • The Fairfax School
  • Deanery Junior School
  • Deanery Infant School
  • King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys
  • King Edward VI Five Ways School

Bolton

  • George Tomlinson School
  • St. James' CE School
  • Canon Slade School
  • Crompton Fold Primary School

Bradford

  • Oakbank School
  • Bingley Grammar School
  • Laisterdyke Grant-Maintained Middle School
  • Thornton School
  • Hanson Grant-Maintained School
  • Killinghall School

Brent

  • Claremont High School (Grant-Maintained)
  • Kingsbury High School
  • Convent of Jesus and Mary GM High School
  • Queens Park Community School (GM)
  • Copland Community School and Technology Centre

Bromley

  • Beaverwood School for Girls
  • Crofton Junior School
  • Holy Innocents Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Newstead Wood School for Girls (GM)
  • Bullers Wood School for Girls
  • Hayes School
  • Charles Darwin School
  • St. John Rigby School
  • Ravens Wood School for Boys
  • Langley Park School for Boys
  • Coopers School
  • Kelsey Park School
  • St. Olave's and St. Saviour's Grammar School

Buckinghamshire

  • Castlefield Combined School
  • Hamilton Combined School
  • Bridgewater Hall School, Stantonbury Campus
  • Beaconsfield High School
  • Overstone Grant Maintained Combined School
  • Brindley Hall School
  • Wycome Royal Grammar School
  • Lord Grey School
  • Wing School
  • Beechview Middle School (Grant-Maintained)
  • The Chalfonts Community College (GM)
  • The Radcliffe School
  • Brookmead School
  • Brushwood Middle School

Calderdale

  • Rastrick High School
  • Salterlee Primary School
  • The North Halifax Grammar School
  • Holy Trinity CE Senior School (GM)
  • The Crossley Heath School

Cambridgeshire

  • Jack Hunt School, Peterborough
  • Deacon's School
  • The King's School (Peterborough Cathedral Sc)
  • Sawston Village College
  • Sawtry Village College GM School
  • St. John Fisher RC Comprehensive School
  • St. Peter's School
  • Longsands Community College
  • The Village College, Comberton
  • Gamlingay (Grant-Maintained) Village College
  • Bassingbourn GM Village College
  • Stanground College (Grant-Maintained)
  • Orton Wistow Primary School
  • Wheatfields Junior School
  • The Queen's School
  • St. Helen's Primary School
  • Crosshall Junior School
  • Ailwyn Community School
  • The Park Lane Primary School
  • Crosshall Infant School

Cheshire

  • Henbury County High School
  • Fallibroome High School
  • Bankfield High School (GM)
  • Mottram St. Andrew Primary School
  • Kettleshulme St. James CE G.M. Primary School

Croydon

  • St. Joseph's Colleage
  • Thomas More Grant Maintained School
  • Riddlesdown Grant-Maintained School
  • Edenham School

Cumbria

  • Hayton CE Grant-Maintained School
  • Appleby Grammar School
  • Warwick Bridge (GM) Primary School
  • Dallam School
  • Scotby CE Grant Maintained Primary School
  • Harraby School
  • Kirkby Stephen Grammar School
  • Parkview School
  • Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
  • Kirkbie Kendal School
  • Cartmel Priory CE School
  • The Queen Katherine School
  • Brampton Junior School
  • St. Aidan's County High School
  • Trinity School, Carlisle

Derbyshire

  • Murray Park Community School
  • The Pingle School
  • Chellaston School
  • Belper Grant-Maintained School
  • Heanor Gate School
  • Linton Primary School
  • Noel-Baker Community School (GM)
  • Repton Primary School
  • Netherthorpe School
  • West Park Community School
  • Lady Manners School
  • The Merrill Community School
  • Friesland School
  • Belmont Primary School
  • John Port School
  • The Ecclesbourne School
  • Chellaston Junior School
  • Borrow Wood Junior School

Devon

  • St. Boniface's College
  • Teign School
  • Knowles Hill School
  • Colyton Grammar School
  • Torquay Boys' Grammar School (GM)

Dorset

  • St. Peter's RC School
  • The Woodroffe School
  • Highcliffe Comprehensive School
  • Parkstone Grammar School
  • Budmouth School
  • St. Walburga's RC Primary School
  • Poole Technical High School (ex Henry Harbin)
  • Bournemouth School
  • Bournemouth School for Girls
  • Avonbourne School

Dudley

  • Alder Coppice Primary School
  • Old Swinford Hospital
  • The Ellowes Hall School
  • The High Areal School
  • The Kingswinford Grant-Maintained School

Ealing

  • Wood End Middle School
  • Wood End First School
  • Greenford High School
  • Drayton Manor High School
  • Brentside High School
  • Northolt High School
  • The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls

