Skip to main content

Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill Money

Volume 300: debated on Monday 10 November 1997

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Queen's recommendation having been signified

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52(1)(a),

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

(1) the charging on and payment out of the Consolidated Fund of—

(a) any fee payable to, or charge made or expenditure incurred by, the Chief Counting Officer, a counting officer or a returning officer which is to be charged on and paid out of that Fund by virtue of an Order in Council under the Act; and
(b) any grant payable by the Secretary of State under the Act to a London borough council or the Common Council of the City of London in respect of expenditure incurred (or to be incurred) by them by virtue of an Order in Council under the Act;

(2) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure of the Secretary of State in connection with the referendum held by virtue of the Act (other than expenditure authorised by paragraph (1) above to be charged on and paid out of the Consolidated Fund);
(b) any payments made by the Secretary of State under the Act to the Local Government Commission for England; and
(c) any expenditure of the Secretary of State in preparation for a Greater London Authority.—[Mr. Kevin Hughes.]

Question agreed to.