Skip to main content

Housing Benefit

Volume 229: debated on Friday 23 July 1993

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security what was the total amount in cash terms and in real terms of housing benefit paid to people (a) aged 16 and 17 years, (b) aged 18 to 24 years and (c) aged 25 years and over for each year from 1980–81 to 1992–93.

Housing benefit expenditure by age has been available only since 1990. Expenditure figures for 16 and 17-year-olds are not reliable. The available information is in the table.

£ million
Age under 25Age 25 and over
Annualised 1990–91 based on 31 May 1990 data1
cash terms4923,928
real terms5444,337
Annualised 1991–92 based on 31 May 1991 data1
cash terms6284,675
real terms6504,838
11992–93 prices

Note:

Source: Figures derived from the housing benefit management information system annual 1 per cent. sample of housing benefit cases taken at a point in time (31 May) each year. They are not annual expenditure figures as published in the departmental report of "The Growth of Social Security".

To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security what was the level of housing benefit paid to people (a) aged 16 and 17 years, (b) aged 18 to 24 years and (c) aged 25 years and over as a percentage of gross domestic product for each year from 1980–81 to 1992–93.

The available information is in the table.

Median equivalised income in April 1993 prices for the bottom 20 per cent, by household family type
1979198119871988–891990–91
Before housing costs
Pensioner couple889310010098
Single pensioner8894979395
Couple with children103929910297
Couple without children128129120131137
Single with children8690959595
Single without children111108109109103
After housing costs
Pensioner couple7579868686
Single pensioner8184868488
Couple with children8675788074
Couple without children11010997108113
Single with children7175777274
Single without children9689848178

Housing Benefit expenditure as a percentage of gross domestic product

Percentage

1980–810·7
1981–821·0
1982–831·1
1983–841·2
1984–851·3
1985–861·3
1986–871·3
1987–881·2
1988–891·1
1989–901·1
1990–910·9
1991–921·0
1992–931·2

The GDP information cannot be provided for particular age bands.

Note: The source housing benefit expenditure figures are taken from table 9a of "The Growth of Social Security". For years prior to 1988 these include expenditure related to housing costs paid as part of supplementary benefit. The figure for 1989–90 includes community charge rebate.