Enfield

  • The Latymer School
  • Albany School
  • Broomfield School

Essex

  • The Rickstones School
  • Beauchamps Grant-Maintained School
  • Colbayns High Grant Maintained School
  • Katherines Primary School
  • The King John School
  • Bromfords School, Wickford
  • King Harold Grant-Maintained School
  • The Greensward School
  • Rodings Central Primary School
  • St. Martin's Grant-Maintained School
  • Tendring High School
  • Torells Grant-Maintained School
  • St. Katherine's CE VA Primary School
  • Holland Haven Grant-Maintained Primary School
  • Rolph CE VA Primary School
  • Chelmsford County High School for Girls
  • Chelmer Valley High School (Grant Maintained)
  • St. Clare's RC Primary School
  • St. Helena School
  • Southend High School for Boys
  • Southend Girls High School
  • St. Clere's School
  • South Benfleet Primary School
  • Thurstable School
  • Hassenbrook School
  • Sir Charles Lucas School
  • Chalvedon School
  • Newlands Spring Grant Maintained School
  • Takeley Grant-Maintained Primary School
  • Cecil Jones High School
  • The Gilberd School
  • Newport Free Grammar School
  • Saffron Walden County High School
  • Westcliff High School for Girls
  • Holland Park County Primary School
  • Castle View School
  • The Grays School (Grant Maintained)
  • Great Totham Primary School
  • St. Osyth EC Aided Primary School
  • Colchester Royal Grammar School
  • Rainsford School
  • Gable Hall Grant-Maintained Comprehensive School
  • Anglo European School (Ingatestone)
  • Furtherwick Park School
  • Millfield County Primary School
  • The Plume School
  • St. Thomas More High School for Boys
  • Elmstead County Primary School
  • Davenant Foundation School
  • Belfairs Community College
  • Eastwood County High School & 6th Form Centre
  • Northwick Park Grant Maintained Junior School
  • Northwick Park Grant Maintained Infant School
  • Northlands Grant-Maintained Junior School
  • North Crescent Primary School
  • King Edward VI Grammar School (G.M.)
  • The Bramston School
  • The Appleton School
  • William Edwards School
  • William De Ferrers School
  • Westcliff High School for Boys
  • Westborough County Primary School
  • West Hatch High School
  • St. Thomas More RC Primary School
  • Thorpedene Infant School
  • The Boswells School
  • Clacton County High School
  • The Thorpe Bay School
  • The Philip Morant School
  • All Saints Church of England Primary School
  • The King Edmund School
  • Woodville County Primary School
  • St. Andrew's Grant Maintained CE Primary School
  • Jotmans Hall Primary School
  • The Fitzwimarc School, Rayleigh
  • The Elmwood Primary School
  • The Deanes School
  • The Cornelius Vermuyden School
  • The Hedley Walter High School (GM)
  • Coppins Green Grant Maintained School
  • St. Mary' CE Primary School

Gloucestershire

  • Katharine Lady Berkeley's School
  • Stroud High School
  • Balcarras School
  • Churchdown Gran-Maintained School
  • Chosen Hill School, Gloucester
  • Chipping Campden School
  • Cheltenham Bournside School and 6th form Centre
  • Tewkesbury Grant-Maintained School
  • Saintbridge GM Technology School
  • St. Benedict's RC School
  • Robinswood Primary School
  • The Cotswold School
  • Ribston Hall High School
  • Picklenash Junior School
  • Pate's Grant Maintained Grammar School Andoversford Primary School
  • Wyedean School, Grant Maintained Status
  • Winchcombe Community School
  • Newent Community School
  • Marling School
  • The Rednock School
  • The Crypt School
  • Blue Coat CE Grant-Maintained Primary School
  • The Catholic School of St. Gregory the Great

Hammersmith

  • London Oratory School

Hampshire

  • The Arnewood School
  • Bohunt Community School
  • Testwood School
  • Testbourne Community School
  • All Hallows RC School
  • Hordle CE (C) Grant-Maintained Primary School
  • St. Joseph's RC Primary School Hardley School (Grant-Maintained)
  • Applemore Technology School
  • Ringwood School (GM Comprehensive)
  • Blackfield Middle School (Grant Maintained)
  • Calmore Grant-Maintained Middle School
  • Front Lawn Middle School
  • Bay House Grant-Maintained School
  • Oaklands RC Comprehensive School
  • Burgate School
  • Abbotswood Grant Maintained Middle School
  • The Priory School
  • Crofton School, Fareham
  • The City of Portsmouth Boys' School

Havering

  • Abbs Cross School
  • The Frances Bardsley School for Girls
  • The Coopers' Company and Coborn (GM School)
  • The Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School

Hereford and Worcester

  • Blessed Edward Oldcorne RC High School
  • St. Bede's Catholic Grant Maintained School
  • St. Augustine's Catholic GM School
  • Prince Henry's Grant-Maintained High School
  • Bromsgrove CE Middle School

Hertfordshire

  • The Bishop's Stortford High School
  • Ashlyns Grant-Maintained School
  • Christ Church CE School
  • St. Mary's Catholic Primary School
  • Hertingfordbury Cowper JMI School
  • Watford Grammar School for Girls
  • Rickmansworth School
  • Goffs School
  • Queens' School
  • Francis Bacon School
  • Parmiters School
  • Parkside First School
  • Bushey Meads Grant-Maintained School
  • Bushey Hall School
  • Nicholas Breakspear Roman Catholic GM School
  • Mount Grace (GM) School
  • Watford Grammar School for Boys
  • Dame Alice Owen's School
  • Marlborough School
  • The Leventhorpe School
  • The John Henry Newman School

Hillingdon

  • Swakeleys School
  • Mellow Lane School
  • Bishopshalt School
  • Abbotsfield School
  • Haydon School
  • Grange Park Junior School
  • Grange Park Infant School Queensmead School
  • Oak Farm Junior Mixed School (G.M.)
  • Oak Farm Infant School (Grant-Maintained) Northwood School
  • Uxbridge High School
  • The Hayes Manor School
  • The Douay Martyrs School
  • Vyners School
  • Hillside Infant School

