Skip to main content

Other Proceedings

Volume 403: debated on Tuesday 8 April 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.—[Mr. Kemp.]

The House proceeded to a Division.

I ask the Serjeant at Arms to investigate the delay in the Aye Lobby.

The House having divided: Ayes 338, Noes 147.

Division No. 161]

[6:59 pm

AYES

Abbott, Ms DianeCox, Tom (Tooting)
Adams, Irene (Paisley N)Cranston, Ross
Ainger, NickCrausby, David
Ainsworth, Bob (Cov'try NE)Cruddas, Jon
Alexander, DouglasCryer, Ann (Keighley)
Allen, GrahamCryer, John (Hornchurch)
Armstrong, rh Ms HilaryCunningham, Jim (Coventry S)
Atherton, Ms CandyCunningham, Tony (Workington)
Atkins, CharlotteCurtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Bailey, AdrianDalyell, Tarn
Banks, TonyDarling, rh Alistair
Barren, rh KevinDavey, Valerie (Bristol W)
Battle, JohnDavid, Wayne
Bayley, HughDavidson, Ian
Beard, NigelDavies, rh Denzil (Llanelli)
Begg, Miss AnneDavies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Bell, StuartDavis, rh Terry (B'ham Hodge H)
Benn, HilaryDawson, Hilton
Benton, Joe (Bootle)Dean, Mrs Janet
Berry, RogerDenham, rh John
Best, HaroldDhanda, Parmjit
Betts, CliveDismore, Andrew
Blackman, LizDobbin, Jim (Heywood)
Blears, Ms HazelDobson, rh Frank
Blizzard, BobDoran, Frank
Blunkett, rh DavidDowd, Jim (Lewisham W)
Borrow, DavidDrew, David (Stroud)
Bradley, rh Keith (Withington)Drown, Ms Julia
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Bradshaw, BenEagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Brennan, KevinEdwards, Huw
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)Ennis, Jeff (Barnsley E)
Bryant, ChrisEwing, Annabelle
Buck, Ms KarenFarrelly, Paul
Burden, RichardFisher, Mark
Burgon, ColinFitzpatrick, Jim
Burnham, AndyFitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Byers, rh StephenFlint, Caroline
Caborn, rh RichardFollett, Barbara
Cairns, DavidFoster, rh Derek
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings & Rye)
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Caplin, IvorFoulkes, rh George
Casale, RogerFrancis, Dr. Hywel
Caton, MartinGapes, Mike (llford S)
Cawsey, Ian (Brigg)Gardiner, Barry
Challen, ColinGerrard, Neil
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Gibson, Dr. Ian
Chaytor, DavidGilroy, Linda
Clapham, MichaelGodsiff, Roger
Clark, Mrs Helen (Peterborough)Goggins, Paul
Clark, Dr. Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Clarke, rh Tom (Coatbridge & Chyston)Grogan, John
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Clelland, DavidHall, Patrick (Bedford)
Clwyd, Ann (Cynon V)Hamilton, David (Midlothian)
Coaker, VernonHanson, David
Coffey, Ms AnnHarris, Tom (Glasgow Cathcart)
Cohen, HarryHavard, Dai (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
Coleman, Iain
Colman, TonyHenderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Connarty, MichaelHendrick, Mark
Cook, rh Robin (Livingston)Hepburn, Stephen
Cooper, YvetteHeppell, John
Corbyn, JeremyHesford, Stephen
Corston, JeanHeyes, David
Hill, Keith (Streatham)McWalter, Tony
Hinchliffe, DavidMcWilliam, John
Hodge, MargaretMahon, Mrs Alice
Hoey, Kate (Vauxhall)Mallaber, Judy
Hood, Jimmy (Clydesdale)Mandelson, rh Peter
Hope, Phil (Corby)Mann, John (Bassetlaw)
Hopkins, KelvinMarris, Rob (Wolverh'ton SW)
Howarth, rh Alan (Newport E)Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Howarth, George (Knowsley N & Sefton E)Marshall, David (Glasgow Shettleston)
Hughes, Beverley (Stretford & Urmston)Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Marshall-Andrews, Robert
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)Martlew, Eric
Humble, Mrs JoanMeacher, rh Michael
Hurst, Alan (Braintree)Meale, Alan (Mansfield)
Hutton, rh JohnMichael, rh Alun
Iddon, Dr. BrianMilburn, rh Alan
Ingram, rh AdamMiliband, David
Irranca-Davies, HuwMiller, Andrew
Jackson, Glenda (Hampstead & Highgate)Mitchell, Austin (Gt Grimsby)
Moffatt, Laura
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)Moonie, Dr Lewis
Jamieson, DavidMorgan, Julie
Jenkins, BrianMountford, Kali
Johnson, Alan (Hull W)Mudie, George
Jones, Helen (Warnigton N)Munn, Ms Meg
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Jones, Kevan (N Durham)Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Jones, Lynne (Selly Oak)
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)Naysmith, Dr. Doug
Joyce, Eric (Falkirk W)O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
Kaufman, rh GeraldO'Hara, Edward
Keeble, Ms SallyOrgan, Diana
Keen, Alan (Feltham)Palmer, Dr. Nick
Keen, Ann (Brentford)Pearson, Ian
Kemp, FraserPerham, Linda
Kennedy, Jane (Wavertree)Plcking, Anne
Khabra, Piara S.Pickthall, Colin
Kidney, DavidPike, Peter (Burnley)
King, Andy (Rugby)plaskltt, James
King, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green & Bow)Pollard, Kerry
Pond, Chris (Gravesham)
Knight, Jim (S Dorset)Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Kumar, Dr. AshokPrimarolo, rh Dawn
Ladyman, Dr. StephenProsser, Gwyn
Lammy, DavidPurnell, James
Laxton, Bob (Derby N)Quin, rh Joyce
Lazarowicz, MarkQuinn, Lawrie
Lepper, DavidRammell, Bill
Leslie, ChristopherRapson, Syd (Portsmouth N)
Levitt, Tom (High Peak)Raynsford, rh Nick
Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)Reed, Andy (Loughborough)
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)Reid, rh Dr. John (Hamilton N & Bellshill)
Liddell, rh Mrs Helen
Linton, MartinRobertson, Angus (Moray)
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)Robertson, John (Glasgow Anniesland)
Llwyd, Elfyn
Love, AndrewRobinson, Geoffrey (Coventry NW)
Lucas, Ian (Wrexham)
Luke, Iain (Dundee E)Roche, Mrs Barbara
Lyons, John (Strathkelvin)Rooney, Terry
McAvoy, ThomasRoss, Ernie (Dundee W)
McCafferty, ChrisRoy, Frank (Motherwell)
McCartney, rh IanRyan, Joan (Enfield N)
McDonagh, SiobhainSalmond, Alex
MacDonald, CalumSarwar, Mohammad
McDonnell, JohnSavidge, Malcolm
MacDougall, JohnSawford, Phil
McFall, JohnSedgemore, Brian
McGuire, Mrs AnneShaw, Jonathan
McIsaac, ShonaSheerman, Barry
McKechin, AnnSheridan, Jim
McKenna, RosemaryShort, rh Clare
McNamara, KevinSimpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
McNulty, TonySingh, Marsha
Mactaggart, FionaSmith, rh Andrew (Oxford E)

