Skip to main content

Delegated Legislation

Volume 335: debated on Monday 19 July 1999

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

With the leave of the House, I will put motions 4 to 10 together.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),

INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES

That the draft International Copper Study Group (Legal Capacities) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 21st May, be approved.

The House divided: Ayes 195, Noes 7.

Division No. 253]

[12.46 am

AYES

Abbott, Ms DianeGriffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Ainger, NickGrogan, John
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Allan, RichardHall, Patrick (Bedford)
Allen, GrahamHamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)
Barron, KevinHanson, David
Beard, NigelHeal, Mrs Sylvia
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Healey, John
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Heppell, John
Bennett, Andrew FHesford, Stephen
Benton, JoeHewitt, Ms Patricia
Berry, RogerHinchliffe, David
Best, HaroldHood, Jimmy
Betts, CliveHope, Phil
Blears, Ms HazelHopkins, Kelvin
Borrow, DavidHoyle, Lindsay
Bradley, Keith (Withington)Hughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Bradshaw, BenHurst, Alan
Burgon, ColinIllsley, Eric
Butler, Mrs ChristineJenkins, Brian
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Jones, Mrs Fiona (Newark)
Cann, JamieJones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)
Caplin, Ivor
Caton, MartinJones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Keeble, Ms Sally
Chisholm, MalcolmKeen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)
Clapham, MichaelKeen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)Kemp, Fraser
Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)Khabra, Piara S
Clelland, DavidKidney, David
Coaker, VernonKilfoyle, Peter
Colman, TonyLadyman, Dr Stephen
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)Leslie, Christopher
Corbett, RobinLevitt, Tom
Corbyn, JeremyLivingstone, Ken
Cousins, JimLock, David
Cox, TomMcAllion, John
Crausby, DavidMcAvoy, Thomas
Cryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)McCabe, Steve
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)McCafferty, Ms Chris
Cummings, JohnMackinlay, Andrew
Cunliffe, LawrenceMcNamara, Kevin
Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)McWalter, Tony
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs ClaireMcWilliam, John
Dalyell, TamMahon, Mrs Alice
Darvill, KeithMallaber, Judy
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Davidson, IanMarsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)Marshall, David (Shettleston)
Davis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H)Marshall-Andrews, Robert
Dean, Mrs JanetMeale, Alan
Donohoe, Brian HMerron, Gillian
Dowd, JimMichie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Drew, DavidMoffatt, Laura
Dunwoody, Mrs GwynethMoonie, Dr Lewis
Ennis, JeffMoran, Ms Margaret
Etherington, BillMullin, Chris
Fitzpatrick, JimMurphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Fitzsimons, LornaMurphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Flint, CarolineNaysmith, Dr Doug
Flynn, PaulNorris, Dan
Foster, Rt Hon DerekO'Brien, Bill (Normanton)
George, Andrew (St Ives)O'Hara, Eddie
George, Bruce (Walsall S)Olner, Bill
Gerrard, NeilÖpik, Lembit
Gibson, Dr IanPearson, Ian
Godsiff, RogerPendry, Tom
Goggins, PaulPerham, Ms Linda
Golding, Mrs LlinPickthall, Colin
Gordon, Mrs EileenPike, Peter L

Plaskitt, JamesStringer, Graham
Pollard, KerryStuart, Ms Gisela
Pond, ChrisSutcliffe, Gerry
Pound, StephenTaylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Powell, Sir Raymond
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)Taylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Prosser, GwynTemple-Morris, Peter
Purchase, KenTouhig, Don
Rapson, SydTrickett, Jon
Raynsford, NickTurner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Rooney, TerryTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Rowlands, TedTurner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Russell, Bob (Colchester) Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Tyler Paul
Sarwar, MohammadVis, Dr Rudi
Savidge, MalcolmWalley, Ms Joan
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)Ward, Ms Claire
Singh, MarshaWareing, Robert N
Skinner, DennisWhitehead, Dr Alan
Smith, Angela (Basildon)Wicks, Malcolm
Smith, John (Glamorgan)Williams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Soley, CliveWinnick, David
Squire, Ms RachelWise, Audrey
Starkey, Dr PhyllisWorthington, Tony
Steinberg, GerryWray, James
Stevenson, GeorgeWright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Stewart, David (Inverness E)
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)