Hounslow

  • Gunnersbury Catholic School for Boys
  • Gumley House Convent School

Humberside

  • Wold Newton Grant-Maintained Primary School

Kensington

  • Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School

Kent

  • The Canterbury High School
  • The Bradbourne School
  • Borough Green Primary School
  • The Archbishop's CE Grant Maintained School
  • Thamesview School
  • Allington County Primary School
  • Sutton-at-Hone CE GM Primary School
  • Homewood School
  • St. Simon Stock School
  • Holy Trinity CE Primary School
  • Holy Family RC Grant Maintained Primary School
  • The Skinners' School, Tunbridge Wells
  • The Malting School
  • St. John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive School
  • Hillview School for Girls
  • Cheyne Middle School
  • St. George's Church of England School
  • St. George's CE High School
  • St. Francis' RC Primary School
  • St. Edmund's RC Comprehensive School
  • St. Botolph's CE Primary School
  • Herne Bay Junior School (Grant Maintained)
  • Herne Bay High School
  • St. Anselm's RC School
  • Southlands Comprehensive School
  • Chatham Grammar School for Girls
  • Southfields School
  • Snodland CE Primary School
  • Sir Roger Manwood's School
  • Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys
  • Senacre Technology School
  • Sandown Court Community College
  • Roseacre Junior School
  • Rochester Grammar School for Girls
  • Rainham Mark Grammar School
  • Queen Elizabeth's School
  • Fulston Manor School
  • Angley School
  • Oldborough Manor Community College
  • Oakwood Park Grammar School
  • Barton Court Grammar School
  • Wrotham School
  • Ditton CE Primary School
  • Dartford Grammar School
  • Wilmington Grammar School for Boys
  • Westlands High School
  • St. Gregory's Catholic Comprehensive School
  • Minster College
  • Dartford Grammar School for Girls
  • Meopham Grant-maintained School
  • Tonbridge Grammar School for Girls
  • Mascalls School
  • The Wildernesse School
  • The Thomas Aveling School
  • The Robert Napier Grant-Maintained School
  • The Maplesden Noakes School
  • Aylesford School
  • The Hugh Christie School
  • Cranbrook School
  • The Grammar School for Girls Wilmington
  • The Frank Montgomery School
  • The Folkestone School for Girls
  • The Cornwallis School
  • The Charles Dickens School
  • Chaucer Technology School

Kingston-upon-Thames

  • Holy Cross Convent School
  • Beverley School
  • Richard Challoner School
  • Tiffin School

Kirklees

  • Heckmondwike Grammar School
  • Castle Hall Grant-Maintained School

Knowsley

  • The St. Thomas Becket School

Lambeth

  • Bishop Thomas Grant School
  • St. Bernadette RC Junior Mixed School
  • Archbishop Tenison's School
  • Dunraven Grant-maintained School
  • La Retraite R.C. Girls, (G.M.) School
  • St. Martin-in-the-Fields High School

Lancashire

  • Clitheroe Royal Grammar School
  • Archbishop Temple School (Ex William Temple)
  • Newton Bluecoat C of E GM Primary School
  • Baines School
  • Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School
  • Lancaster Royal Grammar School
  • Lancaster Girls Grammar School

Leicestershire

  • South Wigston High School
  • Abington High School
  • Bushloe High School, Grant Maintained
  • Uppingham Community College
  • Long Field GM High School

Lewisham

  • Turnham Primary with Nursery G.M. School

Lincolnshire

  • The Ancaster High School, Lincoln
  • Huttoft County Primary School
  • Washingborough School
  • St. George's Grant-Maintained School
  • St. Andrews CE Primary School
  • Spalding County Primary School
  • Skegness Grammar School
  • Chapel St. Leonards County Primary School
  • The Malcolm Sargent Grant Maintained School
  • Robert Pattinson Grant-Maintained School
  • Carre's Grammar School
  • Rauceby School CE G.M.
  • Gleed Girls Grant Maintained School
  • Queen Elizabeth's GM Grammar School
  • Qheen Elizabeth's G.M. Grammar School
  • Caistor Grammar School
  • Ermine Junior Grant Maintained School
  • North Kesteven Grant-Maintained School
  • William Farr CE Comprehensive School
  • William Alvey CE Junior School
  • Monks' Dyke High School
  • The Magdalen School
  • Branston School and Community College
  • Yarborough High School
  • The Kings School Grantham
  • Lincoln Christ's Hospital School
  • Cranwell County Primary School
  • The Gartree Grant Maintained School
  • Lacey Gardens Junior School
  • Bourne Abbey Primary School
  • King Edward VI School
  • The Castle Hills GM School, Gainsborough

Liverpool

  • St. Francis Xavier's College

Newham

  • Stratford School

Norfolk

  • Cliff Park High School (Grant Maintained)
  • St. Clement's High School
  • Heacham Middle School (G.M.)
  • South Wootton Grant-Maintained Junior School
  • Sheringham High School
  • Gresham Village School (Grant-Maintained)
  • Robert Kett Grant-Maintained Middle School
  • Great Yarmouth High School
  • Redgate Grant-Maintained Middle School
  • Flegg High School
  • Norwich Road School
  • Wymondham College (GMS)
  • Downham Market High School-Grant-Maintained
  • Dereham Church CE Grant-Maintained School
  • West Flegg Middle School (G.M.)
  • Marshland High School
  • Lynn Grove VC High School
  • Cromer High School—Grant-Maintained
  • Acle High School
  • Loddon Middle Grant-Maintained School
  • Costessey High School, Grant-Maintained
  • Barnham Broom Primary School

