Skip to main content

E-Envoy

Volume 402: debated on Thursday 3 April 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office if he will make a statement on the Government's plans to change (a) the level of staffing and (b) the role of the Office of the e-Envoy; [105629](2) how many staff have worked in the Office of the e-Envoy in each month since its establishment; [105628](3) if he will make a statement on the work of the Office of the e-Envoy since its establishment. [105630]

The Office of the e-Envoy was established in September 1999. The following table shows how many staff have worked in the Office of the e-Envoy in each month since this date. All figures are rounded to full-time equivalents (FTE). The Office of the e-Envoy business plan for the 2003–04 financial year assumes an average of 122 FTE staff.

Last November, the Office of the e-Envoy published its third UK online annual report. The report provides a comprehensive summary of the work of the Office and makes recommendations for future activity.

It also highlighted the results of an independent e-economy benchmarking study which found the UK to be second only to the USA in terms of its environment for e-commerce.

The E-Minister, Patricia Hewitt and the e-Envoy, Andrew Pinder also provide a monthly update to the PM outlining activity.

Copies of the annual and monthly reports are available in the Library of the House, from the Office of the e-Envoy and online at www.e-envoy.gov.uk.

2000

2001

2002

2003

April54111142
May56123138
June56125141
July54129140
August52128134
September256138139
October457146140
November660147144
December1060145145
January1262148141
February5171145141
March5392143138

Note:

Figures are full-time equivalents rounded to nearest whole number.