Skip to main content

Other Proceedings

Volume 404: debated on Thursday 8 May 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed. — [Mr. Caplin.]

The House divided: Ayes 285, Noes 90.

Division No. 181][6:12pm
AYES
Adams, Irene (Paisley N)Allen, Graham
Ainger, NickAnderson, rh Donald (Swansea E)
Ainsworth, Bob (Cov'try NE)Anderson, Janet (Rossendale & Darwen)
Alexander, Douglas

Armstrong, rh Ms HilaryFarrelly, Paul
Atherton, Ms CandyFisher, Mark
Atkins, CharlotteFitzpatrick, Jim
Bailey, AdrianFitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Baird, VeraFlynn, Paul (Newport W)
Bayley, HughFollett, Barbara
Beard, NigelFoster, Michael (Worcester)
Beckett, rh MargaretFoulkes, rh George
Begg, Miss AnneFrancis, Dr. Hywel
Benn, HilaryGapes, Mike (Ilford S)
Benton, Joe (Bootle)Gardiner, Barry
Berry, RogerGeorge, rh Bruce (Walsall S)
Betts, CliveGilroy, Linda
Blackman, LizGoggins, Paul
Blizzard, BobGriffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)
Boateng, rh PaulGriffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Borrow, DavidGrogan, John
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)Hain, rh Peter
Bradshaw, BenHall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Brennan, KevinHall, Patrick (Bedford)
Brown, rh Nicholas (Newcastle E Wallsend)Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)
Hanson, David
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)Harman, rh Ms Harriet
Browne, DesmondHavard, Dai (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
Bryant, Chris
Buck, Ms KarenHealey, John
Burden, RichardHenderson, Doug (Newcastle N)
Burnham, AndyHendrick, Mark
Byers, rh StephenHepburn, Stephen
Cairns, DavidHeppell, John
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)Hesford, Stephen
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)Hewitt, rh Ms Patricia
Caplin, IvorHeyes, David
Casale, RogerHill, Keith (Streatham)
Caton, MartinHodge, Margaret
Challen, ColinHoon, rh Geoffrey
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Hope, Phil (Corby)
Chaytor, DavidHowarth, rh Alan (Newport E)
Clark, Mrs Helen (Peterborough)Howarth, George (Knowsley N & Sefton E)
Clark, Dr. Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)
Howells, Dr. Kim
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)Hughes, Beverley (Stretford & Urmston)
Clarke, rh Charles (Norwich S)
Clarke, rh Tom (Coatbridge & Chryston)Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Hurst, Alan (Braintree)
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)Hutton, rh John
Clwyd, Ann (Cynon V)Illsley, Eric
Coaker, VernonIngram, rh Adam
Coffey, Ms AnnIrranca-Davies, Huw
Coleman, IainJackson, Glenda (Hampstead & Highgate)
Connarty, Michael
Cook, rh Robin (Livingston)Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
Cooper, YvetteJamieson, David
Corston, JeanJohnson, Alan (Hull W)
Cranston, RossJohnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)
Crausby, David
Cruddas, JonJones, Helen (Warrington N)
Darling, rh AlistairJones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Jones, Kevan (N Durham)
David, WayneJones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Davidson, IanJowell, rh Tessa
Davis, rh Terry (B'ham Hodge H)Joyce, Eric (Falkirk W)
Dean, Mrs JanetKeeble, Ms Sally
Denham, rh JohnKeen, Alan (Feltham)
Dismore, AndrewKeen, Ann (Brentford)
Dobson, rh FrankKelly, Ruth (Bolton W)
Donohoe, Brian H.Kemp, Fraser
Doran, FrankKidney, David
Dowd, Jim (Lewisham W)King, Andy (Rugby)
Drown, Ms JuliaKing, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green & Bow)
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)Knight, Jim (S Dorset)
Edwards, HuwKumar, Dr. Ashok
Efford, CliveLadyman, Dr. Stephen
Ellman, Mrs LouiseLammy, David
Ennis, Jeff (Barnsley E)Laxton, Bob (Derby N)
Lazarowicz, MarkQuinn, Lawrie
Lepper, DavidRammell, Bill
Leslie, ChristopherRapson, Syd (Portsmouth N)
Levitt, Tom (High Peak)Raynsford, rh Nick
Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)Reed, Andy (Loughborough)
Liddell, rh Mrs HelenReid, rh Dr. John (Hamilton N & Bellshill)
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)Robertson, John (Glasgow Anniesland)
Love, Andrew
Lucas, Ian (Wrexham)Roche, Mrs Barbara
Lyons, John (Strathkelvin)Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
McAvoy, ThomasRoy, Frank (Motherwell)
McCabe, StephenRuane, Chris
McCartney, rh IanRussell, Ms Christine (City of Chester)
McDonagh, Siobhain
MacDonald, CalumRyan, Joan (Enfield N)
MacDougall, JohnSalter, Martin
McFall, JohnSavidge, Malcolm
McIsaac, ShonaShaw, Jonathan
McKechin, AnnSheerman, Barry
McKenna, RosemarySheridan, Jim
Mackinlay, AndrewShipley, Ms Debra
McNulty, TonySimon, Siôn (B'ham Erdington)
MacShane, DenisSmith, rh Andrew (Oxford E)
Mactaggart, FionaSmith, Angela (Basildon)
McWilliam, JohnSmith, rh Chris (Islington S & Finsbury)
Mahmood, Khalid
Mallaber, JudySmith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Mann, John (Bassetlaw)Smith, John (Glamorgan)
Marris, Rob (Wolverh'ton SW)Soley, Clive
Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)Spellar, rh John
Marshall, David (Glasgow Shettleston)Squire, Rachel
Stevenson, George
Meacher, rh MichaelStinchcombe, Paul
Meale, Alan (Mansfield)Stoate, Dr. Howard
Michael, rh AlunStraw, rh Jack
Milburn, rh AlanSutcliffe, Gerry
Miliband, DavidTaylor, rh Ann (Dewsbury)
Miller, AndrewTaylor, Dari (Stockton S)
Moffatt, LauraThomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Mole, ChrisThomas, Gareth (Harrow W)
Moonie, Dr. LewisTimms, Stephen
Morgan, JulieTipping, Paddy
Morley, ElliotTodd, Mark (S Derbyshire)
Mountford, KaliTouhig, Don (Islwyn)
Mullin, ChrisTrickett, Jon
Munn, Ms MegTruswell, Paul
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Murphy, rh Paul (Torfaen)Turner, Dr. Desmond (Brighton Kemptown)
Naysmith, Dr. Doug
Norris, Dan (Wansdyke)Turner, Neil (Wigan)
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)Twigg, Derek (Halton)
O'Hara, EdwardTwigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Olner, BillVaz, Keith (Leicester E)
O'Neill, MartinWalley, Ms Joan
Organ, DianaWard, Claire
Palmer, Dr. NickWatson, Tom (W Bromwich E)
Pearson, IanWatts, David
Picking, AnneWhite, Brian
Pickthall, ColinWhitehead, Dr. Alan
Pike, Peter (Burnley)Wicks, Malcolm
Plaskitt, JamesWills, Michael
Pollard, KerryWinterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Pond, Chris (Gravesham)
Pound, StephenWoodward, Shaun
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)Wright, Anthony D. (Gt Yarmouth)
Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)Wright, David (Telford)
Prescott, rh JohnWright, Tony (Cannock)
Primarolo, rh DawnWyatt, Derek
Prosser, Gwyn
Purchase, Ken

