Skip to main content

School Exclusions

Volume 406: debated on Monday 9 June 2003

The text on this page has been created from Hansard archive content, it may contain typographical errors.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills how many school children are

Number of permanent exclusions by type of school 2001–02 (provisional estimates)1by local education authority area in London
Primary2Secondary2Special3Total
Number of

permanent

exclusions
Percentage

of the school

population
4
Number of

permanent

exclusions
Percentage

of the school

population
4
Number of

permanent

exclusions
Percentage

of the school

population
4
Number of

permanent

exclusions
Percentage

of the school

population
4
England1,4510.037,7410.243430.369,5350.12
London2050.031,1960.29550.451,4560.14
Inner London800.033860.30230.504890.13
Camden20.02240.2220.68280.12
City of London00.00555555
Hackney90.05210.2630.80330.12
Hammersmith and Fulham20.02340.4710.32370.22
Haringey50.02340.4710.32370.22
Haringey50.02270.2400.00320.09
Islington00.00120.1600.00120.05
Kensington and Chelsea30.0490.2511.32130.12
Lambeth90.05290.4000.00380.14
Lewisham130.06510.4420.38660.19
Newham120.04370.2111.39500.10
Southwark140.06310.2951.05500.14
Tower Hamlets10.00360.2610.25380.10
Wandsworth90.05490.4970.96650.23
Westminster10.01260.3200.00270.14
Outer London1250.038100.29320.439670.14
Barking and Dagenham100.05140.1200.00240.08
Barnet30.01510.2400.00540.11
Bexley110.05450.2541.00600.15
Brent30.01340.2310.25380.10
Bromley60.02790.3700.00850.18
Croydon250.081100.62101.791450.29
Baling40.01590.3810.21640.15
Enfield60.02640.3120.39720.15
Greenwich180.09310.2220.35510.14
Harrow50.03630.7000.00680.24
Havering20.01420.2610.42450.12
Hillingdon80.03350.2100.00430.10
Hounslow70.04500.3120.52590.16
Kingston upon Thames10.0120.0200.0030.01
Merton30.02180.2420.78230.10
Redbridge20.01300.1600.00320.07
Richmond upon Thames30.02250.3431.99310.16
Sutton10.01340.2300.00350.12
Waltham Forest70.03240.1840.59350.10
1 19 LEAs in England have yet to confirm the data for their schools. Based on data as at 29 May 2003.
2 Includes middle schools as deemed.
3 Includes maintained and non-maintained special schools.
4 The number of permanent exclusions expressed as a percentage of the number (headcount) pupils in primary, secondary and special

schools, excluding dually registered pupils in special schools in January 2002.
5 Not applicable (no schools of this type)
Source:
Annual Schools' Census

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills (1) how many appeals against fixed term exclusions from secondary schools have been made in the last 12 months; [116939](2) how many fixed term exclusions have been issued in secondary schools in the last 12 months. [116940]

Information on fixed term exclusions and associated appeals is not collected centrally.Following a review of data collected on exclusions, the Department is collecting information from Local Education Authorities on both fixed term and permanent exclusions on a termly basis from this summer.

permanently excluded from schools in the Greater London area. [116707]

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills (1) how many excluded children have received education through (a) pupil referral units, (b) home tuition, (c) emotional and behavioural disorder day units, (d) emotional and behavioural disorder residential units and (e) other provision for excluded children in each year since 1995; [116632](2) how many children have been excluded from mainstream education in each year since 1995. [116634]

[holding answer 3 June 2003]: Information on the provision made for permanently excluded pupils was first collected in March 2001 via the Education of Permanently Excluded Pupils (EPEP) Survey and was updated in September 2001. The available figures are shown in the table.

All local education authorities were committed to offering a full timetable to permanently excluded pupils from September 2002. In targeted schools in 34 local authorities, provision is also being made for those excluded on a temporary basis. These arrangements will be extended to a further 27 local authorities in the coming year.

Distribution of mode of provision of education for excluded
pupils—England, March and September 2001

Provision of permanently excluded pupils

March 2001

1

September 2001

2

Number of
excluded pupils by
mode of
provision

Percentage
distribution
of mode of
provision

Number of
excluded pupils by
mode of
provision

Percentage
distribution
of mode of
provision

PRU4,17641.03,79347.6
Home tuition1,70616.81,12414.1
Voluntary Sector510.5951.2
FE college6266.26738.4
Work related2122.12703.4
Mixed provision1,24812.35256.6
Other provision9018.96608.3
No provision1,25412.383010.4
Total10,174100.07,970100.0

1 Based on replies from 144 out of 150 local education authorities

2 Based on replies from 146 out of 150 local education authorities

Source:

EPEP Survey.

To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills how many and what percentage of excluded children in pupil referral units were regularly truanting in each year since 1995. [116633]

[holding answer 3 June 2003]: The information requested is not collected centrally.Information on pupil truancy is derived from Absence in Schools Survey returns made each year by schools to the Department. This survey is not completed by Pupil Referral Units.