Northamptonshire

  • Collingtree CE Primary School
  • Southfield School for Girls
  • Sir Christopher Hatton Grant-Maintained School
  • Beanfield Junior School (G.M.)
  • Queen Elizabeth (Grant-Maintained) School
  • Northampton (G.M.) School for Boys
  • Wrenn School
  • Woodnewton Way Junior School
  • Moulton Primary School (Grant-Maintained)
  • Weavers School
  • Montagu School
  • Millbrook Infant School
  • Danesholme Junior School
  • The Windmill County G.M. Primary School
  • Manor School, Northamptonshire
  • Lodge Park School
  • The King John School
  • Kingswood School
  • Kingsley Park Middle School

Nottinghamshire

  • Greenwood Dale School
  • Ravensdale Grant Maintained Middle School
  • The George Spencer School

Oxfordshire

  • Shenington CE Primary School

Redbridge

  • Chadwell Heath High School

Rochdale

  • St. James CE Primary School
  • Smithy Bridge Primary School
  • Wardle High School
  • Crossgates Primary School

Sandwell

  • Manor High School, Sandwell

Sheffield

  • Clifford CE Grant-Maintained School
  • St. John Fisher RC (VA) Primary School
  • Notre Dame School
  • All Saints RC Secondary School

Shropshire

  • Abraham Darby School
  • Holy Cross CE Junior School
  • Charlton School
  • Ercall Wood School
  • Adams' Grammar School
  • The Corbet Grant-Maintained School

Solihull

  • Hatchford Grant-Maintained Primary School

Somerset

  • Sexey's School
  • Bruton Primary School

Southwark

  • St. Michael's School
  • St. Francesca Cabrini Grant Maintained School
  • Notre Dame High School
  • The St. Thomas the Apostle GM College
  • London Nautical School

Staffordshire

  • St. Thomas More RC High School
  • Hollinsclough CE Primary School
  • Chasetown High School
  • Rising Brook Grant-Maintained School
  • Cardinal Griffin RC Comprehensive
  • Cannock Chase High School (G.M.)

Surrey

  • The Beacon School
  • Thamesmead School
  • Stoneleigh First School (Grant-Maintained)
  • St. Paul's Catholic School
  • Holy Trinity CE Middle School
  • St. John the Baptist School
  • Heathside Secondary School
  • Hawkedale First School
  • Send C of E First School (Grant-Maintained)
  • Guildford County School
  • Rosebery School
  • Gordon's Grant-Maintained School
  • Glyn School
  • Pewley Down County First School
  • Park Mead County First School
  • Epsom and Ewell High School
  • de Stafford School
  • The Manor County First School
  • Collingwood Grant-Maintained School

Sutton

  • Sutton Grammar School for Boys
  • St. Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls
  • Cheam High School
  • Nonsuch High School for Girls
  • Wilsons School
  • Wallington High School for Girls
  • Wallington High School for Boys
  • The John Fisher School
  • All Saints CE Primary School

Tameside

  • Fairfield High School
  • West Hill School
  • Audenshaw High School

Tower Hamlets

  • Raines Foundation School

Trafford

  • Ashton on Mersey School
  • Sale Moor School
  • New Wellington School
  • Blessed Thomas Holford School

Walsall

  • Streetly School
  • St. Thomas Moore RC Comprehensive G. M. School
  • Aldridge School
  • Shire Oak Grant-Maintained Community School
  • Queen Mary's High School
  • Queen Mary's Grammar School

Waltham Forest

  • Chingford School
  • Highams Park School

Wandsworth

  • John Paul II RC School
  • Hillbrook Primary School (Grant-Maintained)
  • Southfields School (GM)
  • Salesian College
  • Graveney School
  • Ethelburga Primary School (Grant-Maintained)
  • Elliott School (GM)
  • Burntwood School

Warwickshire

  • The Avon Valley Grant-Maintained School
  • Studley High School
  • Ash Green Grant-Maintained School
  • Hartshill Grant Maintained School
  • Alcester Grammar School
  • Rugby High School for Girls
  • Queen Elizabeth School, Atherstone
  • Myton School

Wiltshire

  • Highbury Secondary Boys' School
  • St. Augustine RC (G.M.) Comprehesnive School
  • Sheldon School
  • Pewsey Vale School (Grant Maintained)
  • Downton CE (VC) Primary School
  • Aloeric Grant-Maintained School
  • Lowbourne Grant Maintained Infants' School
  • Lavington Comprehensive School

Wirral

  • Calday Grange Grammar School, West Kirby
  • Wirral Grammar Schol for Boys

Wolverhampton

  • Wolverhampton Girls High School
  • Moseley Park GM School

To ask the Secretary of State for Education if he will list in rank order those grant-maintained schools from which pupils have been permanently excluded, giving in each case (a) the number of such exclusions, (b) the pupil roll of the school and (c) the date it was incorporated as a grant-maintained school.

Information on permanent exclusions from maintained schools in England was collected by the Department over a two-year period, starting with summer term 1990, under the national exclusions reporting system (NERS). The results of the survey were published on 23 April and showed that a total of 6,743 permanent exclusions had been reported, with 2,910 in year one and 3,833 in year two. This information was collected for purposes of national aggregation and it is not possible to provide a breakdown of the figures by school or by sector because of assurances given as to confidentiality.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education what is the total number of schools from which his Department has received inquiries about acquiring grant-maintained status; how many ballots have now been held under section 61 of the Education Reform Act; and how many of these resulted in votes to seek grant-maintained status.