Tellers for the Ayes:

Stoate, Dr Howard

Mr. Keith Hill and

Strang, Rt Hon Dr Gavin

Mrs. Anne McGuire.

NOES

Forth, Rt Hon EricSwayne, Desmond
Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Gray, James
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)

Tellers for the Noes:

Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)

Mr. David Wilshire and

St Aubyn, Nick

Mr. David Maclean.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),

CIVIL AVIATION

That the draft Aeroplane Noise (Amendment) Regulations 1999, which were laid before this House on 29th June, be approved.

The House divided: Ayes 195, Noes 5.

Division No. 254]

[12.58 am

AYES>

Ainger, NickCaplin, Ivor
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Caton, Martin
Allan, RichardChapman, Ben (Wirral S)
Allen, GrahamChisholm, Malcolm
Barron, KevinClapham, Michael
Beard, NigelClark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Clelland, David
Bennett, Andrew FCoaker, Vernon
Benton, JoeColman, Tony
Berry, RogerCook, Frank (Stockton N)
Best, HaroldCorbett, Robin
Betts, CliveCorbyn, Jeremy
Blears, Ms HazelCousins, Jim
Borrow, DavidCox, Tom
Bradley, Keith (Withington)Crausby, David
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Cryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)
Bradshaw, BenCryer, John (Hornchurch)
Burgon, ColinCummings, John
Butler, Mrs ChristineCunliffe, Lawrence
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)
Cann, JamieCurtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire

Dalyell, TamMcWalter, Tony
Darvill, KeithMcWilliam, John
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Mahon, Mrs Alice
Davidson, IanMallaber, Judy
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)
Davis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H)Marshall, David (Shettleston)
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Dean, Mrs JanetMarshall-Andrews, Robert
Donohoe, Brian HMeale, Alan
Dowd, JimMerron, Gillian
Drew, DavidMichie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Ennis, JeffMoffatt, Laura
Etherington, BillMoonie, Dr Lewis
Fitzpatrick, JimMoran, Ms Margaret
Fitzsimons, LornaMullin, Chris
Flint, CarolineMurphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Flynn, PaulMurphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Foster, Rt Hon DerekNaysmith, Dr Doug
Norris, Dan
George, Andrew (St Ives)O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)
George, Bruce (Walsall S)O'Hara, Eddie
Gerard, NeilOlner, Bill
Gibson, Dr IanÖpik, Lembit
Godsiff, RogerPearson, Ian
Goggins, PaulPendry, Tom
Golding, Mrs LlinPerham, Ms Linda
Gordon, Mrs EileenPickthall, Colin
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)Pike, Peter L
Grogan, JohnPlaskitt, James
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)Pollard, Kerry
Pond, Chris
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)Pound, Stephen
Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)Powell, Sir Raymond
Hanson, David
Heal, Mrs SylviaPrentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Healey, JohnProsser, Gwyn
Heppell, JohnPurchase, Ken
Hesford, StephenRapson, Syd
Hinchliffe, DavidRaynsford, Nick
Hood, JimmyRooney, Terry
Hope, PhilRowlands, Ted
Hopkins, KelvinRussell, Bob (Colchester)
Hoyle, LindsaySarwar, Mohammad
Hughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)Savidge, Malcolm
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)Singh, Marsha
Hurst, AlanSkinner, Dennis
Illsley, EricSmith, Angela (Basildon)
Jenkins, BrianSmith, John (Glamorgan)
Jones, Rt Hon Barry (Alyn)Soley, Clive
Jones, Mrs Fiona (Newark)Squire, Ms Rachel
Jones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Steinberg, Gerry
Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)Stevenson, George
Keeble, Ms SallyStewart, David (Inverness E)
Keen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)Stewart, Ian (Eccles)
Keen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)Strang, Rt Hon Dr Gavin
Stoate, Dr Howard
Kemp, FraserStringer, Graham
Khabra, Piara SStuart, Ms Gisela
Kidney, DavidSutcliffe, Gerry
Kilfoyle, PeterTaylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Ladyman, Dr StephenTaylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Leslie, ChristopherTemple-Morris, Peter
Levitt, TomTouhig, Don
Livingstone, KenTrickett, Jon
Lock, DavidTurner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE
McAllion, JohnTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
McAvoy, ThomasTurner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
McCabe, SteveTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Tyler, Paul
Vis, Dr Rudi
Walley, Ms Joan
McCafferty, Ms ChrisWard, Ms Claire
Mackinlay, AndrewWareing, Robert N
McNamara, KevinWebb, Steve

