Skip to main content

Children's Holiday Clubs

Volume 403: debated on Monday 14 April 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what safety checks are required by British holiday companies which run holiday clubs for children (a) abroad and (b) in the UK; and if he will make a statement. [107936]

I have been asked to reply.British holiday companies which run holiday clubs for children abroad are required to conform to the particular health and safety requirements of that country. Holiday companies which run holiday clubs for children in the UK must ensure that the children and staff are not exposed to risks to their health and safety. This includes a duty to make a suitable and sufficient assessment of the risks to their health and safety.Section 3 of the HSW Act 1974 requires that every employer and self-employed person conduct his undertaking in such a way as to ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable, that persons not in his employment who may be affected thereby are not exposed to risks to their health or safety.