The Department does not keep records of inquiries related specifically to the acquisition of self-governing status. The high overall level of interest is evident from the numbers of publications issued and attendance at conferences. To date, the Department has distributed 2·5 million publications, largely in response to requests for information. Some 3,500 heads and governors have attended the conferences on self-governing status since November 1992.As of 21 July, 1,241 ballots on self-governing (GM) status have been held in England and 963 of these have resulted in votes in favour of applying for self-governing (GM) status.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education, pursuant to his answer of 22 June, Official Report, columns 123–34, if he will list, by local education authority, those grant-maintained schools which still have yet to receive their final budgets for the 1993–94 financial year.

The information requested is given in the table. The vast majority of all GM schools will have received their final budgets by the end of this month. GM AMG—1993–94SCHOOL

Avon

  • Beechen Cliff School
  • Oldfield School

Birmingham

  • Baverstock GM School
  • Small Heath School
  • Handsworth Grammar School for Boys
  • Great Barr School
  • Hall Green School
  • King Edward VI Aston School
  • King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys School
  • King Edward VI Camp Hill Girls School
  • King Edward VI Five Ways School
  • King Edward VI Handsworth School

Bradford

  • Hanson GM School

Brent

  • Claremont High School
  • Copland Community School
  • Convent of Jesus and Mary
  • Kingsbury High School
  • Queens Park Community School

Buckinghamshire

  • Bridgewater Hall School
  • Brindley Hall School
  • Beaconsfield High School
  • Brookmead County Combined Middle School
  • The Chalfonts School
  • Overstone Combined School
  • Beechview Middle School
  • Hamilton Combined School
  • Lord Grey School
  • The Radcliffe School
  • Wycombe Royal Grammar School

Cheshire

  • Bankfield High School
  • Kettleshulme CE Primary School
  • Fallibroome High School
  • Henbury County High School

Croydon

  • Riddlesdown High School
  • Edenham School

Cumbria

  • Kirbie Kendal School
  • Queen Elizabeth Grammar School
  • Hayton CE Primary school
  • St. Aidan's School
  • Trinity School
  • Scotby CE Primary School
  • The Queen Katharine School, Kendal
  • Appleby Grammar School
  • Dallam School
  • Harraby School
  • Kirkby Stephen Grammar School

Devon

  • Colyton Grammar School
  • Torquay Boys Grammar School
  • St. Boniface's College
  • Teign School

Ealing

  • Brentside High School
  • Drayton Manor High School
  • Ellen Wilkinson High School
  • Greenford High School
  • Northolt High School
  • Wood End First School
  • Wood End Middle School

Gloucestershire

  • Ribston Hall High School
  • Marling School
  • Pate's Grammar School
  • Stroud High School
  • Robinswood Primary School
  • Tewkesbury School
  • The Crypt School
  • Balcarras School
  • Chosen Hill School
  • Katharine Lady Berkeley School
  • Churchdown School
  • The Cotswold School
  • Newent Community School Rednock School
  • Saintbridge School
  • Chipping Camden School
  • St. Gregory RC Primary School
  • Blue Coat CE Grant-Maintained School
  • Picklenash County Junior School
  • Wyedean School

Hammersmith

  • London Oratory School

Havering

  • Abbs Cross School
  • Coopers Company & Coborn School
  • Frances Bardsley School

Kensington

  • Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School

Kent

  • Southlands Comprehensive School

Lambeth

  • La Retraite School
  • St. Bernadette Junior School
  • Archbishop Tenison's School
  • Bishop Thomas Grant School
  • Dunraven GM School

Lewisham

  • Turnham Primary School

Nottinghamshire

  • Ravensdale Middle School
  • Greenwood Dale School
  • George Spencer School

Rochdale

  • Crossgates Primary School
  • Smithy Bridge Primary School
  • St. James CE Primary
  • Wardle High School

Shropshire

  • Adams' Grammar School
  • Corbet GM School

Southwark

  • St. Francesca Cabrini RC Primary

Staffordshire

  • St. Thomas More School

Going GM Conferences

(a) Venue

Date

(b) Invitations

(c) Delegates

(d) Cost (£)

North West

Leeds16 Nov. 1992956,202
Bolton12 Dec. 19921606,873
Sheffield15 Jan. 19932078,164
Manchester30 Jan 199312,5001387,734

North East

Newcastle 110 Feb. 19933,29022217,078
Newcastle 211 Feb. 1993204

Midlands

Leicester15 Feb. 19931084,306
Nottingham 11 Mar. 19931977,751
Birmingham10 Mar. 19932028,512
Nottingham 229 Mar. 19931767,378
Daventry126 Apr. 19936,812774,150

London and Home Counties

Maidstone4 May 19932197,894
St. Albans7 May 19931989,772
Heathrow13 May 199320910,077
Esher19 May 19932098,019
Watford27 May 199311,6501976,876

South and West

Bournemouth18 June 19931806,669
Cheltenham28 June 19931946,263

Cannock Chase High School

Sutton

  • Wilsons School
  • Nonsuch High School for Girls
  • John Fisher School
  • Cheam High School
  • Sutton Grammar School for Boys
  • St. Philomena's School
  • Wallington High School for Boys
  • Wallington High School for Girls

Waltham Forest

  • Highams Park School

Wandsworth

  • Graveney School
  • Burntwood School
  • Elliott School
  • Salesian College
  • Ethelburga Primary School
  • Hillbrook Primary School
  • John Paul II RC School
  • Southfields School

Wirral

  • Calday Grange Grammar School
  • as at 22 July 1993

To ask the Secretary of State for Education if he will list, in date order, his Department's conferences for head teachers and governors on grant-maintained status, giving in each case (a) details of the venue, (b) the number of invitations issued, (c) the number of (i) head teachers and (ii) governors attending and (d) the cost.