Whitehead, DrAlanWray, James
Wicks, MalcolmWright, DrTony (Cannock)
Williams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Winnick, David

Tellers for the Ayes:

Wise, Audrey

Mr. Keith Hill and

Worthington, Tony

Mrs. Anne McGuire.

NOES

Gray, JamesWilshire, David
Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)

Tellers for the Noes:

Maclean, Rt Hon David

Mr. Eric Forth and

Swayne, Desmond

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),

NORTHERN IRELAND

That the draft Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998 (Procedural Rules) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 30th June, be approved.

The House divided: Ayes 194, Noes 7.

Division No. 255]

[1.7 am

AYES

Ainger, NickDavey, Valerie (Bristol W)
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Davidson, Ian
Allan, RichardDavies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Allen, GrahamDavis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H)
Barron, KevinDean, Mrs Janet
Beard, NigelDonohoe, Brian H
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Dowd, Jim
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Drew, David
Bennett, Andrew FEnnis, Jeff
Benton, JoeEtherington, Bill
Berry, RogerFitzpatrick, Jim
Best, HaroldFitzsimons, Lorna
Betts, CliveFlint, Caroline
Blears, Ms HazelFlynn, Paul
Borrow, DavidFoster, Rt Hon Derek
Bradley, Keith (Withington)George, Andrew (St Ives)
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)George, Bruce (Walsall S)
Bradshaw, BenGerrard, Neil
Burgon, ColinGibson, Dr Ian
Butler, Mrs ChristineGodsiff, Roger
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Goggins, Paul
Cann, JamieGolding, Mrs Llin
Caplin, IvorGordon, Mrs Eileen
Caton, MartinGriffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Grogan, John
Chisholm, MalcolmHall, Patrick (Bedford)
Clapham, MichaelHamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)Heal, Mrs Sylvia
Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)Healey, John
Clelland, DavidHeppell, John
Coaker, VernonHesford, Stephen
Colman, TonyHill, Keith
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)Hinchliffe, David
Corbett, RobinHope, Phil
Corbyn, JeremyHopkins, Kelvin
Cousins, JimHoyle, Lindsay
Cox, TomHughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)
Crausby, DavidHughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Cryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)Hurst, Alan
Cummings, JohnIllsley, Eric
Cunliffe, LawrenceJenkins, Brian
Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)Jones, Rt Hon Barry (Alyn)
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs ClaireJones, Mrs Fiona (Newark)
Dalyell, TamJones, Ms Jenny
Darvill, Keith

(Wolverh'ton SW)

Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)Prosser, Gwyn
Keeble, Ms SallyPurchase, Ken
Keen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)Rapson, Syd
Keen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)Raynsford, Nick
Kemp, FraserRooney, Terry
Khabra, Piara SRowlands, Ted
Kidney, DavidRussell, Bob (Colchester)
Kilfoyle, PeterSarwar, Mohammad
Ladyman, Dr StephenSavidge, Malcolm
Leslie, ChristopherSimpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Levitt, TomSingh, Marsha
Livingstone, KenSkinner, Dennis
Lock, DavidSmith, Angela (Basildon)
McAllion, JohnSmith, John (Glamorgan)
McAvoy, ThomasSoley, Clive
McCabe, SteveSquire, Ms Rachel
McCafferty, Ms ChrisStarkey, Dr Phyllis
McGuire, Mrs AnneSteinberg, Gerry
Mackinlay, AndrewStevenson, George
McNamara, KevinStewart, David (Inverness E)
McWalter, TonyStewart, Ian (Eccles)
McWilliam, JohnStoate, Dr Howard
Mahon, Mrs AliceStrang, Rt Hon Dr Gavin
Mallaber, JudyStringer, Graham
Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)Stuart, Ms Gisela
Marshall, David (Shettleston)Sutcliffe, Gerry
Marshall-Andrews, RobertTaylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Meale, Alan
Merron, GillianTaylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Michie Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)Temple-Morris, Peter
Moffatt, LauraTouhig, Don
Moonie, Dr LewisTrickett, Jon
Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Moran, Ms MargaretTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Mullin, ChrisTurner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)Tyler, Paul
Naysmith, Dr DougVis, Dr Rudi
Norris, DanWalley, Ms Joan
O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)Ward, Ms Claire
O'Hara, EddieWareing, Robert N
Olner, BillWebb, Steve
Öpik, LembitWhitehead, Dr Alan
Pearson, IanWicks, Malcolm
Pendry, TomWilliams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Perham, Ms LindaWinnick, David
Pickthall, ColinWise, Audrey
Pike, Peter LWorthington, Tony
Plaskitt, JamesWray, James
Pollard, KerryWright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Pond, Chris
Pound, Stephen

Tellers for the Ayes:

Powell, Sir Raymond

Mr. Mike Hall and

Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)

Mr. David Hanson.

NOES

Forth, Rt Hon EricSwayne, Desmond
Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Gray, James
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)

Tellers for the Noes:

Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)

Mr. David Wilshire and

St Aubyn, Nick

Mr. David Maclean.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),

NORTHERN IRELAND

That the draft Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998 (Code of Conduct) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 30th June, be approved.

The House divided: Ayes 188, Noes 7.

Division No. 256]

[1.17 am

AYES

Ainger, NickHall, Patrick (Bedford)
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)
Allan, RichardHeal, Mrs Sylvia
Allen, GrahamHeppell, John
Barron, KevinHesford, Stephen
Beard, NigelHill, Keith
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Hinchliffe, David
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Hopkins, Kelvin
Bennett, Andrew FHoyle, Lindsay
Benton, JoeHughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)
Berry, RogerHughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Best, HaroldHughes, Simon (Southwark N)
Betts, CliveHurst, Alan
Blears, Ms HazelIllsley, Eric
Borrow, DavidJenkins, Brian
Bradley, Keith (Withington)Jones, Rt Hon Barry (Alyn)
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)
Bradshaw, BenJones, Mrs Fiona (Newark)
Burgon, ColinJones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)
Butler, Mrs Christine
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)
Cann, JamieKeeble, Ms Sally
Caplin, IvorKeen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)
Caton, MartinKeen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Kemp, Fraser
Chisholm, MalcolmKhabra, Piara S
Clapham, MichaelKidney, David
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)Ladyman, Dr Stephen
Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)Levitt, Tom
Clelland, DavidLivingstone, Ken
Coaker, VernonLock, David
Colman, TonyMcAllion, John
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)McAvoy, Thomas
Corbett, RobinMcCabe, Steve
Corbyn, JeremyMcCafferty, Ms Chris
Cousins, JimMcGuire, Mrs Anne
Cox, TomMackinlay, Andrew
Crausby, DavidMcNamara, Kevin
Cryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)McWalter, Tony
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)McWilliam, John
Cummings, JohnMahon, Mrs Alice
Cunliffe, LawrenceMallaber, Judy
Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs ClaireMarshall, David (Shettleston)
Dalyell, TamMarshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Darvill, KeithMarshall-Andrews, Robert
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Meale, Alan
Davidson, Ian
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)Merron, Gillian
Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Davis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H)Moffatt, Laura
Dean, Mrs JanetMoonie, Dr Lewis
Donohoe, Brian HMoran, Ms Margaret
Dowd, Jim
Drew, DavidMullin, Chris
Ennis JeffMurphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Etherington, BillMurphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Fitzpatrick, JimNaysmith, Dr Doug
Fitzsimons, LornaNorris, Dan
Flint, CarolineO'Brien, Bill (Normanton)
Flynn, PaulO'Hara, Eddie
Foster, Rt Hon DerekOlner, Bill
George, Andrew (St Ives)Öpik, Lembit
George, Bruce (Walsall S)Pearson, Ian
Gerrard, NeilPendry, Tom
Gibson, Dr IanPerham, Ms Linda
Godsiff, RogerPickthall, Colin
Goggins, PaulPike, Peter L
Golding, Mrs LlinPlaskitt, James
Gordon, Mrs EileenPollard, Kerry
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)Pond, Chris
Grogan, JohnPound, Stephen

