Skip to main content

Northumbria Police

Volume 405: debated on Wednesday 14 May 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many offences involving (a) drugs, (b) alcohol abuse, (c) violence and (d) disorder were reported in each command or division of the Northumbria police area in each year from 1998 to 2002. [113073]

Information on the total number of recorded crimes in some main offence groups, including violent crimes, has been collected and published at the Basic Command Unit level since 1 April 1999. The number of violent crimes recorded in Basic Command Units in the Northumbria police area is given in the table. Details for 2002/03 are not yet available.

Number of violent offences recorded by the police in Northumbria police force area by police Basic Command Unit
Violence against the person
1999–20002000–012001–02
Gateshead East1,1569891,787
Gateshead West667668666
Newcastle Central1,077908999
Newcastle East778639709
Newcastle North776720842
Newcastle West9481,0521,224
North Northumberland430339325
South Tyneside1,2821,4831,687
South-East Northumberland1,3241,4991,493
South-West Northumberland398313429
Sunderland City1,6431,5742,292
Sunderland West642646827
Tynemouth890810954
Wallsend600450475
Washington952872928
Number of violent offences recorded by the police in Northumbrian police force area by police Basic Command Unit
Sexual Offences
1999–20002000–012001–02
Gateshead East9779123
Gateshead West553661
Newcastle Central584340
Newcastle East525258
Newcastle North677488
Newcastle West896090
North Northumberland172319
South Tyneside8398103
South-East Northumberland131113113
South-West Northumberland20137
Sunder City786876
Sunderland West544442
Tynemouth595396
Wallsend687960
Washington555654
Number of violent offences recorded by the police in Northumbrian police force area by police Basic Command Unit
Robbery
1999–20002000–012001–02
Gateshead East153152177
Gateshead West809481
Newcastle Central14011496
Newcastle East858774
Newcastle North10193109
Newcastle West152138146
North Northumberland5110
South Tyneside154168129
South-East Northumberland558072
South-West Northumberland4411
Sunderland City163169196
Sunderland West434853
Tynemouth11810292
Wallsend747467
Washington625774
Recorded crime figures do not include details of whether drugs and alcohol are an aggravating factor in offences. The requested details of drug offences, alcohol abuse and disorder are not available.