Conference invitations are issued in respect of a regional round of conferences in order to allow head teachers and governors to select the most convenient time and location. Schools are invited to send two representatives and generally nominate the head teacher and a governor. A precise breakdown of representatives between these two categories is not available. Further details are set out in the table.

(a) Venue

Date

(b) Invitations

(c) Delegates

(d) Cost (£)

Exeter13 July 19936,4261737,638

Ad Hoc Events

Taunton8 Mar. 1993903,491
Haydock30 Apr. 1993622,858
Total excluding ad hoc3,270141,356
Total40,6783,422

1147,705

1 In addition, there is a contract for support services which for the 21 conferences has totalled £134,714.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education which grant-maintained schools have been visited by Her Majesty's inspectors; and in each case (a) by how many inspectors, (b) for how long and (c) at what cost.

In the period up to July 1992, HMI had visited the GM schools listed. I will write to the hon. Member with details of the schools visited in the period since July 1992.

SchoolTotal HMI daysCost (£)
Audenshaw7·02,590
Bacup and Rawtenstall4·0960
Baverstock29·07,260
Heckmondwike Grammar13·53,840
London Oratory9·02,890
Old Swinford Hospital6·01,740
Queen Elizabeth Grammar4·0960
Queensbury25·06,600
Skegness Grammar4·0960
Small Heath11·03,370
St· James CE8·02,220
Wilmington Girls' Grammar24·08,360
King's Grantham5·01,200
Wilson's Sutton4·51,380
Castle Hall5·01,330
Hendon9·02,850
Queen Elizabeth's Barnet7·01,940
Colyton Grammar21·07,380
Bankfield High24·06,060
St· Francis Xavier8·02,650
Cardinal Vaughan5·01,200
Claremont High5·01,500
Lancaster Royal Grammar2·0610
London Nautical27·09,630
Netherthorpe1·0240
Ribston Hall High2·5825
Southfield Girls3·0720
Southlands3·01,000
Beechen Cliff2·0610
Long Field High7·02,280
Adams' Grammar4·01,350
Bishopshalt2·5795
Bournemouth Grammar4·01,090
Bridgewater Hall2·0630
Brindley Hall1·0240
Carre's Grammar3·0720
Ecclesbourne7·52,625
Guildford2·0610
Marling2·0630
Pate's Grammar2·0480
Rickmansworth17·06,030
Stroud High4·01,370
Wolverhampton Girls High5·01,630
Bullers Wood Girls3·01,020
Francis Bacon3·0850
Handsworth Grammar6·52,385
Hardley1·0370
St· Georges (Lincolnshire)2·0740
Wymondham College1·0370
Chalvedon2·0740

School

Total HMI days

Cost (£)

Crossley Heath4·01,520
Great Barr4·01,520
Kingsley Park Middle1·0370
Lancaster Girls Grammar3·01,150
North Halifax3·01,130
Reading1·0370
Stratford5·01,910
Clitheroe Royal Grammar1·0370
The Cornwallis1·0370
The Maplesden Noakes2·5925
Caistor Grammar1·0370
Dartford Grammar1·0370
Graveney1·0370
Moseley Park1·0370
Queensmead1·0370
St· Augustine's RC2·0740
Queen Elizabeth2·0780
Kings School, Lincoln3·01,170
Southlands1·0390
Watford Boys' GS2·0780
Wilmington Boys' GS2·0780
King Edward VI, Lincoln1·0390
Watford Girls' GS1·0390
Vyners1·0390
Haydon1·0390
Homewood1·5585
Bourne County Primary2·0780
Moulton Primary2·0780
Kingswood1·0390
Manor High1·5585
Avon Valley1·0390
Christs Hospital2·0780
The Gartree Tattershall1·0390
Salterlee Primary0·5195
Bassingboume Village College1·0390
Minster College1·0390
Myton2·0780

To ask the Secretary of State for Education if he will list by local education authority those grant-maintained schools which are denominational in character, stating in each case which denomination and whether they were previously voluntary aided, voluntary controlled or special agreement schools.

A list of denominational schools which are currently operating as self-governing (GM) schools is given in the table, together with their denominations and former status.