Powell, Sir RaymondTaylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Prosser, GwynTaylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Purchase, KenTemple-Morris, Peter
Rapson, SydTouhig, Don
Raynsford, NickTrickett, Jon
Rooney, TerryTurner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Rowlands, TedTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Russell, Bob (Colchester)Turner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Sarwar, MohammadTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Savidge, MalcolmTyler, Paul
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)Vis, Dr Rudi
Singh, MarshaWalley, Ms Joan
Skinner, DennisWard, Ms Claire
Smith, John (Glamorgan)Wareing, Robert N
Soley, CliveWebb, Steve
Squire, Ms RachelWhitehead, Dr Alan
Starkey, Dr PhyllisWicks, Malcolm
Steinberg, GerryWilliams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Stevenson, GeorgeWise, Audrey
Stewart, David (Inverness E)Worthington, Tony
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)Wray, James
Stoate, Dr HowardWright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Strang, Rt Hon Dr Gavin
Stringer, Graham

Tellers for the Ayes:

Stuart, Ms Gisela

Mr. Mike Hall and

Sutcliffe, Gerry

Mr. David Hanson.

NOES

Forth, Rt Hon EricWilshire, David
Gray, James
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)

Tellers for the Noes:

St Aubyn, Nick

Mr. David Maclean and

Swayne, Desmond

Mrs. Teresa Gorman.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),

NORTHERN IRELAND

That the draft Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998 (Guidelines) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 30th June, be approved.

The House divided: Ayes 184, Noes 7.

Division No. 257]

[1.28 am

AYES

Ainger, NickCaplin, Ivor
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Caton, Martin
Allan, RichardChapman, Ben (Wirral S)
Allen, GrahamChisholm, Malcolm
Barron, KevinClapham, Michael
Beard, NigelClark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Clelland, David
Bennett, Andrew FCoaker, Vernon
Benton, JoeColman, Tony
Berry, RogerCook, Frank (Stockton N)
Best, HaroldCorbett, Robin
Betts, Clive
Blears, Ms HazelCorbyn, Jeremy
Borrow, DavidCousins, Jim
Bradley, Keith (Withington)Cox, Tom
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Crausby, David
Bradshaw, BenCryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)
Burgon, ColinCryer, John (Hornchurch)
Butler, Mrs ChristineCummings, John
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Cunliffe, Lawrence
Cann, JamieCunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)