Simith, rh Chris (Islington S & Finsbury)Turner, Neil (Wigan)
Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Simith, Geraldine (Morecambe & Lunesdale)Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Tynan, Bill (Hamilton S)
Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)Vaz, Keith (Leicester E)
Smith, John (Glamorgan)Vis, Dr. Rudi
Soley, CliveWalley, Ms Joan
Southworth, HelenWard, Claire
Spellar, rh JohnWareing, Robert N.
Squire, RachelWatts, David
Starkey, Dr. PhyllisWeir, Michael
Steinberg, GerryWhite, Brian
Stevenson, GeorgeWhitehead, Dr. Alan
Stewart, David (Inverness E & Lochaber)Wicks, Malcolm
Williams, rh Alan (Swansea W)
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)Williams, Betty (Conwy)
Stinchcombe, PaulWilliams, Hywel (Caernarfon)
Stoate, Dr. HowardWills, Michael
Strang, rh Dr. GavinWinnick, David
Straw, rh JackWinterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Sutcliffe, GerryWishart, Pete
Taylor, rh Ann (Dewsbury)Wood, Mike (Batley)
Taylor, Dari (Stockton S)Woodward, Shaun
Taylor, David (NW Leics)Woolas, Phil
Taylor, Dr. Richard (Wyre F)Worthington, Tony
Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)Wray, James (Glasgow Baillieston)
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow W)
Thomas, Simon (Ceredigion)Wright, Anthony D. (Gt Yarmouth)
Timms, Stephen
Tipping, PaddyWright, David (Telford)
Todd, Mark (S Derbyshire)Wright, Tony (Cannock)
Trickett, JonWyatt, Derek
Truswell, Paul

