Skip to main content

Courts Bill Lords (Programme)

Volume 406: debated on Monday 9 June 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Orders [28 June 2001 and 29 October 2002],

That the following provisions shall apply to the Courts Bill [Lords]—

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Standing Committee

2. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 10th July 2003.

3. The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

4. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five and a half hours after their commencement.

5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration.

6. Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) may be programmed.— [Mr. Ainger.]

The House divided: Ayes 291, Noes 82.

Division No. 220]

[10:00 pm

AYES

Ainger, NickBerry, Roger
Ainsworth, Bob (Cov'try NE)Betts, Clive
Allen, GrahamBlackman, Liz
Armstrong, rh Ms HilaryBradley, rh Keith (Withington)
Atherton, Ms CandyBradley, Peter (The Wrekin)
Austin, JohnBradshaw, Ben
Baird, VeraBryant, Chris
Barnes, HarryBuck, Ms Karen
Barron, rh KevinBurden, Richard
Battle, JohnBurgon, Colin
Beckett, rh MargaretBurnham, Andy
Begg, Miss AnneCaborn, rh Richard
Beith, rh A. J.Cairns, David
Benn, HilaryCampbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Benton, Joe (Bootle)Caplin, Ivor

Carmichael, AlistairHealey, John
Caton, MartinHeath, David
Cawsey, Ian (Brigg)Henderson, Doug (Newcastle N)
Challen, ColinHenderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)Hepburn, Stephen
Chaytor, DavidHeppell, John
Chidgey, DavidHesford, Stephen
Clapham, MichaelHill, Keith (Streatham)
Clark, Mrs Helen (Peterborough)Hinchliffe, David
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)Hodge, Margaret
Clarke, rh Charles (Norwich S)Hoon, rh Geoffrey
Clelland, DavidHope, Phil (Corby)
Clwyd, Ann (Cynon V)Howarth, rh Alan (Newport E)
Coaker, VernonHowarth, George (Knowsley N &
Sefton E)
Coffey, Ms Ann
Coleman, IainHowells, Dr. Kim
Colman, TonyHughes, Beverley (Stretford &
Urmston)
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)
Cook, rh Robin (Livingston)Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Cooper, YvetteHumble, Mrs Joan
Cox, Tom (Tooting)Hurst, Alan (Braintree)
Cranston, RossIddon, Dr. Brian
Crausby, DavidIllsley, Eric
Cruddas, JonIngram, rh Adam
Cryer, Ann (Keighley)Irranca-Davies, Huw
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
Cunningham, Jim (Coventry S)Jamieson, David
Cunningham, Tony (Workington)Jenkins, Brian
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)Johnson, Alan (Hull W)
David, WayneJones, Helen (Warrington N)
Davidson, Ian
Davies, rh Denzil (Llanelli)Jones, Kevan (N Durham)
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)Jones, Lynne (Selly Oak)
Dawson, HiltonJones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Dean, Mrs JanetJoyce, Eric (Falkirk W)
Denham, rh JohnKaufman, rh Gerald
Dhanda ParmjitKeeble, Ms Sally
Dismore, AndrewKeen, Alan (Feltham)
Dobson, rh FrankKemp, Fraser
Donohoe, Brian H.Khabra, Piara S.
Doran, FrankKidney, David
Drew, David (Stroud)Kilfoyle, Peter
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)King, Andy (Rugby)
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Efford, CliveKnight, Jim (S Dorset)
Ellman, Mrs LouiseKumar, Dr. Ashok
Etherington, BillLadyman, Dr. Stephen
Farrelly, PaulLammy, David
Field, rh Frank (Birkenhead)Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Fisher MarkLazarowicz, Mark
Fitzpatrick, JimLepper, David
Flynn, Paul (Newport W)Leslie, Christopher
Follett, BarbaraLevitt, Tom (High Peak)
Foster, rh DerekLewis, Ivan (Bury S)
Foster, Michael (Worcester)Linton, Martin
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings
& Rye)
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)
Love, Andrew
Francis, Dr. HywelLucas, Ian (Wrexham)
Gapes, Mike (Ilford S)McAvoy, Thomas
Gardiner, BarryMcCabe, Stephen
Gerrard, NeilMcCafferty, Chris
Gibson, Dr. IanMcDonagh, Siobhain
Gilroy, LindaMacDonald, Calum
Goggins, PaulMcGuire, Mrs Anne
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)McIsaac, Shona
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)McKechin, Ann
Grogan, JohnMcKenna, Rosemary
Hain, rh PeterMcNamara, Kevin
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)McNulty, Tony
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)McWalter, Tony
Hamilton, David (Midlothian)McWilliam, John
Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)Mahmood, Khalid
Hanson, DavidMallaber, Judy
Harris, Tom (Glasgow Cathcart)Mann, John (Bassetlaw)
Havard, Dai (Merthyr Tydfil &
Rhymney)
Marris, Rob (Wolverh'ton SW)
Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)

Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury &
Atcham)
Smith, Angela (Basildon)
Smith, rh Chris (Islington S &
Finsbury)
Marshall, David (Glasgow
Shettleston)
Smith, Geraldine (Morecambe &
Lunesdale)
Marshall-Andrews, Robert
Martlew, EricSmith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Meacher, rh MichaelSmith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
Merron, GillianSouthworth, Helen
Miliband, DavidSpellar, rh John
Miller, AndrewSquire, Rachel
Mitchell, Austin (Gt Grimsby)Starkey, Dr. Phyllis
Moffatt, LauraSteinberg, Gerry
Mole, ChrisStevenson, George
Moonie, Dr. LewisStewart, David (Inverness E &
Lochaber)
Morley, Elliot
Mountford, KaliStewart, Ian (Eccles)
Mullin, ChrisStoate, Dr. Howard
Munn, Ms MegStrang, rh Dr. Gavin
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)Stringer, Graham
Naysmith, Dr. DougSutcliffe, Gerry
O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)Tarni, Mark (Alyn)
O'Hara, EdwardTaylor, rh Ann (Dewsbury)
Olner, BillTaylor, Dari (Stockton S)
O'Neill, MartinTaylor, David (NW Leis)
Organ, DianaThomas, Gareth (Harrow W)
Owen, AlbertTimms, Stephen
Pearson, IanTipping, Paddy
Perham, LindaTodd, Mark (S Derbyshire)
Picking, AnneTouhig, Don (IsIwyn)
Pike, Peter (Burnley)Trickett, Jon
Pollard, KerryTruswell, Paul
Pond, Chris (Gravesham)Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Pope Greg, (Hyndburn)Turner, Dr. Desmond (Brighton
Kemptown)
Pound, Stephen
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham
E)
Turner, Neil (Wigan)
Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Prescott, rh JohnTyler, Paul (N Cornwall)
Primarolo, rh DawnVaz, Keith (Leicester E)
Prosser, GwynVis, Dr. Rudi
Purchase, KenWalley, Ms Joan
Purnell, JamesWard, Claire
Quin, rh JoyceWareing, Robert N.
Quinn, LawrieWatts, David
Rammell, BillWhite, Brian
Rapson, Syd (Portsmouth N)Whitehead, Dr. Alan
Reed, Andy (Loughborough)Wicks, Malcolm
Robinson, Geoffrey (Coventry
NW)
Williams, Betty (Conwy)
Wills, Michael
Roche, Mrs BarbaraWilson, Brian
Rooney, TerryWinnick, David
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster
C)
Ruane, Chris
Ruddock, JoanWood, Mike (Batley)
Russell, Bob (Colchester)Woodward, Shaun
Russell, Ms Christine (City of
Chester)
Worthington, Tony
Wray, James (Glasgow
Baillieston)
Ryan, Joan (Enfield N)Wright, Anthony D. (Gt
Yarmouth)
Salter, Martin
Sanders, AdrianWright, David (Telford)
Sarwar, MohammadWyatt, Derek
Sawford, Phil
Shaw, Jonathan

Tellers for the Ayes:

Sheridan, Jim

Charlotte Atkins and

Simon, Siôn (B'ham Erdington)

Dan Norris

NOES

Amess, DavidBurt, Alistair
Baldry, TonyButterfill, John
Barker, GregoryCameron, David
Bellingham, HenryCash, William
Boswell, TimChope, Christopher
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)Davis, rh David (Haltemprice &
Howden)
Brady, Graham
Brazier, JulianDjanogly, Jonathan
Burns, SimonDodds, Nigel

Donaldson, Jeffrey M.Mitchell, Andrew (Sutton
Coldfield)
Evans, Nigel
Fallon, MichaelMurrison, Dr. Andrew
Forth, rh EricNorman, Archie
Francois, MarkO'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)
Gale, Roger (N Thanet)Ottaway, Richard
Page, Richard
Gillan, Mrs CherylPaterson, Owen
Green, Damian (Ashford)Pickles, Eric
Gummer, rh JohnPrice, Adam (E Carmarthen &
Dinefwr)
Hammond, Philip
Hawkins, NickSayeed, Jonathan
Hendry, CharlesSelous, Andrew
Hermon, LadyShephard, rh Mrs Gillian
Hoban, Mark (Fareham)Simmonds, Mark
Hogg, rh DouglasSimpson, Keith (M-Norfolk)
Howard, rh MichaelSoames, Nicholas
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)Spink, Bob (Castle Point)
Hunter, AndrewSpring, Richard
Key, Robert (Salisbury)Stanley, rh Sir John
Kirkbride, Miss JulieTaylor, Ian (Esher)
Knight rh Greg (E Yorkshire)Taylor, John (Solihull)
Laing, Mrs EleanorThomas, Simon (Ceredigion)
Leigh, EdwardTredinnick, David
Lewis, Dr. Julian (New Forest E)Turner, Andrew (Isle of Wight)
Lidington, DavidViggers, Peter
Lilley, rh PeterWaterson, Nigel
Llwyd, ElfynWatkinson, Angela
Loughton TimWhittingdale, John
Williams, Hywel (Caernarfon)
Luff, Peter (M-Worcs)Winterton, Ann (Congleton)
Mackay, rh AndrewYeo, Tim (S Suffolk)
McLoughlin, PatrickYoung, rh Sir George
Malins, Humfrey

Tellers for the Noes:

Maude, rh Francis

Hugh Robertson and

Mawhinney, rh Sir Brian

Mr. Laurence Robertson

Question accordingly agreed to.