Curtis-Thomas, Mrs ClaireMichie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Dalyell, TamMoffatt, Laura
Darvill, KeithMoonie, Dr Lewis
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Mullin, Chris
Davidson, IanMurphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Davis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H)Naysmith, Dr Doug
Dean, Mrs JanetNorris, Dan
Donohoe, Brian HO'Brien, Bill (Normanton)
Dowd, JimO'Hara, Eddie
Drew, DavidOlner, Bill
Ennis, JeffÖpik, Lembit
Etherington, BillPearson, Ian
Fitzpatrick, JimPendry, Tom
Fitzsimons, LornaPerham, Ms Linda
Flint, CarolinePickthall, Colin
Flynn, PaulPike, Peter L
Foster, Rt Hon DerekPlaskitt, James
George, Andrew (St Ives)Pollard, Kerry
George, Bruce (Walsall S)Pond, Chris
Gerrard, NeilPound, Stephen
Gibson, Dr IanPrentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Godsiff, RogerProsser, Gwyn
Goggins, PaulPurchase, Ken
Golding, Mrs LlinRapson, Syd
Gordon, Mrs EileenRaynsford, Nick
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)Rooney, Terry
Grogan, JohnRowlands, Ted
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)Russell, Bob (Colchester)
Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)Sarwar, Mohammad
Heal, Mrs Sylvia
Heppell, JohnSavidge, Malcolm
Hesford, StephenSimpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Hill, KeithSingh, Marsha
Hinchliffe, DavidSkinner, Dennis
Hopkins, KelvinSmith, John (Glamorgan)
Hoyle, LindsaySoley, Clive
Hughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)Squire, Ms Rachel
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)Steinberg, Gerry
Hurst, AlanStevenson, George
Illsley, EricStewart, David (Inverness E)
Jenkins, BrianStewart, Ian (Eccles)
Jones, Rt Hon Barry (Alyn)Stoate, Dr Howard
Jones, Mrs Fiona (Newark)Stringer, Graham
Jones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)Stuart, Ms Gisela
Sutcliffe, Gerry
Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)Taylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Keeble, Ms Sally
Keen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)Taylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Keen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)Temple-Morris, Peter
Kemp, FraserTouhig, Don
Khabra, Piara STrickett, Jon
Kidney, DavidTurner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Ladyman, Dr StephenTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Levitt, TomTurner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Livingstone, KenTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Lock, DavidTyler, Paul
McAllion, JohnVis, Dr Rudi
McAvoy, ThomasWalley, Ms Joan
McCabe, SteveWard, Ms Claire
McCafferty, Ms ChrisWareing, Robert N
McGuire, Mrs AnneWebb, Steve
Mackinlay, AndrewWhitehead, Dr Alan
McNamara, KevinWicks, Malcolm
McWatter, TonyWilliams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
McWilliam, JohnWise, Audrey
Mahon, Mrs AliceWorthington, Tony
Mallaber, JudyWray, James
Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)Wright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Marshall, David (Shettleston)
Marshall-Andrews, Robert

Tellers for the Ayes:

Meale, Alan

Mr. Mike Hall and

Merron, Gillian

Mr. David Hanson.

NOES

Gorman, Mrs TeresaSwayne, Desmond
Gray, James
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)

Tellers for the Noes:

Maclean, Rt Hon David

Mr David Wilshire and

St Aubyn, Nick

Mr. Eric Forth.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),

INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES

That the draft International Organisations (Immunities and Privileges) Miscellaneous Provisions Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 1st July, be approved.

The House divided: Ayes 172, Noes 7.