DenominationFormer Status
Bedfordshire
Thomas Whitehead CE SchoolCEVA
Manshead SchoolCEVC
Berkshire
Holy Family RC SchoolRCVA

Denomination

Former Status

Bexley

St. Mary and St. Joseph's Grant Maintained SchoolRCVA
St. Columba's RC Boys SchoolRCVA

Bolton

St. James' CE SchoolCESA
Canon Slade SchoolCEVA

Brent

Convent of Jesus and Mary GM High SchoolRCVA

Bromley

St. Olave's and St. Saviour's Grammar SchoolCEVA
Holy Innocents Roman Catholic Primary SchoolRCVA
St. John Rigby SchoolRCVA

Calderdale

Holy Trinity CE Senior School (GM)CEVA

Cambridgeshire

The King's School (Peterborough Cathedral School)CEVA

Cheshire

Kettleshulme St. James CE G.M. Primary SchoolCEVC

Cumbria

Trinity School, CarlisleCEVC
Hayton CE Grant-Maintained SchoolCEVC
Scotby CE Grant-Maintained Primary SchoolCEVA

Devon

St. Boniface's CollegeRCVA

Dorset

St. Walburga's RC Primary SchoolRCVA

Essex

St. Andrew's Grant Maintained CE Primary SchoolCEVA
Rolph CE VA Primary SchoolCEVA

Gloucestershire

Blue Coat CE Grant Maintained Primary SchoolCEVC
The Catholic School of St. Gregory the GreatRCVC

Hammersmith

London Oratory SchoolRCVA

Hampshire

St. Joseph's RC Primary SchoolRCVA
All Hallows RC SchoolRCVA

Hereford and Worcester

St. Bede's Catholic Grant Maintained SchoolRCVA
St. Augustine's Catholic GM SchoolRCVA

Denomination

Former Status

Hertfordshire

Hertingfordbury Cowper JMI SchoolCEVA
Christ Church CE SchoolCEVA
St Mary's Catholic Primary SchoolRCVA

Hillingdon

The Dousay Martyrs SchoolRCVA

Hounslow

Gunnerbury Catholic School for BoysRCVA
Gumley House Convent SchoolRCVA

Kensington

Cardinal Vaughan Memorial SchoolRCVA

Kent

The Archbishop's CE Grant Maintaned SchoolCEVA
Sutton-at-Hone CE GM Primary SchoolCEVC
St. Simon Stock SchoolRCVA
St. John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive SchoolRCVA
St. Gregory's Catholic Comprehensive SchoolRCVA
St. George Church of England SchoolCESA
Snodland CE Primary SchoolCEVC
Holy Trinity CE Primary SchoolCEVA

Kingston-Upon-Thames

Holy Cross Convent SchoolRCVA
Richard Challoner SchoolRCSA

Lambeth

Bishop Thomas Grant SchoolRCVA
Archbishop Tenison's SchoolCEVA
La Retraite R.C. Girls (G.M.) SchoolRCVA
St. Bernadette RC Junior Mixed SchoolRCVA

Lancashire

Newton Bluecoat C of E GM Primary SchoolCEVA
Archbishop Temple School (Ex William Temple)CEVA

Lincolnshire

Rauceby School CE G.M.CEVC
William Farr CE Comprehensive SchoolCEVC
William Alvey CE Junior SchoolCEVC
The Magdalon SchoolCE/MEVC

Liverpool

St. Francis Xavier's CollegeRCVA

Norfolk

Dereham Church CE Grant-MaintainedCEVA

Oxfordshire

Shenington CE Primary SchoolCEVA

Rochdale

St. James CE Primary SchoolCEVC

Denomination

Former Status

Sheffield

Clifford CE Grant-MaintainedCEVC

Somerset

Sexey's SchoolCEVC

Southwark

St. Francesca Cabrini Grant Maintained SchoolRCVA

Staffordshire

St. Thomas More RC High SchoolRCVA

Surrey

St. Paul's Catholic SchoolRCVA
St. John the Baptist SchoolRCVA
Send C of E First School (Grant-Maintained)CEVC

Sutton

Wilsons SchoolCEVA
The John Fisher SchoolRCVA
St. Philomena's Catholic High School for GirlsRCVA

Tower Hamlets

Raines Foundation SchoolCEVA

Walsall

St. Thomas More RC Comprehensive G.M. SchoolRCVA

Percentage of primary and secondary pupils in grant maintained schools (September figures include all schools approved as at 21 July 1993)

(All data based on January 1992 Form 7)

LEA Name

Percentage of secondary pupils in GM schools as at July 1993

Rank

Percentage of secondary pupils in GM

Rank

201 Corporation of London0·00·00·00·0
202 Camden0·00·00·00·0
203 Greenwich0·00·00·00·0
204 Hackney0·00·00·00·0
205 Hammersmith20·02120·0290·00·0
206 Islington0·00·00·00·0
207 Kensington19·82219·8320·00·0
208 Lambeth46·5553·461·3191·327
209 Lewisham0·00·010221028
210 Southwark4·35223·22220152016
211 Tower Hamlets8·0448·0500·00·0
212 Wandsworth70·4270·423·283·212
213 Westminster0·00·00·00·0
301 Barking0·00·00·00·0
302 Barnet17·42522·7250·00·0
303 Bexley10·14019·9312·5132·515
304 Brent43·0743·0100·00·0
305 Bromley63·6363·634·434·45
306 Croydon14·13425·7160·00·0
307 Ealing43·1643·191·8161·818
308Enfield0·019·9300·00·0
309 Haringey0·00·00·00·0
310 Harrow0·00·00·00·0
311 Havering20·51925·5180·00·0
312 Hillingdon75·1175·116·417·32
313 Hounslow15·63115·6400·00·0
314 Kingston upon Thames280·091238·0120·00·0
315 Merton0·00·00·00·0
316 Newham40·02534·2590·00·0
317 Redbridge0·07·6510·00·0
318 Richmond on Thames0·00·00·00·0
319 Sutton59·2459·240·01·720
320 Waltham Forest9·94117·1370·00·0

