Skip to main content

Child Care (Buckinghamshire)

Volume 403: debated on Monday 14 April 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills how many (a) day nurseries, (b) playgroups, (c) childminders, (d) out-of-school clubs and (e) holiday schemes have been provided in Buckinghamshire in each year since 1997. [106991]

The information is not available in the form requested. The Department collected information on day nurseries and playgroups and pre-schools defined in terms of the full day or sessional care that they provide. It does not collect information on pre-schools separately from playgroups.The available information for Buckinghamshire local authority is shown in the tables. Figures for 2001 for out-of-school clubs and holiday schemes have recently been revised and are shown in the tables. Figures for 2001 and earlier years for England and Government Office regions were published in DfES Statistical Bulletin 08/01 "Children's Day Care Facilities at 31st March 2001", which is available in the Library and on the DfES website, www.dfes.gov.uk/statistics.

Numbers of day care providers1 Buckinghamshire local authority area 1998–2001
Position at 31 March each year
Type of provider1998199920002001
Day nurseries209090
Playgroups and pre-schools70200200
Childminders1,3004501,1001,100
Out-of-school clubs202050
Holiday schemes5080270
1Figures have been rounded.
2Includes those schemes exempt from registration.
Numbers of day care places1 Buckinghamshire local authority area 1998–2001
Position at 31 March each year
Type of provider1998199920002001
Day nurseries1,1002,4301,400
Playgroups and pre-schools4,9001,8201,4004,600
Childminders1,8006,8006,200
Out-of-school clubs550210420
Holiday schemes1,7001,60024,200
1Figures have been rounded.
2Includes those schemes exempt from registration