Division No. 258]

[1.39 am

AYES

Ainger, NickDean, Mrs Janet
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Donohoe, Brian H
Allan, RichardDowd, Jim
Allen, GrahamDrew, David
Barron, KevinEnnis, Jeff
Beard, NigelEtherington, Bill
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Fitzpatrick, Jim
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Fitzsimons, Lorna
Bennett, Andrew FFlint, Caroline
Benton, JoeFlynn, Paul
Berry, RogerFoster, Rt Hon Derek
Best, HaroldGeorge, Andrew (St Ives)
Betts, CliveGeorge, Bruce (Walsall S)
Blears, Ms HazelGerrard, Neil
Borrow, DavidGibson, Dr Ian
Bradley, Keith (Withington)Godsiff, Roger
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Goggins, Paul
Bradshaw, BenGolding, Mrs Llin
Burgon, ColinGriffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Grogan, John
Cann, JamieHamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)
Caplin, IvorHeal, Mrs Sylvia
Caton, MartinHeppell, John
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Hesford, Stephen
Chisholm, MalcolmHill, Keith
Clapham, MichaelHinchliffe, David
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)Hopkins, Kelvin
Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)Hoyle, Lindsay
Clelland, DavidHughes, Ms Beverley (Stretford)
Coaker, VernonHughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Colman, TonyHurst, Alan
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)Illsley, Eric
Corbett, RobinJenkins, Brian
Corbyn, JeremyJones, Rt Hon Barry (Alyn)
Cousins, JimJones, Mrs Fiona (Newark)
Cox, TomJones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)
Crausby, David
Cryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)Keeble, Ms Sally
Cummings, JohnKemp, Fraser
Cunliffe, LawrenceKhabra, Piara S
Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)Kidney, David
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs ClaireLadyman, Dr Stephen
Dalyell, TamLevitt, Tom
Darvill, KeithLivingstone, Ken
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Lock, David
Davidson, IanMcAvoy, Thomas
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)McCabe, Steve
Davis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H)McCafferty, Ms Chris

McGuire, Mrs AnneSimpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Mackinlay, AndrewSingh, Marsha
McNamara, KevinSkinner, Dennis
McWalter, TonySmith, John (Glamorgan)
McWilliam, JohnSoley, Clive
Mahon, Mrs AliceSquire, Ms Rachel
Mallaber, JudyStarkey, Dr Phyllis
Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)Steinberg, Gerry
Marshall, David (Shettleston)Stevenson, George
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)Stewart, David (Inverness E)
Marshall-Andrews, RobertStewart, Ian (Eccles)
Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)Stoate, Dr Howard
Moffatt, LauraStringer, Graham
Moonie, Dr LewisStuart, Ms Gisela
Mullin, ChrisSutcliffe, Gerry
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)Taylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Naysmith, Dr DougTaylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Norris, DanTemple-Morris, Peter
O'Hara, EddieTouhig, Don
Olner, BillTrickett, Jon
Öpik, LembitTurner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Pearson, IanTurner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Pendry, TomTurner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Perham, Ms LindaTwigg, Derek (Halton)
Pickthall, ColinTyler, Paul
Pike, Peter LVis, Dr Rudi
Plaskitt, JamesWalley, Ms Joan
Pollard, KerryWareing, Robert N
Pond, ChrisWhitehead, Dr Alan
Pound, StephenWicks, Malcolm
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)Williams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Prosser, GwynWise, Audrey
Purchase, KenWorthington, Tony
Rapson, SydWray, James
Raynsford, NickWright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
Rooney, Terry
Rowlands, Ted

Tellers for the Ayes:

Russell, Bob (Colchester)

Mr. David Hanson and

Savidge, Malcolm

Mr. Mike Hall.

NOES

Forth, Rt Hon EricSwayne, Desmond
Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)

Tellers for the Noes:

Maclean, Rt Hon David

Mr. David Wilshire and

StAubyn, Nick

Mr. James Gray.

Question accordingly agreed to.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),

INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES

That the draft INTELSAT (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 2nd July, be approved.

The House divided: Ayes 162, Noes 7.

