Skip to main content

Pupil/Teacher Ratio (Northern Ireland)

Volume 404: debated on Tuesday 6 May 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what the pupil/teacher ratio is in Northern Ireland's primary and post-primary schools; and what it is projected to be in each of the next five years. [110568]

The pupil/teacher ratios for 2002–03 are not yet available. The most recent information available is as follows:

2001–02
Primary schools19.9
Preparatory departments16.9
Post primary schools14.4
1998/991999/20002000/012001/022002/03
(a) Primary Schools
Belfast30,30429,37828,71727,99526,984
Western34,02833,29333,24632,86032,643
North Eastern39,24438,92638,74338,75838,713
South Eastern36,90236,56536,48736,62836,344
Southern41,23640,79440,43640,09939,467
All Boards181,714178,956177,629176,340174,151
Preparatory Departments
Belfast1,6521,5931,4901,4151,355
Western503628209
North Eastern289244159145160
South Eastern1,0491,0191,015990997
Southern149131126129130
All Boards3,1893,0232,8182,6992,651

The Department does not calculate projected pupil/teacher ratios.