Tellers for the Ayes:
Dan Norris and Gillian Merron

Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Turner, Dr. Desmond (Brighton Kemptown)

NOES

Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)Davey, Edward (Kingston)
Amess, DavidDavis, rh David (Haltemprice & Howden)
Arbuthnot, rh James
Atkinson, David (Bour'mth E)Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)Dorrell, rh Stephen
Bacon, RichardDoughty, Sue
Baker, NormanDuncan Smith, rh lain
Baldry, TonyEvans, Nigel
Barker, GregoryFabricant, Michael
Baron, John (Billericay)Flight, Howard
Barrett, JohnFlook, Adrian
Berth, rh A. J.Forth, rh Eric
Bercow, JohnFoster, Don (Bath)
Beresford, Sir PaulFox, Dr. Liam
Blunt, CrispinFrancois, Mark
Brady, GrahamGale, Roger (N Thanet)
Brazier, JulianGarnier, Edward
Breed, ColinGeorge, Andrew (St. Ives)
Brooke, Mrs Annette L.Gibb, Nick (Bognor Regis)
Browning, Mrs AngelaGidley, Sandra
Bruce, MalcolmGoodman, Paul
Burnett, JohnGray, James (N Wilts)
Burns, SimonGrayling, Chris
Burnside, DavidGreen, Damian (Ashford)
Burstow, PaulGreen, Matthew (Ludlow)
Burt, AlistairGrieve, Dominic
Calton, Mrs PatsyHague, rh William
Carmichael, AlistairHammond, Philip
Cash, WilliamHancock, Mike
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)Harvey, Nick
Hawkins, Nick
Chope, ChristopherHayes, John (S Holland)
Clappison, JamesHendry, Charles
Collins, TimHermon, Lady
Cormack, Sir PatrickHogg, rh Douglas
Cotter, BrianHolmes, Paul
Cran, James (Beverley)Horam, John (Orpington)
Howard, rh MichaelRendel, David
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)Robathan, Andrew
Hunter, AndrewRobertson, Hugh (Faversham & M-Kent)
Jack, rh Michael
Jackson, Robert (Wantage)Robertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Jenkin, BernardRosindell, Andrew
Keetch, PaulRussell, Bob (Colchester)
Key, Robert (Salisbury)Sayeed, Jonathan
Kirkwood, Sir ArchySelous, Andrew
Laing, Mrs EleanorShephard, rh Mrs Gillian
Lait, Mrs JacquiShepherd, Richard
Lamb, NormanSimmonds, Mark
Lansley AndrewSmith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns & Kincardine)
Laws, David (Yeovil)
Letwin, rh OliverSpicer, Sir Michael
Lewis, Dr. Julian (New Forest E)Spink, Bob (Castle point)
Liddell-Grainger, IanSteen, Anthony
Luff, Peter (M- Worcs)Stunell, Andrew
McIntosh, Miss AnneSwayne, Desmond
McLoughlin, PatrickTapsell, Sir Peter
Malins, HumfreyTaylor, John (Solihull)
Maples JohnTaylor, Matthew (Truro)
Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury & Atcham)Taylor, Sir Teddy
Thurso, John
May, Mrs TheresaTyler, Paul (N Cornwall)
Mitchell, Andrew (Sutton Coldfield)Tyrie, Andrew
Viggers, Peter
Moore MichaelWatkinson, Angela
Moss, MalcolmWebb, Steve (Northavon)
Murrison, Dr. AndrewWhittingdale, John
Norman, ArchieWiddecombe, rh Miss Ann
Oaten, Mark (Winchester)Wiggin, Bill
O'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)Willetts, David
Öpik, LembitWillis, phil
Page, RichardWilshire, David
Paice, JamesYoung, rh Sir George
Paterson, OwenYounger-Ross, Richard
Pickles, Eric

Tellers for the Noes:
Mr. Mark Hoban and Mr. Robert Syms

Prisk, Mark (Hertford)
Redwood, rh John
Reid, Alan (Argyll & Bute)

Question accordingly agreed to.