Tellers for the Ayes:

Purnell, James

Gillian Merron and

Quin, rh Joyce

Mr. Phil Woolas

NOES
Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)Jack, rh Michael
Amess, DavidKeetch, Paul
Arbuthnot, rh JamesKirkwood, Sir Archy
Atkinson, David (Bour'mth E)Lansley, Andrew
Bacon, RichardLaws, David (Yeovil)
Barker, GregoryLewis, Dr. Julian (New Forest E)
Bercow, JohnLiddell-Grainger, Ian
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)McIntosh, Miss Anne
Brady, GrahamMackay, rh Andrew
Brake, Tom (Carshalton)Maclean, rh David
Brooke, Mrs Annette L.McLoughlin, Patrick
Browning, Mrs AngelaMates, Michael
Bruce, MalcolmMoore, Michael
Burnside, DavidMurrison, Dr. Andrew
Burstow, PaulO'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)
Burt, AlistairOttaway, Richard
Butterfill, JohnPaterson, Owen
Cable, Dr. VincentPortillo, rh Michael
Calton, Mrs PatsyPrice, Adam (E Carmarthen & Dinefwr)
Campbell, rh Menzies (NE Fife)
Carmichael, AlistairPugh, Dr. John
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)Randall, John
Reid, Alan (Argyll & Bute)
Collins, TimRobertson, Hugh (Faversham & M-Kent)
Conway, DerekRobertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Corbyn, JeremyRosindell, Andrew
Davey, Edward (Kingston)Russell, Bob (Colchester)
Davies, Quentin (Grantham & Stamford)Spicer Sir Michael
Doughty, SueSpink, Bob (Castle Point)
Duncan Smith, rh IainSteen, Anthony
Evans, NigelStunell, Andrew
Fallon, MichaelSwayne, Desmond
Field, Mark (Cities of London & Westminister)Swire, Hugo (E Devon)
Flook, AdrianSyms, Robert
Foster, Don (Bath)Taylor Ian (Esher)
Gale, Roger (N Thanet)Taylor Dr. Richard (Wyre F)
Gidley, SandraTonge, Dr. Jenny
Gillan, Mrs CherylTurner, Andrew (Isle of Wight)
Goodman, PaulTyler, Paul (N Cornwall)
Grayling, ChrisWilkinson, John
Green, Matthew (Ludlow)Williams, Hywel (Caernarfon)
Hague, rh WilliamWillis, Phil
Hammond, PhilipWilshire, David
Harris, Dr. Evan (Oxford W & Abingdon)Winterton, Ann (Congleton)
Winteion, Sir Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Hayes, John (S Holland)

Tellers for the Noes:

Holmes, Paul

Angela Watkinson and

Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)

Mr. Mark Hoban

Question accordingly agreed to