Denomination

Former Status

Wandsworth

John Paul II RC SchoolRCVA
Salesian CollegeRVVA

Wiltshire

St. Augustine RC (G.M.) Comprehensive SchoolRCVA

Key to abbreviations:

CE—Church of England
RC—Roman Catholic
ME—Methodist
VA—Voluntary Aided
SA—Special Agreement
VC—Voluntary Controlled

To ask the Secretary of State for Education if he will list in rank order local education authorities giving the percentage of pupils in (a) the primary and (b) the secondary sector in grant-maintained schools (i) this summer term and (ii) from next September.

les give the percentages of state-educated secondary and primary pupils attending schools which are currently self-governing (GM) state schools, or will be from September, together with rankings. Percentages for September are based on schools which have been approved, or which my right hon. Friend is minded to approve (as at 21 July) for starting dates in September. Further applications with proposed starting dates in September are still under consideration.

LEA Name

Percentage of secondary pupils in GM schools as at July 1993

Rank

Percentage of secondary pupils in GM

Rank

330 Birmingham14·73317·7360·00·535
331 Coventry0·00·00·00·0
332 Dudley12·13816·4380·01·526
333 Sandwell3·7563·76100
334 Solihull002·6122·614
335 Walsall15·93029·41400
336 Wolverhampton11·4391144400
340 Knowsley08·14800·0
341 Liverpool3·6573·66200
342 St. Helens0000
343 Sefton0000
344 Wirral5·2499·44600·0
350 Bolton12·33512·3431·6171·625
351 Bury0000
352 Manchester0000
353 Oldham000—.0
354 Rochdale8·1438·1494·344·36
355 Salford0000
356 Stockport0000·0
357 Tameside12·33618·33500·0
358 Trafford20·42025·6170—_0·0
359 Wigan0000·0
370 Barnsley0000·0
371 Doncaster0000
372 Rotherham0000
373 Sheffield07·6520·2330·634
380 Bradford9·8429·84500·732
381 Calderdale24·21424·2210·4300·436
382 Kirklees4·8504·85800
383 Leeds0000·0
384 Wakefield0000
390 Gateshead0000
391 Newcastle0000
392 North Tyne0000
393 South Tyne0000
394 Sunderland0000
420 Isles of Scilly0000·0
901 Avon2·8602·86400
902 Bedfordshire16·42719·0331·2211·623
903 Berkshire15·13216·1392·6113·210
904 Bucks23·21524·5202·4143·68
905 Cambridge27·61332·1133·373·39
906 Cheshire3·8553·8600350·140
907 Cleveland0000
908 Cornwall0000
909 Cumbria22·31726·0150·7282·017
910 Derbyshire16·32824·7191·0231·721
911 Devon5·3486·65400·0
912 Dorset17·72421·4260·9250·930
913 Durham0000
914 East Sussex0000
915 Essex41·6954·053·0106·33
916 Gloucestershire42·0849·473·093·211
917 Hampshire12·23715·4411·5181·722
918 Hereford and Worcester2·9597·55300
919 Hertfordshire16·32922·7240·9240·929
920 Humberside003439
921 Isle of Wight0000
922 Kent33·01143·581·3202·613
923 Lancashire5·4465·4560·2310·237
924 Leicester5·4475·45700·0
925 Lincolnshire35·61038·6115·327·91
926 Norfolk21·21821·2273·653·77
927 North Yorks0000·0
928 Northants19·12320·5283·364·94
929 Northumberland0000·0
930 Notts3·0583·06300·0
931 Oxfordshire000·2320·238
932 Shropshire6·94514·04200·831
933 Somerset1·4611·4650·6290·633
934 Staffordshire3·8546·3550041
935 Suffolk0000
936 Surrey22·81622·8230·8271·624
937 Warwickshire17·02618·83400

LEA Name

Percentage of secondary pupils in GM schools as at July 1993

Rank

Percentage of secondary pupils in GM

Rank

938 West Sussex0·00·00·00·0
939 Wiltshire4·4518·8470·8261·719
Number of GM relevant LEAs61653541

To ask the Secretary of State for Education in how many ballots on grant-maintained status where a simple majority of parents voted in favour of seeking grant-maintained status the margin between the percentage voting yes and the percentage voting no has been 60:40 or closer; and, of these, how many (i) have been approved, (ii) have been rejected and (iii) have not yet received a decision from him.

In 127 (13 per cent.) of the 963 ballots which had resulted in a majority in favour of applying for self-governing (GM) status as at 21 July, 60 per cent. of voters or less voted "yes"; 94 of these applications have been approved, four have been rejected, and my right hon. Friend has not yet reached a decision on the remaining 29.

DFE seminars for TECs: table showing numbers of invitees and attendees1 and costs2 by region
North-westNorth and North-eastEast Anglia and East MidlandsSouth-eastWest MidlandsLondonSouth-west
TECs
Invitees42424224302719
Attendees39373817232519
LEAs
Invitees1919121011338
Attendees19191059258
Colleges and schools
Invitees511888810
Attendees51157489
Government Departments, Further Education Funding Council, OFSTED
Invitees15141715141417
Attendees13141515131414
Cost (£)3,3445,1885,1124,3125,1758,5975,559
1 Precise figures for attendance are not available; the figures are based on final acceptances.
2 The cost figures include the cost of facilitators and consultancy support utilised after the first seminar in the North-west.