Division No. 259]

[1.52 am

AYES

Ainger, NickBest, Harold
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)Betts, Clive
Allan, RichardBlears, Ms Hazel
Allen, GrahamBorrow, David
Barron, KevinBradley, Keith (Withington)
Beard, NigelBradley, Peter (The Wrekin)
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)Bradshaw, Ben
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)Burgon, Colin
Bennett, Andrew FCampbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
Benton, JoeCann, Jamie
Berry, RogerCaplin, Ivor

Caton, MartinMackinlay, Andrew
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)McNamara, Kevin
Chisholm, MalcolmMcWalter, Tony
Clapham, MichaelMcWilliam, John
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)Mahon, Mrs Alice
Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)
Clelland, DavidMarshall, David (Shettleston)
Coaker, VernonMarshall-Andrews, Robert
Colman, TonyMichie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)Moffatt, Laura
Corbett, RobinMoonie, Dr Lewis
Corbyn, JeremyMullin, Chris
Cousins, JimMurphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Cox, TomMurphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Crausby, DavidNaysmith, Dr Doug
Cryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)Norris, Dan
Cummings, JohnO'Hara, Eddie
Cunliffe, LawrenceOlner, Bill
Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)Öpik, Lembit
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs ClairePearson, Ian
Dalyell, TamPendry, Tom
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Perham, Ms Linda
Davidson, IanPickthall, Colin
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)Pike, Peter L
Davis, Terry (B'ham Hodge H)Plaskitt, James
Dean, Mrs JanetPollard, Kerry
Donohoe, Brian HPond, Chris
Dowd, JimPrentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Drew, DavidProsser, Gwyn
Ennis, JeffPurchase, Ken
Etherington, BillRapson, Syd
Fitzpatrick, JimRaynsford, Nick
Fitzsimons, LornaRooney, Terry
Flint, CarolineRowlands, Ted
Flynn, PaulRussell, Bob (Colchester)
Foster, Rt Hon DerekSavidge, Malcolm
George, Andrew (St Ives)Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
George, Bruce (Walsall S)Singh, Marsha
Gerrard, NeilSkinner, Dennis
Gibson, Dr IanSmith, John (Glamorgan)
Godsiff, RogerSquire, Ms Rachel
Goggins, PaulStarkey, Dr Phyllis
Golding, Mrs LlinSteinberg, Gerry
Grogan, JohnStevenson, George
Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)Stewart, David (Inverness E)
Heal, Mrs SylviaStewart, Ian (Eccles)
Heppell, JohnStoate, Dr Howard
Hesford, StephenStringer, Graham
Hill, KeithSutcliffe, Gerry
Hinchliffe, DavidTaylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann (Dewsbury)
Hopkins, Kelvin
Hoyle, LindsayTaylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)Temple-Morris, Peter
Hurst, AlanTouhig, Don
Illsley, EricTrickett, Jon
Jenkins, BrianTurner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Jones, Rt Hon Barry (Alyn)Turner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Jones, Mrs Fiona (Newark)Turner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Jones, Ms Jenny (Wolverh'ton SW)Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Tyler, Paul
Jones, Dr Lynne (Selly Oak)Vis, Dr Rudi
Keeble, Ms SallyWalley, Ms Joan
Kemp, FraserWareing, Robert N
Khabra, Piara SWhitehead, Dr Alan
Kidney, DavidWicks, Malcolm
Ladyman, Dr StephenWilliams, Alan W (E Carmarthen)
Levitt, TomWise, Audrey
Livingstone, KenWray, James
Lock, DavidWright, Dr Tony (Cannock)
McAvoy, Thomas
McCabe, Steve

Tellers for the Ayes:

McCafferty, Ms Chris

Mr. David Hanson and

McGuire. Mrs Anne

Mr. Mike Hall.

NOES

Forth, Rt Hon EricWilshire, David
Gorman, Mrs Teresa
Gray, James
Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)

Tellers for the Noes:

St Aubyn, Nick

Mr. David Maclean and

Swayne, Desmond

Mr. Gerald Howarth.

Question accordingly agreed to.